main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

JCC Apple/Mac discussion

Discussion in 'Community' started by KnightWriter, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. jp-30

    jp-30 Manager Emeritus star 10 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Buy a new keyboard.
     
  2. Ramza

    Ramza Administrator Emeritus star 7 VIP - Former Mod/RSA VIP

    Registered:
    Jul 13, 2008
    But that can run you as much as $15! Well, unless you absolutely insist on the wireless Mac ones, which I was never much of a fan of. If you have to have one, might as well try at the store - in my experience, they'll cut you some slack.
     
  3. Darth Guy

    Darth Guy Chosen One star 10

    Registered:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Yeah, it's as simple as buying a new keyboard.


    Buy a new keyboard!
     
  4. Ramza

    Ramza Administrator Emeritus star 7 VIP - Former Mod/RSA VIP

    Registered:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Read an entire paragraph? Like a peasant?

    Definitely bring it in, then. If nothing else they can transfer you to a refurbished model. Might get costly, but that's your best recourse.
     
  5. jp-30

    jp-30 Manager Emeritus star 10 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Oh, a macbook.
     
  6. Darth Morella

    Darth Morella Jedi Grand Master star 6

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Just switch to posting in all caps like KUK, that'll cost you nothing :p
     
  7. TahiriVeilaSolo69

    TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Sep 27, 2002
    The issue I am running into is that even with the keyboard plugged in, my computer is starting up in safe mode still!
     
  8. jp-30

    jp-30 Manager Emeritus star 10 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Wait, wait, wait. i'm confused now.

    Is your macbook the one withe the sticky shift, or a Mac desktop with an external keyboard?

     
  9. TahiriVeilaSolo69

    TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Sep 27, 2002
    MacBook. As in laptop.
     
  10. Ramza

    Ramza Administrator Emeritus star 7 VIP - Former Mod/RSA VIP

    Registered:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Then I'm going with bringing it in so they might cut you some slack on a refurbished model, or replace it entirely if you conveniently leave out the soda thing.
     
  11. jp-30

    jp-30 Manager Emeritus star 10 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Ahhh, so you've been plugging an external keyboard into it to try and override the stuck shift key.
     
  12. Jabba-wocky

    Jabba-wocky Chosen One star 9

    Registered:
    May 4, 2003
    Co-signed.
     
  13. TahiriVeilaSolo69

    TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Sep 27, 2002
    oui!

    I am going to have a few friends take a look at it first and then go from there. If they can't fix it...Apple is my last resort.
     
  14. Boba_Fett_2001

    Boba_Fett_2001 Force Ghost star 8

    Registered:
    Dec 11, 2000
    So I bought an iPod Touch a little while back and every time I power it on the Apple logo screen appears, which on my old iPod indicated that it was resetting. Is this normal? Is my iPod resetting itself every time I turn it on or did they just change it so that the logo screen is like a startup screen?
     
  15. KnightWriter

    KnightWriter Administrator Emeritus star 9 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Nov 6, 2001
    It's the startup screen.
     
  16. Jabbadabbado

    Jabbadabbado Manager Emeritus star 7 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Mar 19, 1999
    Has anyone used iBooks author yet? I downloaded the app but haven't had a chance to really look at the features.
     
  17. TahiriVeilaSolo69

    TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Sep 27, 2002
    I handed over my MacBook to the OCTO (our IT peeps) guy and he took it over to the Apple Store to have it fixed. They had to replace the housing, top case and the keyboard :eek:. When I got it back, I have Lion and Microsoft Office 2011 loaded on it! [face_dancing] So now I have a Lion question, anyone having a bit of a lag when starting the computer up? Mine seems to take a while to get to the log in...
     
  18. Jabba-wocky

    Jabba-wocky Chosen One star 9

    Registered:
    May 4, 2003
    I don't understand how these machines are supposed to work.

    I downloaded some thing that is supposed to allow me to watch Windows Media Player files (why doesn't Apple support this format already?) and it seems to work. However, it is only functional when used on recorded footage. If I try to stream a live online broadcast, it inevitably fails. This has happened a quarter of a dozen times, despite my trying to work on it for over an hour during each incident. What typically happens is that a single image will load and freeze as a photograph.

    What exactly is going on? How do I fix this?
     
  19. GrandAdmiralJello

    GrandAdmiralJello Comms Admin ❉ Moderator Communitatis Litterarumque star 10 Staff Member Administrator

    Registered:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Just use VLC. As far as I understand, it works on Macs and should handle all streaming formats, save for realplayer.
     
  20. yankee8255

    yankee8255 Jedi Grand Master star 6

    Registered:
    May 31, 2005
    Question on external hard drives: I bought a 1TB Seagate harddrive that is formatted as NTFS for my wife's MacBook, not realizing that's a problem. It seems I have two options. (1) reformat the drive or (2) buy third party software (Tuxera, Paragon) that allows the Mac to write to the NTFS drive. Any recommendations?
     
  21. KnightWriter

    KnightWriter Administrator Emeritus star 9 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Reformat it for Mac, or use FAT32 if you have a Windows machine handy to do that with.
     
  22. yankee8255

    yankee8255 Jedi Grand Master star 6

    Registered:
    May 31, 2005
    I'll go with the latter, since I'd like to use it on my windows machine as well. Thanks!
     
  23. Jabba-wocky

    Jabba-wocky Chosen One star 9

    Registered:
    May 4, 2003
    I'm currently using Flip4Mac. Also, why would it work for streaming pre-recorded files but not streaming lives ones? Isn't streaming the same, regardless?
     
  24. TahiriVeilaSolo69

    TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Sep 27, 2002
     
  25. MarcusP2

    MarcusP2 Games and Community Reaper star 6 Staff Member Manager

    Registered:
    Jul 10, 2004
    You upgraded it and it takes longer to start up? I am shocked. :p