main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

So NV 2nd Southern Nevada Jedi Draft

Discussion in 'SouthWest Region Discussion' started by MoronDude, Jan 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EMPEROR_WINDU

    EMPEROR_WINDU Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Reasoning?


    You're kidding right? Axia hasnt posted his reasoning for a single match yet



    I can understand just posting a name for a Kun/Poof matchup, but a lot of these matchups are pretty damn close and he isnt saying anything in regards as to why he picks who he picks...I'd like at least a couple reasons in the future on relatively close or very close matchups



    Thank you
     
  2. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) * 2-0
    Darth Bane vs. Exar Kun

    Bane would last for 15 seconds so I wouldn't call it a hot sizzle.

    Winner: Exar Kun


    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) * 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) ** 1-1
    Jaina Solo(forfiet) vs. Ki-Adi Mundi

    Winner: Ki-Adi Mundi
    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) ** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) * 0-2
    Kyle Katarn vs. Darth Bandon

    Kyle has killed so many dark jedi and is a jedi master. Bandon died young.

    Winner: Kyle Katarn

    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) ** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Depa Billaba vs. Jorus C'Boath

    Depa was a master of vaapad and on the jedi council. Jorus was only a master.

    Winner: Depa Billaba
     
  3. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Next number... 4!

    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) ** 2-0
    Marka Ragnos vs. Assaj Ventress

    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) * 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) *** 1-1
    Bastilla vs. Saesee Tiin

    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) * 0-2
    Corran Horn vs. Darth Malak

    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) *** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Quinlan Vos (trumped with Aayla Secura) vs. Luminara Unduli

    ON WITH THE DRAFT!!!
     
  4. EMPEROR_WINDU

    EMPEROR_WINDU Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Well Tiin should and probably will get beat by Bastila, but I'll still win the match 4-2 with Nomi Sunrider showing Mara Jade who the real hottie of SW is (besides Aayla) :p
     
  5. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) ** 2-0
    Marka Ragnos vs. Assaj Ventress

    While Marka takes power, Asajj would smoke him in skill and has 20 jedi kills to her name.

    Winner: Asajj Ventress

    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) * 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) *** 1-1
    Bastilla vs. Saesee Tiin

    Tiin is a great pilot and a decent fighter. Bastilla is a great fighter, knows BM and has experience.

    Winner: Bastilla Shan


    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) * 0-2
    Corran Horn vs. Darth Malak

    See above Bastilla reasoning only Malak doesn't know BM and has much more experience.

    Winner: Darth Malak


    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) *** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Quinlan Vos (trumped with Aayla Secura) vs. Luminara Unduli

    I give Luminara 30 seconds.

    Winner: Vos and Secura
     
  6. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) ** 2-0
    Marka Ragnos vs. Assaj Ventress

    Marka has power, but Assaj is the total package.

    WINNER: Assaj Ventress

    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) * 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) *** 1-1
    Bastilla vs. Saesee Tiin

    Saesee is good, but Bastilla is just plain better.

    WINNER: Bastilla

    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) * 0-2
    Corran Horn vs. Darth Malak

    I feel this is a close one. Darth Malak certainly has power and experience, but I think Corran beats him on skill (especially with that dual-phase lightsaber of his). It would be a good and long battle, but I agree with GMK, Malak would pull out the win.

    WINNER: Darth Malak

    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) *** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Quinlan Vos (trumped with Aayla Secura) vs. Luminara Unduli

    Luminara is quite skilled and a natural warrior. However, this Master/Apprentice team would be able to win here.

    WINNER: Quinlan and Aayla

    ON WITH THE DRAFT!!!
     
  7. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Last number... 6!

    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) *** 2-0
    Freedon Nadd (forfiet) vs. Darth Vader

    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) ** 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) *** 1-1
    Mara Jade Skywalker vs. Nomi Sunrider

    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) ** 0-2
    Cay Qel-Droma vs. Mace Windu

    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) **** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Aayla Secura (forfiet) vs. Anakin Solo

    ON WITH THE DRAFT!!!
     
  8. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) *** 2-0
    Freedon Nadd (forfiet) vs. Darth Vader

    Winner: Darth Vader
    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) ** 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) *** 1-1
    Mara Jade Skywalker vs. Nomi Sunrider

    Nomi knows BM, has waaaay more skill and is all around better.

    Winner: Nomi Sunrider


    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) ** 0-2
    Cay Qel-Droma vs. Mace Windu

    HOT SIZZLE!

    Winner: Mace Windu
    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) **** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Aayla Secura (forfiet) vs. Anakin Solo

    Winner: Anakin Solo
     
  9. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) *** 2-0
    Freedon Nadd (forfiet) vs. Darth Vader

    WINNER: Darth Vader

    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) ** 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) *** 1-1
    Mara Jade Skywalker vs. Nomi Sunrider

    Yeah, Nomi's just way to powerful for Mrs. Skywalker.

