create motion

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by hagbard, Jun 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    hi

    which software would you use to create relistic looking motions like jumping, grabbing an edge and then falling down? i think it ist very difficult to do this in 3ds, isnt't it?
    is there any better software for this?
  2. Ravenger Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2005
    star 2
    its possible to do this in most 3d programs

    how ever some are more dificult than other

    dunno for sure but i hear motion builder is pretty good

    hope it helps
  3. Shadow_of_Evil Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2001
    star 6
    Wanna give us more details about what you have in mind for the shot?
    Because that may greatly affect your options.

    Personaly, I use 3dsMAX or Lightwave.
  4. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    i'm at the postproduction of a fanfilm. a want a stormtrooper to run, to jump over a trench being just able to grab the other sides edge but then falling down. it should look as realistic as posible. if this would work there would be other scenes that would contain similar problems.
  5. wildcat69410 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2004
    star 1
    Yeah, in that circumstance, your going to need a 3d package where you can import a stormtrooper model with a biped and everything, and then animate it. In your case, your most likely going to have to keyframe it all, but there are other solutions. I work at a place that offers endorphin, so I have the ability to use that whenever I need too. It can easily create those kind of physics based animations.

    Also, you could try using max and their ragdoll reactor to get some of the jumping flying smashing into trenches motions.

  6. George Mezori SCIFI 3D Scifi 3D Forum

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 1999
    star 4
    Endorphin has a test video demo doing just this exact thing. And doing it all automatically with AI character animation tools in a matter of seconds. So... visit their website about their tool.
  7. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    perhaps i could get acces to endorphin. a friend of my brother is using it at work. but is it importable to 3ds?
  8. wildcat69410 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2004
    star 1
    Endorphin creates motion, or motion capture files such as biovision, activision, fbx, and other formats. 3ds is not a motion capture format, but a model format.

    If you were to create a motion file in endorphin, then you would export it as either bvh, fbx, or if you have max, directly to bip. Then, you take whatever model you want to animate, make sure that you have a biped attached, and working, then just load the animation file to the biped.

    Also, other animation programs, including Lightwave and Maya will also accept motion capture files for animation, as well as any other Animation program worth your paycheck.
  9. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    i've got a motion file now (*.csm) but the i've two problems:

    1. the file seems to contain proportions, so the biped is instantly resized after importing, so i have to rezise it. and i did not manage to export the motion as *.bip.

    2. the bigger problem: the endophin caracter does not have 5 fingers, so after importing the motion the biped doesnt have fingers either. so the applied model, which had 5 before, is not animated correctly.

    hope you can help me.

  10. wildcat69410 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2004
    star 1
    Ok, First off, which version do you have? If it only has one finger, then I'm assuming that you have the older version, I myself have Version 2.0, and in this version, they fixed it by massing all of the fingers.

    Also, about the fingers, I believe that's an editable option about your character, and I'd check the manual about how to increase or decrease the amount.

    You're right, you can't export as a bip file. Sorry for the miscommunication there. I'd suggest exporting it as a biovision file, they work much better in max than a character studio marker, and it doesn't deform your biped, I think. Try that, and then if you have any questions, post again.
  11. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    hi

    i tried the biovision file, but even when i try to use it with a naked biped i get the following errors:

    The following track names where not found in the file and are unrecognized by Biped:
    LowerSpineJoint, MiddleSpineJoint, [...], LeftToesJoint

    and then:

    The following required tracks are missing in your .bvh file: LeftHip, RightHip, LeftKnee, [...], Neck, Head

    what do i do wrong?
  12. Red-2 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 21, 2004
    star 4
    All the scifi3d models are badly badly packaged....

    they are missing alot of stuff. I swear, every single model i download.
  13. -OC- Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2004
    star 1
    Sometimes you have to reassign texture paths, but Zoo always make sure the files are not missing before submitting them.
    I can't believe people are complaining
  14. George Mezori SCIFI 3D Scifi 3D Forum

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 1999
    star 4
    Just b/c you get errors does not necessarily mean there's something with with SCIFI 3D files. It may be you.

    Some people use plugins that are commercial. Can't include those. Where possible... notes are usually included about such files with the listing.

    Sometimes it is a known error but doesn't affect anything and the author doesn't want to or know how to remove the reference.

    Sometimes I don't get errors b/c it's something I have already. I have the FULL 3DS MAX loaded. So if you don't you need to b/c people use some "included" textures sometimes.

    So I catch what I can, the rest isn't necessary or known about. And nobody has ever complained.
  15. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    yes, it has definitely nothing to do with scifi3d. but i never said this. this errors even occur when i try it with a nacked biped (with nothing attached to). my question is just about what i did wrong. does anybody know?
  16. wildcat69410 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2004
    star 1
    Yes, when exporting from Endorphin as a Biovision file, you can get such errors when trying to apply it to a naked biped. Why? Because the biovision file was created based on a different bone/ik system in Endorphin, which uses completely different names and body parts than a standard biped does. This cannot be avoided, generally.

    After experimenting for a while myself, I found the most accurate way of exporting to 3ds Max, from Endorphin, was to Create my animation in endorphin, export it at the correct frame rate, as a Character Studio Marker file. In the export settings, check Auto Retarget, and select Standard 2.0 (or whatever version) Endorphin Character. Click ok, and let it export and auto target.

    Then import that data through the motion capture feature of Max into the biped, and don't change the default options, they generally work best.

    There, you should have a non-deformed biped performing the actions that were created in endorphin, with little to no change in the animation at all. You may have to experiment with some of the settings to get the look, or the transfer of animation as you want, but you'll have to do that yourself.
  17. Macro_Roshuma Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 27, 2004
    star 3
    hmm.

    When I import my endorphin animations as motion capture into MAX, the biped doesnt do anything. Any possibilites as to why this is??

    i cant figure it out..

    :(
  18. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    but i've still the problem that my biped has only 1 finger after i imported the csf-file, though it had 5 before.
  19. hagbard Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2005
    i found the solution:
    here

    the documentation of this is really bad...
  20. wildcat69410 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2004
    star 1
    Good find there Hagbard, I never really bothered to check myself, because generally the 1 finger never exactly bothered me, but I'll try that now, it should work well!

    Macro, I don't exactly know why your biped isn't moving, if you imported it all correctly, it should work. Try it again, and maybe post a screengrab and I'll see what I can do to help.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.