main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

HELP!! In adobe Photoshop how do i save it as a .FLM!!!!!

Discussion in 'Fan Films, Fan Audio & SciFi 3D' started by vanpuyer8, Jun 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    I can't find the .flm format, it can open .Flm but it won't save it! i am using number 7. could osmene hlep me!
     
  2. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    anyone?
     
  3. sp00rk

    sp00rk Jedi Youngling

    Registered:
    May 22, 2002
    In the 'Save As...' window select 'Filmstrip' from the format menu.
     
  4. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    it's not there
     
  5. fourfools

    fourfools Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Dec 11, 2000
    open the original .flm file without the blades, and then select all on the file with the blades, copy, and paste ontop of the original .flm, then save it as a different filename so you don't write over your original filmstrip file. you may have to flatten the layers, i don't remember exactly.

     
  6. Tho Yor

    Tho Yor Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Yes. To fourfools you listen.
     
  7. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    is it worth trying in AE?
     
  8. HTS_HetH

    HTS_HetH Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Both AE and Photoshop deliver great resulst when comes to rotoscoping but I prefer doing my sabers in Photoshop using Ryan W´s Method. I think they look absolutely awesome this way. But AE is worth having it anway, as you can do so much stuff for fan films. Why not download the 30 trial version form adobe.com and judge for yourself?
     
  9. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    i have AE so i think i may try it, i just confused with all the key frames, only becuz i don't know like how to turn the the light saber and all the crap
     
  10. DaftMaul

    DaftMaul Former TFN Fan Films Staff star 5 VIP

    Registered:
    Feb 18, 2001
    Hey Van,

    Make sure you check out the lightsaber tutorials on either Photoshop or After Effects [link=http://www.theforce.net/theater/postproduction/sabres/sabertutorials.html]here[/link]. They're really good, and guide you through the process pretty well.
     
  11. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    yeah i have them dled and i use them all the time, thanks draft, ryan only mentions what one the motion things do there still are more but oh well i will go thru trail and erorr
     
  12. DaftMaul

    DaftMaul Former TFN Fan Films Staff star 5 VIP

    Registered:
    Feb 18, 2001
    Hey Van, Draft here :p

    I can;t quite work out what you are saying there, are you saying that you are having trouble (in After Effects?) doing more than one frame of the motion? If that is the case all you need to do is create a keyframe (by clicking on the stopwatch icon next to the timeline, and then move along the timeline a little, create a new positional keyframe, move along a little etc. It is actually mentioned at the end of the tutorial, but blink and you'll miss it.

    Draft
     
  13. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    i mean all the mask crap
     
  14. DaftMaul

    DaftMaul Former TFN Fan Films Staff star 5 VIP

    Registered:
    Feb 18, 2001
    I created a 'mask crap' tutorial [link=http://www.nutleys.com/darkskies/masks.html]here[/link], if that doesn't help either, try page 238 of the manual. Once you understand masks, the rest of the lightsabre tutorial should slot into place.
     
  15. Jedi_Cougar

    Jedi_Cougar Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Wow, Daft is like a walking Fanfilm encyclopedia. :D
     
  16. Krapitino

    Krapitino Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Aw fer gosh sakes, don't confuse the lad!

    Just flatten your layers before you save, sonny.
     
  17. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    BUT THE .FLM ISN'T THERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *cries in a corner*
     
  18. Indigo_Jade

    Indigo_Jade Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    Apr 23, 2002
    That is because .flm is a Premier format...

    Follow the instructions in the Tutorial [link=http://www.theforce.net/theater/software/premiere/rotoscoping/rotoscoping_finley.shtml]HERE[/link] and it WILL work perfectly for you, I promise...
     
  19. Chevalier-mal-Fet

    Chevalier-mal-Fet Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jun 14, 2002
    It doesn't have to be. Flatten, save as, change file selector to all types, type in 'filmstrip.flm' where 'filmstrip' is whatever you want the filename to be. It's like editing HTML in notepad... .html isn't a notepad-recognised extension, but you can still save as it.
     
  20. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    YOU ARE ALL CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  21. Indigo_Jade

    Indigo_Jade Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Crazy we may be... nevertheless, successful, we are...

    Trust me, follow the tutorial and it will work...
     
  22. Chevalier-mal-Fet

    Chevalier-mal-Fet Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Hmmm...

    JediTAC, if you read this, I want a tutorial on how to make cutting remarks that are amusing in addition to helping somehow. We all wanna be as sharp as a TAC! :p
     
  23. vanpuyer8

    vanpuyer8 Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    May 20, 2002
    ok the jedi starts to talk about upper and lower output and i can't find them!!!! i am using 7.0
     
  24. Chevalier-mal-Fet

    Chevalier-mal-Fet Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Jun 14, 2002
    image->adjust->levels, look at the top of the adjust window, there are three numeric boxes. Upper, something, and lower.
     
  25. KillerBobBarker

    KillerBobBarker Jedi Youngling star 1

    Registered:
    May 6, 2002
    I think the problem is you are trying to save a psd file to a flm file. I had the same exact problem. This is what you do:

    You turn off all the layers (with that eye thingy) except the one you put the sabers on. Select all and copy, then open the original flm file, that has no sabers. Paste... make sure it is set to screen mode... then you can save it to a flm file!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.