1. The Jedi Council Forum Rules have been revised.

    View the revisions here, and see the Communications thread for more details.

Be afraid be very afraid....

Discussion in 'United Kingdom' started by LadyVader81, Mar 27, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SoloCommand Manager Emeritus & GTA Coruscant Developer

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2001
    star 5
    [image=http://www.coolermaster.com/products/cpucooler/fcpga/map/dp5-6h51.jpg]

    Is this it?
  2. Wormie2 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 22, 1999
    star 6
    You can do it, J. Just try every possible way and then create some of your own. ;)
  3. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    lol Beth

    it looks like it @SC
  4. SoloCommand Manager Emeritus & GTA Coruscant Developer

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2001
    star 5
    By my understanding, with your model there are two clips coming out the side of the sink, one of these clips go into the one side then the other on the other side.

    Should work.
  5. Wormie2 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 22, 1999
    star 6
    You know.....I happen to know that at least one admin is asleep and strongly suspect the other is as well....I could really run amuck with two clips and a model. ;)
  6. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    should but inside there like a pivot thing so it kinda lopsided and it's not clipping
  7. SoloCommand Manager Emeritus & GTA Coruscant Developer

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2001
    star 5
    Funnily enough, I've got the same model, either try it the other way or push it down.

    It should 'snap' into place.

    (just don't get it wrong and push it to breaking point.)
  8. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    I pushed it as hard as I can and it not working :_|
    I need some one else to do this ...

    Oh well got a good excuse for not having any of my assignment done... "sorry my 2gb drive cant handle your software and my 30gb hard drive is just not compatible with the BIOS from my motherboard it's gonna have to wait til I get a computer that works!"
  9. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    I still cant get the damn thing on....I'm never gonna have a nice new spanky computer :(
  10. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    woohooo!! got the dma thing on!!
  11. anakin_pm Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 16, 2001
    star 4
    Thanks to me :)

    Right im off to play Jedi Outcast :) See ya in a bit :)
  12. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    yes thank you :)

    right got motherboard,cpu,fan ....now what lol
  13. Go-Get Beer Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 11, 2000
    star 4
    I would put the memory in, then put it into the case. Attach the video card and monitor and try starting it up. If it doesn't go you'd know it's one of those components. Then I'd go one-by-one, starting up after each installation.
  14. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    got the memory in.....but I cant get the video card in now lol
  15. Go-Get Beer Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 11, 2000
    star 4
    Is it in the case already?
  16. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    got the card itself now in....I will wait now til my friend comes home coz there are wires that are suppose to be attached and I dont know where they go [face_plain]

    maybe by next year U will have this working :D
  17. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    ok people....the fan has a wire attached to it....where does it go?
  18. MayhemUK Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Mar 20, 2001
    star 4
    The power supply I would think... yeah I know that's really helpful but that's about as much as you can get.
  19. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    big box with loads of wires....can find

    where my cable goes....cant find
  20. MayhemUK Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Mar 20, 2001
    star 4
    Last PC I opened up (ie. the one I currently got) has power wires, all with the same type of plug on the end which makes choosing which one to use slightly easier!

    Presumably it isn't powered up at the moment?
  21. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    you dont choose a wire for the fan, it has only one
  22. toochilled Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2000
    star 5
    The fan's wire is it's powersupply.


    You should have 2 female ends for it coming out of your psu.

    Hey - and as Solo says - they are easy enough to put together. But then, I used to design them - so it should be, shouldn't it :)

    That was my big - 'I'm leaving everything to do with performance and being a techy' phase! :D
  23. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    lol

    what is it you actually do then TC?
  24. LadyVader81 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2001
    star 6
    yay!!! got someone to come around later to put this thing together for me....and I know it's less likely to go wrong as he builds them for a living :D :D :D
  25. Darth Scourge Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 4, 2000
    star 4
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.