evil frames

Discussion in 'Fan Sites' started by SithKittie, Oct 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SithKittie Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 5, 2003
    star 1
    ok, why, with this code:

    <html>
    <head>

    <title>Untitled</title>

    </head>
    <frameset row="10,*" frameborder="0" framespacing="0" border="0">
    <frame src="http://www.geocities.com/sithkittie/lbntop.html">
    </frameset>
    <frameset cols="33%,*" frameborder="0" framespacing="0" border="0">
    <frame src="http://www.geocities.com/sithkittie/kkside.html">
    </frameset>
    </html>

    will the second frameset not show up...but take away the first one, and the second shows up? anybody get that? I'm new to this (ok, duh, but still, i've been working on this problem for over an hour now on two different hosting places) so I'm probably doing somethign wrong, but I've looked everywhere I can find and nothing is helping me, because i'm doing it exactly (or as far as I can tell) how they're telling me to do it. *grr* anybody?
  2. MaxVeers TFN FanFilms Staff, Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Apr 24, 2000
    star 5
    You can nest framesets, but having more than one frameset to a page doesn't make sense.

    Try:

    &lt;frameset cols="33%,*" frameborder="0" framespacing="0" border="0">
    &lt;frame src="http://www.geocities.com/sithkittie/lbntop.html">
    &lt;frame src="http://www.geocities.com/sithkittie/kkside.html">
    &lt;/frameset>

    Also, if you want to make them horizontal, remember that the attribute is "rows", not "row." You can use cols or rows, but not both.
  3. SithKittie Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 5, 2003
    star 1
    The only reason I didn't consider that is cause using both has worked for me before. a row on top and two columns underneath. :( so confused. but i'll check out what you've got. thanks.

    *edit*
    i just tried it and it's not what i want. it's got the two side by side, not the one on the top. errrr-back to fiddling...but thanks anyway.
  4. MaxVeers TFN FanFilms Staff, Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Apr 24, 2000
    star 5
    How could you have three frames with just two <frame> tags? I see lbntop.html and kkside.html but no third frame page.
  5. SithKittie Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 5, 2003
    star 1
    cause that was just a base thingy. i was gonna add in different third frames. but i figured it out. dun get how cause all i did was retype it in - again - and it worked. prolly one little stupid error that i didn't catch. anywho, it worked, finally, but thanks :) I appreciate your trying to help. :D
  6. AERYN_SUN Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 1, 2001
    star 5
    dreamweaver works with frames very nicely. if you code the frames yourself and know what you're doing, i say go for it but if you're not familiar with how frames work, dreamweaver or a similiar editor helps.

    ~aeryn
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.