[Help] Xbox Live...

Discussion in 'Games' started by joehahn000, Apr 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joehahn000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2002
    star 4
    So I have 8 months of free X-box live cards (You know the ones that come inside certain popular games) and I was trying to set it up yesterday.

    I have a Motorola SB4100 Cable "Surfboard" Modem and a Medion CPU (Not sure which).

    I tried hooking X-Box live up last night and I did the direct connection setup (As I have no Router :( ). I got a DNS Error. I tried power-cycling my modem and what not. After no avail I called my cousin. He told me that he had the same error and he couldint fix it and so he went out and bought a router.

    I really dont want to buy a router but I do want to play X-box live. Is there anything else that can be done?
    Has anyone else had this problem?


    Also: Is there a way with a Modem and a CPU that I can play without a direct connection because I would like the hae internet acces on my CPU while I play X-Box.

    Thanks,


    /,,/
    Rock on!
  2. Evil-Yoda Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 9, 2003
    star 4
    I have a Motorola SB4100 Cable "Surfboard" Modem

    Have you checked if this Cable Modem is XBL Compatiable?

    Is your ISP, Comcast?

    I had to go out and buy a $60 router (D-Link DI-604). If you have no other choice, get that router. Surely, once you hooked up your Modem then it should work.

    BTW, try going to http://www.xbox.com/support.
  3. MarcusP2 Games and Community Reaper

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Jul 10, 2004
    star 6
    I would like the hae internet acces on my CPU while I play X-Box.

    I believe that is what a router is for.

  4. joehahn000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2002
    star 4
    Evil-Yoda posted on 4/8/05 6:29am
    I have a Motorola SB4100 Cable "Surfboard" Modem

    Have you checked if this Cable Modem is XBL Compatiable?

    Is your ISP, Comcast?

    I had to go out and buy a $60 router (D-Link DI-604). If you have no other choice, get that router. Surely, once you hooked up your Modem then it should work.

    BTW, try going to http://www.xbox.com/support.

    />

    No. My Modem is XBL combatible.

    MY ISP is Roadrunner.

    I already tried that link and it didint help :(

    MarcusP2 posted on 4/8/05 7:02am
    I would like the hae internet acces on my CPU while I play X-Box.

    I believe that is what a router is for.



    />

    I know that a router is used for that but I was wondering if there were any other options.

    /,,/
    Rock on!
    />/>/>/>
  5. Evil-Yoda Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 9, 2003
    star 4
    Dude, just buy a router and you' ll be connected in no time.

    BTW, as for the other link provided... try asking here (http://forums.xbox.com/ShowForum.aspx?ForumID=29) surely, someone there will answer your question.
  6. joehahn000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2002
    star 4
    Sadly enough I don't have any money to buy a cheep (30$) router. And if I did get a router I would want a more expencive router with more stuffs to do.

    Is there no way to fix the DNS problme with my modem?


    /,,/
    Rock on!
  7. joehahn000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2002
    star 4
    I am just going to get the router instead of screwing with it anymore. What type should I get if the primary funtcion is to use Xbox Live?


    /,,/
    Rock on!
  8. Evil-Yoda Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 9, 2003
    star 4
    Get the one that I suggested... If that doesnt work for some reason, then return it for another model.

    I know Xbox.coms website has a listing of routers that you can use for XBL. The one that I suggested to you works.
  9. joehahn000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2002
    star 4
    Evil-Yoda posted on 4/13/05 11:26am

    I know Xbox.coms website has a listing of routers that you can use for XBL. The one that I suggested to you works.

    />

    I don't trust D-link stuff. I have had problems with there products in the past so I was thinking a Linksys router.

    And just wondering: Is XBC "Legal"?

    Edit: What is the diffrence betwen a switch and a router?

    /,,/
    Rock on!/>/>
  10. Evil-Yoda Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 9, 2003
    star 4
    And just wondering: Is XBC "Legal"?

    Yes and No... Microsoft knows about XBC, but hasnt done anything about it. I used to to use that for Halo.

    Edit: What is the diffrence betwen a switch and a router?

    You want a Router...
  11. joehahn000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2002
    star 4
    Evil-Yoda posted on 4/13/05 5:32pm
    And just wondering: Is XBC "Legal"?

    Yes and No... Microsoft knows about XBC, but hasnt done anything about it. I used to to use that for Halo.

    Edit: What is the diffrence betwen a switch and a router?

    You want a Router...

    />

    Is XBC safe? I want to get it before I switch to XBL.

    My cousin got a swiitch and it works good from what I hear.


    /,,/
    Rock on!/>/>
  12. Evil-Yoda Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 9, 2003
    star 4

    Is XBC safe?



    Id say so... But, im not so sure on the Switch since Microsofts website says nothing about using a switch for XBL. But to be safe, id rather go with the router.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.