JCC Apple/Mac discussion

Discussion in 'Community' started by KnightWriter, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
  2. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 7
    But that can run you as much as $15! Well, unless you absolutely insist on the wireless Mac ones, which I was never much of a fan of. If you have to have one, might as well try at the store - in my experience, they'll cut you some slack.
  3. Darth Guy Chosen One

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2002
    star 10
    Yeah, it's as simple as buying a new keyboard.


    Buy a new keyboard!
  4. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 7
    Read an entire paragraph? Like a peasant?

    Definitely bring it in, then. If nothing else they can transfer you to a refurbished model. Might get costly, but that's your best recourse.
  5. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
  6. Darth Morella Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 5, 2004
    star 6
    Just switch to posting in all caps like KUK, that'll cost you nothing :p
  7. TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 27, 2002
    star 5
    The issue I am running into is that even with the keyboard plugged in, my computer is starting up in safe mode still!
  8. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
    Wait, wait, wait. i'm confused now.

    Is your macbook the one withe the sticky shift, or a Mac desktop with an external keyboard?

  9. TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 27, 2002
    star 5
  10. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 7
    Then I'm going with bringing it in so they might cut you some slack on a refurbished model, or replace it entirely if you conveniently leave out the soda thing.
  11. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
    Ahhh, so you've been plugging an external keyboard into it to try and override the stuck shift key.
  12. Jabba-wocky Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2003
    star 8
    Co-signed.
  13. TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 27, 2002
    star 5
    oui!

    I am going to have a few friends take a look at it first and then go from there. If they can't fix it...Apple is my last resort.
  14. Boba_Fett_2001 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 11, 2000
    star 8
    So I bought an iPod Touch a little while back and every time I power it on the Apple logo screen appears, which on my old iPod indicated that it was resetting. Is this normal? Is my iPod resetting itself every time I turn it on or did they just change it so that the logo screen is like a startup screen?
  15. KnightWriter Administrator Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2001
    star 9
    It's the startup screen.
  16. Jabbadabbado Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Mar 19, 1999
    star 7
    Has anyone used iBooks author yet? I downloaded the app but haven't had a chance to really look at the features.
  17. TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 27, 2002
    star 5
    I handed over my MacBook to the OCTO (our IT peeps) guy and he took it over to the Apple Store to have it fixed. They had to replace the housing, top case and the keyboard :eek:. When I got it back, I have Lion and Microsoft Office 2011 loaded on it! [face_dancing] So now I have a Lion question, anyone having a bit of a lag when starting the computer up? Mine seems to take a while to get to the log in...
  18. Jabba-wocky Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2003
    star 8
    I don't understand how these machines are supposed to work.

    I downloaded some thing that is supposed to allow me to watch Windows Media Player files (why doesn't Apple support this format already?) and it seems to work. However, it is only functional when used on recorded footage. If I try to stream a live online broadcast, it inevitably fails. This has happened a quarter of a dozen times, despite my trying to work on it for over an hour during each incident. What typically happens is that a single image will load and freeze as a photograph.

    What exactly is going on? How do I fix this?
  19. GrandAdmiralJello Moderator Communitatis Litterarumque

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Nov 28, 2000
    star 10
    Just use VLC. As far as I understand, it works on Macs and should handle all streaming formats, save for realplayer.
  20. yankee8255 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 31, 2005
    star 6
    Question on external hard drives: I bought a 1TB Seagate harddrive that is formatted as NTFS for my wife's MacBook, not realizing that's a problem. It seems I have two options. (1) reformat the drive or (2) buy third party software (Tuxera, Paragon) that allows the Mac to write to the NTFS drive. Any recommendations?
  21. KnightWriter Administrator Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2001
    star 9
    Reformat it for Mac, or use FAT32 if you have a Windows machine handy to do that with.
  22. yankee8255 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 31, 2005
    star 6
    I'll go with the latter, since I'd like to use it on my windows machine as well. Thanks!
  23. Jabba-wocky Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2003
    star 8
    I'm currently using Flip4Mac. Also, why would it work for streaming pre-recorded files but not streaming lives ones? Isn't streaming the same, regardless?
  24. TahiriVeilaSolo69 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 27, 2002
    star 5
  25. MarcusP2 Games and Community Reaper

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Jul 10, 2004
    star 6
    You upgraded it and it takes longer to start up? I am shocked. :p