[GEN] If you have a technical error, log it in here.

Discussion in 'Communications' started by Gandalf the Grey, Jul 15, 2003.

Moderators: JoinTheSchwarz, LAJ_FETT, Ramza
  1. Grimby Technical Consultant

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Apr 22, 2000
    star 7
  2. moosemousse CR - FF:UK South

    Chapter Rep
    Member Since:
    Oct 3, 2004
    star 6
  3. timmoishere Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 2, 2007
    star 6
    A communications disruption can mean only one thing: invasion.
  4. anakin_girl Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2000
    star 6
    This may have nothing to do with the malware etc. but a couple of days ago I was browsing the main site, not the boards, and kept getting a pop-up message saying that a script was causing my computer to run slow and asking if I wanted to disable the script. I always did. I thought it was interesting to get that message and then the attack-site message today.
  5. The2ndQuest Tri-Mod With a Mouth

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Jan 27, 2000
    star 10
    If I had to take a guess, that could have just been an ad-related issue. I get those all the time, particularly with wiki sites (though others on occasion), and it's usually just a fancy flash ad or something.
  6. Grimby Technical Consultant

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Apr 22, 2000
    star 7
    I'm no longer seeing any attack site warnings from Chrome or Firefox. This means we may finally be in the clear. :)
  7. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    We've had a few users who are still getting the Attack Site warning in Firefox. If this is happening to you try clearing your internet temp files. You might still have the old malware site list in your cache.
  8. Fallen-Hero ~ Helping Hand of WNU ~

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2009
    star 4
    Just wanted to say that I did keep getting the attack report till I erased the temp files. :)
  9. Miana Kenobi Costuming & Props Mod - Retired Admin

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Apr 5, 2000
    star 8
    Good job, team! Thanks for taking care of this!
  10. Dubya_Scott Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 11, 2002
    star 5
    Yay! The boards are safe once again. [face_dancing]
  11. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    Ironically the boards going down caused me to log back in for the first time in...forever
  12. DarthLowBudget Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 17, 2004
    star 5
    I'm currently browsing in Google Chrome, and there are no banners. Seems like none of the style sheets are actually working for any of the boards.
  13. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    Things looks fine for me in Firefox. Do you have images blocked for this site by any chance? (I haven't used Chrome so I don't know how to check).
  14. DarthLowBudget Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 17, 2004
    star 5
    No, its not adblock, and I'm having problems with it in Safari. I tried dumping my cache to make sure it was reloading pages completely, but it didn't do anything.

    Just checked Firefox, and no images either. I hope this isn't a computer-specific issue. I have been having random trouble acccessing wikias and sites like cracked recently, so maybe my computer is randomly refusing to load the image server.
  15. Grimby Technical Consultant

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Apr 22, 2000
    star 7
    Double check your antivirus software and make sure you didn't accidentally block the domain www1.theforce.net. If it's doing it in all of your browsers, that could be the cause.
  16. DarthLowBudget Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 17, 2004
    star 5
    Don't have any general anti-virus software on my computer. Puzzling.

    Isolated the problem. My computer is no longer seeing the www.theforce.net domain. It will read the boards.theforce.net domain. Looks like the list of sites I can't access is slowly creeping up on me, and seemingly without pattern. God I hope I don't need to wipe my drive and do a full reinstall or anything like that.
  17. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    You sure you don't have AV software? If so you might have picked up a virus or malware. Mcafee has a free AV software trial - you might want to download it and run a check on your machine. Any PC running without protection is very vulnerable these days.
    I use Norton Internet Security on my XP laptop and Norton 360 on my notebook (Windows 7). The only thing I don't like about 360 is that the adblocker present in the Internet Security was removed by Norton.
  18. DarthLowBudget Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 17, 2004
    star 5
    I'm running Mac OS 10.5, and last I checked there isn't much in the way of good anti-virus software available.
  19. Grimby Technical Consultant

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Apr 22, 2000
    star 7
    I'm no Mac expert, but this article might be of interest. Your OS could be blocking the domains using the /etc/hosts file.
  20. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    I assumed you were running some flavor of Windows...my mistake. :p
  21. Black-Pearl Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Jun 5, 2007
    star 2
    I've been banned for like five years, and I try to make my first post and this happens:

    A system error has occurred. The error has been logged and will be reviewed by the administrative staff. We apologize for the inconvenience.
    Error:
    MESSAGE: Exception of type 'System.Web.HttpUnhandledException' was thrown.
    SERVER: IGNPRDAPPW64211
    SOURCE: System.Web
    URL: http://boards.theforce.net/PostForms/PostReply.aspx?brd=10382&topic=23992390
    REFERRER: http://boards.theforce.net/the_amphitheatre/b10382/23992390/p173
    AGENT: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10_5_8; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.16 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0 Safari/533.16
    IP ADDRESS: 76.67.99.100

    :(
  22. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    The board software has undergone major revisions in that time. Try clearing your PC internet temp files to see if that sorts it out. Also clear any cookies you might have for this site. If it's still a problem, post back with your PC operating system and the browser and version you are using.
  23. G-FETT Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Aug 10, 2001
    star 7
    Welcome back. :D

    I've got that a few times just now and I've never been banned.O:)
  24. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    I have as well - it's a generic error message. It might have just been a glitch but since he hasn't been here in awhile it's possible something in his cache or cookies is causing the problem.
  25. Idrelle_Miocovani Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Feb 5, 2005
    star 6
    I'm having trouble posting, too. I either get an error message after hitting "Post Reply", or I get to posting a reply and after hitting "submit", it just sits there... and doesn't do anything at all.
Moderators: JoinTheSchwarz, LAJ_FETT, Ramza