1. Welcome, Guest

    Upcoming events: Supanova: Gold Coast (8th-10th April), Melbourne (15th-17th November)

    Oz Comic Con: Perth (2nd-3rd April), Adelaide (9th-10th April)

Oceania 2005 Footy Tipping Competition

Discussion in 'Oceania Discussion Boards' started by HawkNC, Feb 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shadow_of_Evil Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2001
    star 6
  2. JOHNNAGE_THE_BRAVE Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2005
    star 4
    You are a champion Shadow!

    I love people who laugh at my jokes.

    Tee Hee Hee
  3. woppo Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2004
    star 2
    I really likes the way he said it on the teaser trailer so I used it.
  4. JOHNNAGE_THE_BRAVE Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2005
    star 4
    Yeah- same with the missus. Tim Burton movies Rock.

    This Brad Silberling bloke is pretty similar (lemony snicket movie) I just love that twisted style!
  5. LisaJ Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 1, 1999
    star 2
    Winners in Bold..

    Round 11

    FRIDAY JUNE 3
    Collingwood vs Geelong at Telstra Dome 7:40 PM AEST
    SATURDAY JUNE 4
    Richmond vs West Coast Eagles at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
    Carlton vs Sydney Swans at Telstra Dome 2:10 PM AEST
    Fremantle vs Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval 5:40 PM AWST
    Adelaide vs Essendon at AAMI Stadium 7:10 PM ACST
    SUNDAY JUNE 5
    St Kilda vs Port Adelaide at Aurora Stadium 1:10 PM AEST
    Kangaroos vs Melbourne at Manuka Oval 1:10 PM AEST
    Western Bulldogs vs Hawthorn at Telstra Dome 2:10 PM AEST
  6. Sith Magician Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 1999
    star 5
    Yeah- same with the missus. Tim Burton movies Rock.

    This Brad Silberling bloke is pretty similar (lemony snicket movie) I just love that twisted style!


    He used the same costume designer and a lot of the same art dept staff, that's why it was so similar...
  7. JOHNNAGE_THE_BRAVE Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2005
    star 4
    That and the Kooky Direction he uses.

    I noticed that Barry Sonnenfeld produced, which is cool since he made the two Highly underrated Addams Family movies- which are hilarious!
  8. LisaJ Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 1, 1999
    star 2
    I guess Im the only one who is still tipping in this comp..

    anyways, winners in bold.

    Round 12 - Queens Birthday

    FRIDAY JUNE 10
    West Coast Eagles vs Essendon at Subiaco Oval 6:40 PM AWST


    SATURDAY JUNE 11
    Hawthorn vs St Kilda at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
    Carlton vs Brisbane Lions at Telstra Dome 7:10 PM AEST
    Port Adelaide vs Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium 7:10 PM ACST


    SUNDAY JUNE 12
    Sydney Swans vs Fremantle at S.C.G. 1:10 PM AEST
    Geelong vs Adelaide at Skilled Stadium 2:10 PM AEST
    Kangaroos vs Richmond at Telstra Dome 2:10 PM AEST


    MONDAY JUNE 13
    Melbourne vs Collingwood at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
  9. Katana_Geldar Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2003
    star 8
    Essendon
    St Kilda
    Brisbane Lions
    Port Adelaide
    Sydney Swans
    Geelong
    Richmond
    Collingwood

    sorry i missed last week, i still did tipping on Friday arvo and I got 5
  10. Sith Magician Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 1999
    star 5
    DAMMIT! I forgot to put mine in last week, ah well...


    West Coast Eagles vs Essendon
    Hawthorn vs St Kilda
    Carlton vs Brisbane Lions
    Port Adelaide vs Western Bulldogs
    Sydney Swans vs Fremantle
    Geelong vs Adelaide
    Kangaroos vs Richmond
    Melbourne vs Collingwood
  11. woppo Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2004
    star 2
    Round 12

    Winners in BOLD

    West Coast Eagles vs Essendon
    Hawthorn vs St Kilda
    Carlton vs Brisbane Lions
    Port Adelaide vs Western Bulldogs
    Sydney Swans vs Fremantle
    Geelong vs Adelaide
    Kangaroos vs Richmond
    Melbourne vs Collingwood
  12. PulsarSkate Ex-Mod

    Member Since:
    Nov 4, 2003
    star 7
    Bugger, completely forgot about last week. :(

    Ah well, give me all the away teams as punishment and that will have to do me!


    Anyway, my tips for the week!

    West Coast Eagles
    Hawthorn
    Brisbane Lions
    Port Adelaide
    Fremantle
    Geelong
    Richmond
    Collingwood
  13. Kartanym Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2002
    star 6
    Bah, I missed last week too :p

    West Coast Eagles vs Essendon
    Hawthorn vs St Kilda
    Carlton vs Brisbane Lions
    Port Adelaide vs Western Bulldogs
    Sydney Swans vs Fremantle
    Geelong vs Adelaide
    Kangaroos vs Richmond
    Melbourne vs Collingwood
  14. Katana_Geldar Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2003
    star 8
    here is this weeks draw since no one has bothered to post it

    may the Force be with us all.

