main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

Arggggh! Why dont the banners work for ME?

Discussion in 'Communications' started by JediMike821, Sep 11, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    The banners across TFN forums are all wahacked up. They are too narrow and aonly part of the banner. The homepage's are fine but the JC are really messed up. Ive changed my reolution from 1024 by 768, back to 800 by 600 and it still is messed up. Ive deleted all my cookies, TIFs, and history multiple times. I can go to my friends house and itll work like just fine there. WHAT'S UP WITH THIS??

    PS- Dont lock this, I posted in the Lit forums where i was told to come here.
     
  2. Carter-TFN

    Carter-TFN Ex-Staff, Admin Emeritus star 4 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    May 24, 2001
    It happens from time to time. Quit out of your browser and restart. That should do the trick.
     
  3. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Its been like this for months.
     
  4. Obi_Wan_01

    Obi_Wan_01 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Hit Ctrl Alt and Delete at the same time twice and that should do the trick. ;)
     
  5. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Doesnt that restart the computer?
     
  6. Amidala Starkiller

    Amidala Starkiller Jedi Master star 6

    Registered:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Yeah it does

    Are you using netscape?
     
  7. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    No
    Internet Explorer
     
  8. BYOB_Kenobi

    BYOB_Kenobi Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Dec 7, 2000
    Hit Ctrl-F5. It will refresh your browser and clear out your cache at the same time.
     
  9. Obi_Wan_01

    Obi_Wan_01 Jedi Grand Master star 5

    Registered:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Doesnt that restart the computer?
    Dude! I was just messin with ya' :D
     
  10. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    I did the Crtl-F5 just now a few times and its till the same.
     
  11. Carter-TFN

    Carter-TFN Ex-Staff, Admin Emeritus star 4 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    May 24, 2001
    Maybe you need to reinstall your browser.
     
  12. Night4554

    Night4554 Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    Oct 9, 2000
    I thought it was Shift+F5 ?[face_plain]

    ¤Night
     
  13. BYOB_Kenobi

    BYOB_Kenobi Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Dec 7, 2000
    Carter, you of all people should not be messing with gullible, impressionable, newbie minds. :mad:
     
  14. RidingMyCarousel

    RidingMyCarousel Jedi Master star 6

    Registered:
    Feb 20, 2002
    If you have your image settings or Java settings set up a little differently, then the images may not work correctly. For some reason, they tend to mess up when you disable Javascript on IE6.

    Also, do you have a firewall or popup killer? Some popup killers consider images with too large of dimensions as banner ads and don't load them correctly and misplace where they're to go. I had that problem with McAfee and then with Zone Alarm's personal settings.
     
  15. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    i have IE6 and a firewall thats NortonAnitVirus's. I think IE6 has a popup killer too. So what do I need to change?
     
  16. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    HAHA I fixed it!! I went into Norton and disabled Ad blocking! It works now! THANKS A MILLION! :D
     
  17. LittleJedi

    LittleJedi Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Jun 4, 2001
    I had exactly the same problem and fixed it exactly the same way. ;) Does anyone know why Norton would treat the banner like an ad? ?[face_plain]
     
  18. Arwen_Evenstar

    Arwen_Evenstar Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Nov 6, 2000
    JediMike, you're my new best friend ;) I had the exact same problem and had no idea why, but now I fixed it. Thanks!
     
  19. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Not a problem. i have noticed that Norton is awfully sensative. It pops up messages about High Risk of hackers if you send your email address to sign up for things.
     
  20. EagleIFilms

    EagleIFilms Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    Apr 6, 2001
    JediMike, you're my new best friend

    Waaaaita second...RIDING gave the tip on how to fix it!

    C'mon, guys, give teh credit where teh credit is due!
     
  21. JediMike821

    JediMike821 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Well arent we Mr Picky.... 8-}
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.