2005 - A Year of Galactic Trivia

Discussion in 'Nashville, TN' started by DVDMaster, Jan 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hama Retired GSA, Retired RSA

    Member Since:
    Jun 14, 2000
    star 6
  2. DVDMaster Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2003
    star 4
    Would he qualify as a "great" man...? ;)
  3. DVDMaster Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2003
    star 4
    Answer to Yesterday's Question:
    3/28: Grand Moff Tarkin

    Today's Question:
    3/29 (JA):
    Who told Princess Leia, "You truly belong with us here among the clouds"?

    Answer to be posted tomorrow.
  4. Hama Retired GSA, Retired RSA

    Member Since:
    Jun 14, 2000
    star 6
    I did. In the autograph line at C2.
  5. Kir Kanos Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 8, 1999
    star 4
    Hmmm. [face_thinking] I actually thought it was Luke in his dillerium after getting his hand chopped off.

    Did she know that YOU were Mr. Star Wars Dylan? =D=
  6. DVDMaster Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2003
    star 4
    Answer to yesterday's Question:
    3/29: Lando "The Traitorish Jerk" Calrissian

    Today's Questions:
    3/30 (JM):
    Where did Ben Burtt collect crowd noise for the Podracing sequence?
    A) Opening of the film Titanic
    B) San Francisco 49ers football game
    C) Indy 500
    D) A science fiction convention
    E) DragonCon

    3/31 (JA): What is the predominant enviroment of Endor?
    A) Desert
    B) Swamp
    C) Forest
    D) Water
    E) Sewage

    Answers to be posted on Friday!
  7. DVDMaster Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2003
    star 4
    Answers to Wednesday's Questions:
    3/30: B) San Francisco 49ers football game
    3/31: C) Forest

    This weekend's questions:
    4/1 (JK):
    Ho many bounty hunters were hired by Darth Vader to find the Millennium Falcon?
    A) 4
    B) 5
    C) 6
    D) 7

    4/2 & 3(JM): What jungle planet did Chewbacca hail from?

    Answers to be posted on Monday.
  8. Hama Retired GSA, Retired RSA

    Member Since:
    Jun 14, 2000
    star 6
    The planet of Gunsandroses.
  9. DVDMaster Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2003
    star 4
    Well, it's been awhile since I've updated this thread so today is catch-up day! If the question required a picture I skipped it for our purposes.

    Answer to previous question:
    4/1: C) 6
    4/2&3: Kashyyyk

    Catch-up Questions & Answers:
    4/4 (JK): What was the code name of the Rebel base on Hoth?
    Answer: Echo Base

    4/5 (JA): What planet did Tarkin threaten to destroy if Leia refused to reveal the location of the Rebel base?
    A) Alderaan
    B) Dantooine
    C) Tatooine
    D) Dagobah
    Answer: A) Alderaan

    4/6 (JM): Who were employed to portray the Wookiees in Episode 3?
    A) The maintenance crew
    B) Rugby players
    C) Basketball players
    D) Circus performers
    Answer: C) Basketball players

    4/7 (JM): Which Ridge did Uncle Owen want tto put his new droids to work?
    A) North
    B) South
    C) East
    D) West
    Answer: B) The South Ridge

    4/9&10 (JM): What color is bacta?
    Answer: Red

    4/12 (JA): In AOTC, when Anakin & Obi-Wan rush into Padme's bedroom, Obi-Wan...
    A) Kills the assassin's poisonous creatures
    B) Scolds Padme' for covering the security camera
    C) Jumps through the window at a hovering droid
    D) Delivers her room-service order
    Answer: C) Jumps through the window at a hovering droid

    4/13 (JK): Who is holding a wounded Rebel officer by the neck when first informed that the Death Star plans are missing?
    Answer: Darth Vader

    4/14 (JM): Although originally scheduled for 13 weeks of shooting how many weeks did it actually require to finish principal photography for Star Wars?
    A) 10
    B) 17
    C) 22
    D) 36
    Answer: B) 17

    4/15 (JK): Whose house band included the musicians Max Rebo, Sy Snootles & Droopy McCool?
    Answer: Jabba the Hutt

    4/16&17 (JK): What type of droids caused C-3PO to sigh, "Even I can't understand their logic at times"?
    Answer: Astrodroids

    4/18 (JK): Who was the first character to say he had a "very bad feeling about this" in Star Wars?
    A) C-3PO
    B) Han Solo
    C) Luke Skywalker
    D) Obi-Wan Kenobi
    Answer: C) Luke Skywalker

    4/19 (JA): What part of "stuck-up, half-witted, scruffy-looking, nerf herder" did Han Solo take offense to?
    Answer: "Scruffy-looking"

    4/20 (JA): What color was Darth Vader's lightsaber blade?
    Answer: Red

    4/21 (JK): Where was Luke planning to go to have R2-D2's memory erased?
    Answer: Anchorhead

    4/22 (JM): How much did the full Chewbacca costume weigh?
    A) 8 pounds
    B) 11 pounds
    C) 15 pounds
    D) 19 pounds
    Answer: C) 15 pounds

    4/23&24 (JM): Which 2 droids monitor the bacta tank responsible for healing Luke Skywalker in ESB?
    A) 4-LOM & R5-D4
    B) FX-7 & K-3PO
    C) 2-1B & FX-7
    D) R2-D2 & FX-7
    Answer: C) 2-1B & FX-7

    4/25 (JA): T or F: In AOTC, Senator Amidala is going to vote for the creation of an army of the Republic?
    Answer: False

    4/26 (JK): What did R2-D2 activate to cover his friends' escape to the Falcon in Cloud city?
    A) Fire extinguisher
    B) Holoprojector
    C) Spotlight
    D) Retractable 3rd leg
    Answer: A) Fire extinguisher

    4/28 (JK): Who referred to the Jedi Knights, noting, "Their fire has gone out of the universe"?
    Answer: Grand Moff Tarkin

    4/29 (JK): What city's platforms include Docking Bay 94?
    Answer: Mos Eisley's

    4/30&5/01 (JK): The 2 pilots who wer Luke's wingmated during his Death Star trench run were Diggs Darklighter and _____?
    Answer: Wedge Antilles

    5/2 (JK): Where was Leia planning to bring Obi-Wan Kenobi prior to her capture?
    A) Dantooine
    B) Tatooine
    C) Coruscant
    D) Alderaan
    Answer: D) Alderaan

    5/4 (JK): What is the last line of spoken dialogue in ROTJ?
    A) We did it, kid. We did it.
    B) Oh. No, it's not like that at all. He's my brother.
    C) Hey! Luke!
    D) Congratulations, Lando.
    Answer: B) Oh. No, it's not like that at all. He's my brother.

    5/5 (JA): In AOTC, Chancellor Palpatine wants someone to protect Padme' while she's on Coruscant. Whom?
    A) Security guards
    B) Dugs
    C) Jedi Knights
    D) Coruscant police
    Answer: C) Jedi Knights

    5/6 (JA): What can have a "strong influence on the weak-minded"?
    Answer: The Force

    5/7&8 (JM): What was Han's excuse for refusing to allow stromtroo
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.