    FRIDAY JUNE 17
    Port Adelaide vs Hawthorn at AAMI Stadium 8:10 PM ACST

    SATURDAY JUNE 18
    Melbourne vs West Coast Eagles at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
    Richmond vs Adelaide at Telstra Dome 7:10 PM AEST
    Western Bulldogs vs Carlton at Marrara Stadium 7:40 PM AEST

    SUNDAY JUNE 19
    Brisbane Lions vs Geelong at Gabba 1:10 PM AEST
    Fremantle vs Kangaroos at Subiaco Oval 2:40 PM AWST

    FRIDAY JUNE 24
    Essendon vs St Kilda at Telstra Dome 7:40 PM AEST

    SATURDAY JUNE 25
    Sydney Swans vs Collingwood at Telstra Stadium 7:10 PM AEST

    and my tips:

    Port
    Melbourne
    Richo
    Bulldogs
    Saints
    Swannies

    have a good weekend
  15. Sith Magician Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 1999
    star 5
    Port Adelaide vs Hawthorn
    Melbourne vs West Coast Eagles
    Richmond vs Adelaide
    Western Bulldogs vs Carlton
    Brisbane Lions vs Geelong
    Fremantle vs Kangaroos
    Essendon vs St Kilda
    Sydney Swans vs Collingwood

    So do we get a scores update sometime or what?
  16. woppo Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2004
    star 2
    Port Adelaide vs Hawthorn
    Melbourne vs West Coast Eagles
    Richmond vs Adelaide
    Western Bulldogs vs Carlton
    Brisbane Lions vs Geelong
    Fremantle vs Kangaroos
    Essendon vs St Kilda
    Sydney vs Collingwood
  17. Kartanym Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2002
    star 6
    Port Adelaide vs Hawthorn
    Melbourne vs West Coast Eagles
    Richmond vs Adelaide
    Western Bulldogs vs Carlton
    Brisbane Lions vs Geelong
    Fremantle vs Kangaroos
    Essendon vs St Kilda
    Sydney Swans vs Collingwood

    I told Hawk I would help with it, but meh *shrugs*
  18. LisaJ Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 1, 1999
    star 2
    Winners in Bold

    Round 13 - Split Round



    FRIDAY JUNE 17
    Port Adelaide vs Hawthorn at AAMI Stadium 8:10 PM ACST


    SATURDAY JUNE 18
    Melbourne vs West Coast Eagles at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
    Richmond vs Adelaide at Telstra Dome 7:10 PM AEST
    Western Bulldogs vs Carlton at Marrara Stadium 7:40 PM AEST


    SUNDAY JUNE 19
    Brisbane Lions vs Geelong at Gabba 1:10 PM AEST
    Fremantle vs Kangaroos at Subiaco Oval 2:40 PM AWST


    FRIDAY JUNE 24
    Essendon vs St Kilda at Telstra Dome 7:40 PM AEST


    SATURDAY JUNE 25
    Sydney Swans vs Collingwood at Telstra Stadium 7:10 PM AEST
  19. Katana_Geldar Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2003
    star 8
    dude, this was a split round and everyone's tips are in
  20. Sith Magician Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 1999
    star 5
    A score update would be nice though!
  21. woppo Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2004
    star 2
    Collingwood vs Port Adelaide
    Richmond vs Sydney Swans
    West Coast Eagles vs Carlton
    Melbourne vs Brisbane Lions
    Essendon vs Kangaroos
    Adelaide vs Fremantle
    Western Bulldogs vs St Kilda
    Geelong vs Hawthorn
  22. Katana_Geldar Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2003
    star 8
    Collingwood
    Sydney Swans
    West Coast Eagles
    Brisbane Lions
    Essendon
    Fremantle
    Western Bulldogs
    Hawthorn

    Have a good weekend
  23. Kartanym Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2002
    star 6
    Collingwood vs Port Adelaide
    Richmond vs Sydney Swans
    West Coast Eagles vs Carlton
    Melbourne vs Brisbane Lions
    Essendon vs Kangaroos
    Adelaide vs Fremantle
    Western Bulldogs vs St Kilda
    Geelong vs Hawthorn
  24. LisaJ Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 1, 1999
    star 2
    Winners in bold

    Round 14 - Family Round

    FRIDAY JULY 1
    Collingwood vs Port Adelaide at Telstra Dome 7:40 PM AEST

    SATURDAY JULY 2
    Richmond vs Sydney Swans at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
    West Coast Eagles vs Carlton at Subiaco Oval 2:10 PM AWST
    Melbourne vs Brisbane Lions at Gabba 7:10 PM AEST
    Essendon vs Kangaroos at Telstra Dome 7:10 PM AEST

    SUNDAY JULY 3
    Adelaide vs Fremantle at AAMI Stadium 12:40 PM ACST
    Western Bulldogs vs St Kilda at M.C.G. 2:10 PM AEST
    Geelong vs Hawthorn at Telstra Dome 2:10 PM AEST
  25. Sith Magician Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 1999
    star 5
    Collingwood vs Port Adelaide
    Richmond vs Sydney Swans
    West Coast Eagles vs Carlton
    Melbourne vs Brisbane Lions
    Essendon vs Kangaroos
    Adelaide vs Fremantle
    Western Bulldogs vs St Kilda
    Geelong vs Hawthorn


    Uh, scores update at all?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.