main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

Be afraid be very afraid....

Discussion in 'United Kingdom' started by LadyVader81, Mar 27, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SoloCommand

    SoloCommand Manager Emeritus & GTA Coruscant Developer star 5 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Jun 15, 2001
    [image=http://www.coolermaster.com/products/cpucooler/fcpga/map/dp5-6h51.jpg]

    Is this it?
     
  2. Wormie2

    Wormie2 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Feb 22, 1999
    You can do it, J. Just try every possible way and then create some of your own. ;)
     
  3. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    lol Beth

    it looks like it @SC
     
  4. SoloCommand

    SoloCommand Manager Emeritus & GTA Coruscant Developer star 5 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Jun 15, 2001
    By my understanding, with your model there are two clips coming out the side of the sink, one of these clips go into the one side then the other on the other side.

    Should work.
     
  5. Wormie2

    Wormie2 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Feb 22, 1999
    You know.....I happen to know that at least one admin is asleep and strongly suspect the other is as well....I could really run amuck with two clips and a model. ;)
     
  6. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    should but inside there like a pivot thing so it kinda lopsided and it's not clipping
     
  7. SoloCommand

    SoloCommand Manager Emeritus & GTA Coruscant Developer star 5 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Funnily enough, I've got the same model, either try it the other way or push it down.

    It should 'snap' into place.

    (just don't get it wrong and push it to breaking point.)
     
  8. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    I pushed it as hard as I can and it not working :_|
    I need some one else to do this ...

    Oh well got a good excuse for not having any of my assignment done... "sorry my 2gb drive cant handle your software and my 30gb hard drive is just not compatible with the BIOS from my motherboard it's gonna have to wait til I get a computer that works!"
     
  9. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    I still cant get the damn thing on....I'm never gonna have a nice new spanky computer :(
     
  10. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    woohooo!! got the dma thing on!!
     
  11. anakin_pm

    anakin_pm Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Feb 16, 2001
    Thanks to me :)

    Right im off to play Jedi Outcast :) See ya in a bit :)
     
  12. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    yes thank you :)

    right got motherboard,cpu,fan ....now what lol
     
  13. Go-Get Beer

    Go-Get Beer Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 11, 2000
    I would put the memory in, then put it into the case. Attach the video card and monitor and try starting it up. If it doesn't go you'd know it's one of those components. Then I'd go one-by-one, starting up after each installation.
     
  14. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    got the memory in.....but I cant get the video card in now lol
     
  15. Go-Get Beer

    Go-Get Beer Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 11, 2000
    Is it in the case already?
     
  16. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    got the card itself now in....I will wait now til my friend comes home coz there are wires that are suppose to be attached and I dont know where they go [face_plain]

    maybe by next year U will have this working :D
     
  17. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    ok people....the fan has a wire attached to it....where does it go?
     
  18. MayhemUK

    MayhemUK Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Mar 20, 2001
    The power supply I would think... yeah I know that's really helpful but that's about as much as you can get.
     
  19. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    big box with loads of wires....can find

    where my cable goes....cant find
     
  20. MayhemUK

    MayhemUK Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Last PC I opened up (ie. the one I currently got) has power wires, all with the same type of plug on the end which makes choosing which one to use slightly easier!

    Presumably it isn't powered up at the moment?
     
  21. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    you dont choose a wire for the fan, it has only one
     
  22. toochilled

    toochilled Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    Oct 17, 2000
    The fan's wire is it's powersupply.


    You should have 2 female ends for it coming out of your psu.

    Hey - and as Solo says - they are easy enough to put together. But then, I used to design them - so it should be, shouldn't it :)

    That was my big - 'I'm leaving everything to do with performance and being a techy' phase! :D
     
  23. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    lol

    what is it you actually do then TC?
     
  24. LadyVader81

    LadyVader81 Jedi Knight star 6

    Registered:
    Jan 2, 2001
    yay!!! got someone to come around later to put this thing together for me....and I know it's less likely to go wrong as he builds them for a living :D :D :D
     
  25. Darth Scourge

    Darth Scourge Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Jun 4, 2000
    Thank the maker!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.