main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

geocities bandwidth

Discussion in 'Fan Sites' started by djr33, Oct 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djr33

    djr33 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2003
    does geocities have a maximum bandwidth? (the free version for a personal site)
     
  2. Raef_Wolfe

    Raef_Wolfe Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Jul 12, 2003
    I know it's 2, but I'm not sure what it's 2 of. :) MB? G? arg, my poor memory :p
     
  3. djr33

    djr33 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2003
    gotta be 2gb. mb wouldn't be nearly enough at all...

    anybody know for sure? or how do i find out?
     
  4. Raef_Wolfe

    Raef_Wolfe Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Jul 12, 2003
    I checked. It's 15 MB.

    I remember where I got the 2 from. I was looking at my current used space :D
     
  5. djr33

    djr33 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2003
    i know the storage is 15mb... but how about bandwidth...?

    meaning the limit for transfer to and from your site (up/downloading)?

    anyone?
     
  6. AERYN_SUN

    AERYN_SUN Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    Apr 1, 2001
    I don't like geocities bandwidth restrictions. Brinkster just automatically resets your bandwidth at midnight.

    I mean, if your site is visited a lot by people, your site will be down a lot and url forwarding, I'd just switch to a different host where you don't have to worry about bandwidth.

    ~aeryn
     
  7. djr33

    djr33 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2003
    but you still didnt answer my question: how much bandwidth do you get as a free geocities.com acount?

    EDIT: how about this: does geocities have a maximum bandwidth?
     
  8. SithKittie

    SithKittie Jedi Youngling star 1

    Registered:
    Jul 5, 2003
    yeah, it does cause i'm always getting the bandwidth message on mine. lemme check my account and see what it is.


    *edit*
    datatransfer is 3GB per hour.

    *edit again*
    the others (paid services) are 5 and 10GB per hour, if you wanted to know.
     
  9. malkieD2

    malkieD2 Ex-Manager and RSA star 7 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Jun 7, 2002
    it can't be in Gb - thats huge.
    It must be 3Mb per hour
     
  10. djr33

    djr33 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2003
    it must be more than 3mb an hour. i've uploaded files larger than 3mb.

    i think 3gb sounds right (or at least good... i hope thats really what it is...)

    is there a way i can find out... someone at geocities i could ask/email, etc...?
     
  11. malkieD2

    malkieD2 Ex-Manager and RSA star 7 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Jun 7, 2002
    sheesh

    read the opening page on geocities

    Geocities Free (free)
    ? 15 MB of disk space and 3 GB of data transfer/month

    Geocities Plus ($4.95 a month)
    ? 25 MB of disk space and 5 GB of data transfer/month

    Geocities Pro ($8.95 a month)
    ? 25 MB of disk space for files and photos
    ? 10 GB of data transfer (bandwidth)/month

    you people confusing server space with bandwidth - they are completely different things.

    sheesh again

     
  12. SithKittie

    SithKittie Jedi Youngling star 1

    Registered:
    Jul 5, 2003
    dude, i just went by the same info you got, cept it didn't say per month. Click on register a new account and look for the info.

    and there's really no need to cop an attitude like that. just sos ya know. Just trying to be helpful, so what if we misinterpreted a little, and it's not as if you know everything either.
     
  13. djr33

    djr33 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 5, 2003
    thanks a lot!!!
    thats the answer i wanted:

    "3 GB of data transfer/month"

    sorry, but i didnt think to check the opening page... :(

    anyway, mods: you can lock this topic now because i got the answer i wanted.

    thanks again.

    btw, i knew the difference between server space and bandwidth... i just didnt know where to look to find out about bandwidth...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.