    WINNER: Nomi Sunrider

    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) ** 0-2
    Cay Qel-Droma vs. Mace Windu

    SLICE!!!
    [image=http://img217.exs.cx/img217/5638/jangoowned8vh.jpg]

    WINNER: Cay Qel-Droma


    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) **** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) * 2-0
    Aayla Secura (forfiet) vs. Anakin Solo

    WINNER: Anakin Solo

    ON WITH THE DRAFT!!!
     
  10. GersonSith

    GersonSith Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 30, 2002
    My heart is sad
    Poor Freedon Nadd.
    Can't show up to meet him,
    But I don't think he'd beat him.
    The greatest Sith of all time
    Did their best so I could rhyme.
    But now I say goodbye
    For all the Dark Lords up and died!
     
  11. GersonSith

    GersonSith Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Did you post that Cay wins, but used a pic of Mace owning? If that's the case, that's just cruel. I mean, all Mace did was be the baddest mother (shut yo mouth) jedi ever.
     
  12. Jankarakk

    Jankarakk Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Gerson I tip my hat to you and your team. You fought valiantly.
     
  13. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Yeah Moron you might wanna edit that.
     
  14. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    April Fools!

    Mace totally wins.
     
  15. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Team Battles!

    Tatooine:

    Match 1: The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) ** 1-1 vs. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) **** 2-0
    No need for teams.

    Match 2: Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) ** 0-2 vs. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) **** 1-1
    No need for teams.

    Dagobah:

    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) *** 0-2
    Luke Skywalker, Corran Horn, Kyle Katarn, Arca Jeth , Cay Qel-Droma, Darshera'Cor
    vs.
    Mace Windu, Count Dooku, Darth Maul, Darth Malak, Sora Bulq, Darth Bandon

    Match 2: Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) **** 2-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) ** 2-0
    No need for teams.

    ON WITH THE DRAFT!!!
     
  16. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Match 1: Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) *** 0-2 vs. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) *** 0-2
    Luke Skywalker, Corran Horn, Kyle Katarn, Arca Jeth , Cay Qel-Droma, Darshera'Cor
    vs.
    Mace Windu, Count Dooku, Darth Maul, Darth Malak, Sora Bulq, Darth Bandon


    Individual:
    Luke>Mace
    Corran<Dooku
    Kyle<Maul
    Arca<<Malak
    Qel-Droma<Bulq
    Cor<Bandon

    Big edge to 4th Reich

    Leadership/Cohesion

    I don't even need to say anything here.

    Big Edge: Jade

    Power

    Mace and a crap load of Sith loards would overpower almost everyone save Luke.

    Edge: 4th Reich

    Skill: Luke is very skilled as is Kyle and Corran but the Reich has two Vaapad masters plus Maul who is wicked with the saber.

    Edge: Reich

    Overall, while the Reich isn't as good cohseion wise, they would flat out overpower the other team.


    Winner: the 4th Reich
     
  17. EMPEROR_WINDU

    EMPEROR_WINDU Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Nov 23, 2002
    The Reich would pound the Jedi back into the galactic Stone Age
     
  18. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    I have to agree with what GMK said.
     
  19. Jankarakk

    Jankarakk Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Ok.....next round up por favor
     
  20. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Isn't it tournament now?
     
  21. Jankarakk

    Jankarakk Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Aug 27, 2003
    i don't know??? either way....lets get started on the next round yo.
     
  22. MoronDude

    MoronDude Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Tatooine:
    1. The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) 3-0
    2. Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) 2-1
    3. The Dark Lords of the Smith (GersonSith) 1-2
    4. Klepto's Krew (KleptoKlown) 0-3

    Dagobah:
    1. Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) 3-0
    2. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) 2-1
    3. THE FOURTH REICH (JediMasterRevan) 1-2
    4. Jaded's Unjaded Jedi (Luminara_Jade) 0-3

    It's time to say goodbye to 4 of our beloved GMs:
    GersonSith
    KleptoKlown
    JediMasterRevan
    Luminara_Jade

    Your teams fought valiantly, but unfortunatly failed more than they succeeded. Hope to see you all back next time.

    Now it's time for the SEMI-FINALS!

    Match 1: The Jank Squad (Jankarakk) 3-0 vs. Tofu's Totally Talented Troop (Darth_Tofu) 2-1

    Match 2: Army of Light (Emperor_Windu) 2-1 vs. Thonnie's Angels (Petra_Blakkwing) 3-0

    GMs now have 24 hours to send in their numbers, or else they will be randomly generated for you.

    ON WITH THE DRAFT!
     
  23. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Interesting, Janks, Windu and Petra don't suprise me that their here but Tofu was a huge suprise, I had her as the worst team overall.
     
  24. GersonSith

    GersonSith Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 30, 2002
    All I can say is:

    "This is not the greatest team in the world, no, this is a tribute!"
     
  25. GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN

    GRAND_MOFF_KEVIN Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jul 4, 2004
    I'm gonna miss your sarcasm Gerson
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.