Grand Slam XIII 3/11-13/05 SW Programming ~ Pasadena, Ca.

Discussion in 'FanForce Conventions' started by daleglen, Oct 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daleglen Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2003
    STAR WARS PRESENTATIONS:
    Genndy Tartakovsky (producer, story, director, animation director) of Star
    Wars: Clone Wars animated micro series (winner of Emmy Award for Outstanding Animated Program For Programming One Hour Or More) will tentatively appear at Grand Slam during Grand Slam's Salute to Star Wars Programming block in which we will feature special guests from the Star Wars universe in anticipation of the release of Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith.

    In addition to previewing 5 new chapters from the Clone Wars saga (which air beginning March 21, 2005) Mr. Tartakovsky will discuss his plans for the CGI Astroboy movie and talk about Dexter's Laboratory and his Emmy Award winning series, Samurai Jack.

    Other Guests:

    CHRISTOPHER JUDGE (Teal'c of Stargate SG-1 - Sunday)
    ROXANN DAWSON (Torres of Star Trek: Voyager)
    MARINA SIRTIS (Counselor Troi of Star Trek: The Next Generation)
    MICHAEL SHANKS (Daniel Jackson of Stargate SG-1 - Sunday)
    ALFRE WOODARD (Lily Sloane of Star Trek: First Contact, Ms. Woodard now holds the record of being the most honored African American actress in Primetime Emmy history)
    JERRY HARDIN (Mark Twain in Star Trek: The Next Generation's TIME'S ARROW PART 1, hundreds of TV and film credits including The X-Files' Deep Throat)
    WILLIAM SHATNER (Captain Kirk)


    And of course, more to be announced!


    A.C. LYLES (Legendary Paramount Producer, will reminisce about his amazing friendship with DeForest Kelley, the early years of Star Trek, and his storied career at the studio. (Appearance tentative)
    GATES McFADDEN (Dr. Crusher of Star Trek: The Next Generation)
    NICHELLE NICHOLS (Uhura of classic Star Trek)
    GEORGE TAKEI (SULU)
    RENE AUBERJONOIS (ODO of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine)
    TERYL ROTHERY (Dr. Janet Fraiser of Stargate SG-1 - Sunday)
    JAMES DARREN (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Time Tunnel, legendary pop crooner) Along with appearing on stage, James will be doing a 40 minute song-set at one of our night events!
    CONNOR TRINNEER ("Trip" of Star Trek: Enterprise)
    GRACE LEE WHITNEY (Yoeman Janice Rand of classic Trek)

    Updates coming in weekly. Keep checking here:
    http://www.creationent.com

    Thank You!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.