2009 WSOP Main Event

Discussion in 'Archive: The Arena' started by rechedelphar, Jul 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    Schedule: (times are pacific)
    Day 1A Jul 03 12:00 PM
    Day 1B Jul 04 12:00 PM
    Day 1C Jul 05 12:00 PM
    Day 1D Jul 06 12:00 PM
    Day 2A Jul 07 12:00 PM
    Day 2B Jul 08 12:00 PM
    Day 3 Jul 10 12:00 PM
    Day 4 Jul 11 12:00 PM
    Day 5 Jul 12 12:00 PM
    Day 6 Jul 13 12:00 PM
    Day 7 Jul 14 12:00 PM
    Day 8 Jul 15 12:00 PM
    Final Table Nov 07 11:00 AM

    I personally am pulling for a pro to win this year. Preferably a well known one.

    This thread is for the discussion of it. (spoilers reside here because we will be discussing the tournament as it happens live.)
  2. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    Phil Ivey's already won two bracelets this year, that means he's actually taking this seriously. When he's on top of his game, he's better then anyone else. That said, he still has to wade through probably 6,000+ other people. So we'll see.
  3. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    Well Ivey is still in after the first 2 rounds have been completed. The 2 seperate groups converge today. This is when it really begins
  4. darth_gersh Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2005
    star 6
  5. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    Not yet. I'm following it live online. It will come on TV on tape delay in the fall.
  6. s65horsey Otter-loving Former EUC Mod

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2006
    star 7
    So we'll start the game up when it comes on tv? Or sooner?
  7. DarthBurns Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Apr 28, 2001
    star 4
    Phil Ivey is going strong, as is David Benyamine. Would be nice to see some of the big names go deep this year.

    As has been stated, Ivey winning two bracelets this year is impressive considering the size of some of the events. Also shows how strong his all-round game is, considering his the events were Omaha/Seven Card Stud HL/8 or Better and Deuce to Seven Draw Lowball.

    What's more impressive is Jeff Lisandro winning three! Think he was Player of the Year a few years back and I can remember his bust up with Prahlad Friedman in the 2006 Main Event. World Class player.


  8. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    I remember Lisandro vs Friedman. Lisandro usually makes a decent run in the main event (15th in 2006). He is still in I believe. Hellmuth still in as well.

    Recent eliminations:

    Jen Harman
    Greg Raymer
    Carlos Mortensen
  9. tom Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2004
    star 6
    ivey and hellmuth still with healthy stacks as we head into day 4. also still alive are former champs joe hachem and dan harrington and last year's champ peter eastgate.
  10. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    Starting day 6 later, with 185 out of 6494 players still left. A good number of recognizable players still left in the field.

    Tom Schneider 3168000
    Noah Boeken 2338000
    Phil Ivey 1380000
    Blair Hinkle 1284000
    Antonio Esfandiari 1227000
    Theo Tran 1205000
    Jordan Morgan 1202000
    Dennis Phillips 1009000
    Joe Sebok 992000
    Bertrand 'ElkY' Grospellier 973000
    Peter Eastgate 927000
    Blair Rodman 905000
    David Benyamine 764000
    Kenny Tran 752000
    JC Tran 720000
    Prahlad Friedman 715000
    Joe Hachem 540000
    Joey Lawrence 428000 (Not 100%, but I think this is THE Joey Lawrence. Whoa!)

    A couple notes:
    I believe the average stack right now is about 1 million.
    Your chip leader is a guy named Warren Zackey with a stack of 4872000.
    I thought Lou Diamond Phillips was still alive, but then I couldn't find him listed, so he may have busted late.
    Peter Eastgate was down to only 8BBs early in the tournament, and now, as you can see, he is still alive with almost a million in chips.
    Eastgate can be the first person since Johnny Chan to win back to back Main Events.
    Also, he and Dennis Phillips can both still equal (or, IMO, better) Dan Harrington's back to back ME final tables. I think this would be a bigger accomplishment then Harrington's. he did it in fields of 860 and 2,500, these guys would have done it in two fields of 6,000+. Still a long way to go, but it would be cool to see.
    Phil Ivey is a beast. I think he has the best chance of anyone left to take this down.
  11. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    Today they start day 7, 64 player left. Notable players remaining:

    Phil Ivey 6345000 (3rd in chips)
    Antonio Esfandiari 5610000 (6th in chips)
    Jeff Shulman 4745000
    Leo Margets 3650000 (Last Woman standing)
    Tom Schneider 2895000
    Dennis Phillips 2305000
    Blair Rodman 2130000
    Joe Sebok 1000000
    Prahlad Friedman 840000


    Still a ways to go, but Ivey's game is on, and he's going to be really hard to beat at this point.
  12. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    This should be good. I really hope Ivey makes the final table and Friedman and Esfandiari make a good run.
  13. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    Final day before November. They play from 27 down to the final nine, should be a long day. They played almost 2 hours last night on the 28->27 bubble, wiht a pay difference of about $100,000. So I imagine there could be some long bubble sessions today. Here are the final 27:

    Darvin Moon 20160000
    Billy Kopp 15970000
    Steven Begleiter 11885000
    Phil Ivey 11350000
    Kevin Schaffel 11245000
    Antoine Saout 11135000
    Jeff Shulman 10170000
    Eric Buchman 10005000
    Jamie Robbins 9795000
    Ben Lamb 9410000
    James Akenhead 8615000
    Joseph Cada 6565000
    James Calderaro 6475000
    Andrew Lichtenberger 5625000
    Ludovic Lacay 5610000
    Warren Zackey 5485000
    Marco Mattes 5285000
    Tommy Vedes 5070000
    Jordan Smith 4510000
    Antonio Esfandiari 4470000
    Ian Tavelli 4385000
    Jonathan Tamayo 3300000
    Jesse Haabak 2750000
    George Caragiorgas 1615000
    Nick Maimone 1545000
    Leo Margets 1530000
    Francois Balmigere 1440000

    Ivey spent most of yesterday in the top three, took a couple hits late to drop to fourth. Esfandiari had been fading all day, and at one point was the short stack, but got a late double up to survive. The Last Woman Standing (Leo Margets) is still there, but she's got a desperate stack, the blinds are: 50,000/100,000 with a 10,000 ante, and set to go up about 7 minutes into play. Play starts at noon Vegas time.
  14. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    And we have the Final Table. Play today actually went quicker then I thought it would. The final elimination only took about a half hour. And we have a hell of a Final Table. Phil Ivey makes it, Jeff Shulmen (Editor of Card Player Magazine, and pro player), and James Akenhead, (a fairly well known British pro) are the names I recognize.

    Here are your final nine and chip counts:
    1. Darvin Moon 59,770,000

    2. Eric Buchman 36,300,000

    3. Steven Begleiter 28,195,000

    4. Jeff Shulman 20,510,000

    5. Joseph Cada 13,620,000

    6. Kevin Schaffel 13,080,000

    7. Antoine Saout 10,200,000

    8. Phil Ivey 10,100,000

    9. James Akenhead 5,760,000
  15. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    Can Ivey overcome his short stack? Will Darvin Moon make a run or become like philip Hilm in 2007 when the chip leader went out 1st?

    Should be a great final table.
  16. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    ESPN Video with intros to the players and a few interviews. Looks like it should be a good final table.
  17. tom Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2004
    star 6
    what an amazing wsop for ivey. two bracelets and makes the november nine. he might be short stacked, but he's actually still relatively deep. with 10 mil. i think he still has about 50 bbs left (i couldn't find anywhere what level they are at right now, but i think the blinds are somewhere around 100/200k). from reading the updates it seemed like he realized late in day 8 how deep he really was and decided to slow down and let everyone else go crazy knocking each other out. he's definitely an amazing player, and i won't be at all surprised if he takes it down.
  18. s65horsey Otter-loving Former EUC Mod

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2006
    star 7
    Did the final table happen yet?
  19. MarcusP2 Games and Community Reaper

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Jul 10, 2004
    star 6
    I think it's in November.
  20. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    November 7th, I believe. With it airing the 10th.
  21. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    we are approaching the final table now. I will wait and not read any spoilers so I can be surprised on Nov.10. It's only 3 more days
  22. Darth Dark Helmet Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 1999
    star 6
    Yeah, they play to two on Saturday, and then Heads Up will be played on Monday, is the current plan I believe, with it airing on ESPN on Tuesday. If anyone does want to follow it live, (Which I probably will, what I can anyway) Pokernews is usually pretty good. I followed them during the Main Event.

    Also, for anyone who wants to stay spoiler free, when the winner is crowned, ESPN will have it on the bottom line, which means it might also be scrolling here, I would think under Top Stories.
  23. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    I think Ivey will either go ouy in the 7-9 range or win it. He will try to take action early and shake the disadvantage of being a lower stack.
  24. rechedelphar Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2004
    star 6
    It was been very hard but I have managed to remain spoiler free until now, so I can enjoy watching the table. It kills me that I am behind the times but I believe it will help me have a better viewing experience. I just flipped on the radio and Pacman said "Were gonna talk about the sport of Poker..." I switched it off instantly.

    Unfortunately I will be unable to watch it tonight, because I have some serious studying to do, but I will record it with the DVR and watch it when I have 2 hours. Probably Thursday afternoon.

  25. The Great No One Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 4, 2005
    star 8
    yea, same here. looking forward to watching it.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.