main
side
curve
  1. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

How do you join to biped animations into the one scene

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by thegreatgary123, Oct 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thegreatgary123

    thegreatgary123 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Aug 1, 2004
    How do you join to biped animations into the one scene, anyone who can help please let me no :)
     
  2. fireresq7

    fireresq7 Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Oct 24, 2002
    I have had the same question. I think only one biped can be used at a time.I have no clue how to join multiple bips together.

    ~Rory
     
  3. 1337mik3

    1337mik3 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Im not too sure how all this is done.. but..

    Try exporting the bipeds motion files seperatly, than create a scene with two bipeds, and import each file onto each biped seperatly.
     
  4. fireresq7

    fireresq7 Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Trying it right now:

    I think each biped can only take 1 bip file.I just tried loading a biped while one was already loaded...but it just replces the previous file.


    Ideas?
     
  5. swimmerman91

    swimmerman91 Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Aug 22, 2005
    what software?
     
  6. DVeditor

    DVeditor Manager Emeritus star 6 VIP - Former Mod/RSA

    Registered:
    Dec 21, 2001
    I'm pretty sure it's 3D Studio Max. ;)
     
  7. thegreatgary123

    thegreatgary123 Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Aug 1, 2004
    yeah im useing max
     
  8. QuiGonDave

    QuiGonDave Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Speaking of bipeds, can anyone tell me how to link a biped to a mesh?
    (I'm not meaning to take over this thread, plz help the person who started this, first.)
     
  9. swimmerman91

    swimmerman91 Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Aug 22, 2005
    It's possible i've done it, you need to sve them both, then some how open them both then add...........well working on that right now, answers soon.

    And QGDave, do you mean turnwhole the bi. to polymesh
     
  10. QuiGonDave

    QuiGonDave Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Well, I wanted to animate the battledroid from SciFi3D.com, it already had a biped. Now I read somewhere that you have to save a .bip file for the animation, then import that into the biped from the battledroid. That works, but the mesh stays still and the biped moves. I need to link the biped to the mesh so that the mesh is walking (in this example) too, like the biped.
     
  11. Brandeni

    Brandeni Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Aug 15, 2002
    You guys can just use "Merge scene" I belive thats what its called. I have done that many times to get multiple characters in the same shot, the next problem you will have will be scaling stuff down so that they are in the right height range.
     
  12. ObiJuan2080

    ObiJuan2080 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Jan 31, 2004
    You would use the Physque (can't spell it, I'm not home to look it up. I'll let you know when I get home. )option. Rigging Bones is a little harder (at least to me). But I think you need Character Studio for that option, not sure.
     
  13. Corrin_Wyndryder

    Corrin_Wyndryder Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Concidering you need Character Studio for Bipeds in the first place, I think it's safe to say that they have it.
     
  14. fireresq7

    fireresq7 Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Ok putting 2 bipeds in one scene I understand, but how bout putting 2 biped file into one biped at certain keyframes?

    ~Rory
     
  15. 1337mik3

    1337mik3 Jedi Master star 4

    Registered:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Only apply the biped file to the corresponding limb.

    EX:
    An arm movment biped file, apply it only the arm
    with a Head movement.. apply that one to the head.
     
  16. QuiGonDave

    QuiGonDave Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Yes I've read about the physique, and it is enabled in 3ds max (I have character studio) but I don't really know how to use it.
     
  17. borjis fett

    borjis fett Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Sep 25, 1999


    You can easily do this in character studio.

    use the motion flow mode rollout.

    open the help file for character studio and do some reading.

    There are tons of useful info in there to do what you need.

     
  18. QuiGonDave

    QuiGonDave Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Yeah, I just found a nice tutorial in there. Thnx for the tip.
     
  19. Daynn

    Daynn Jedi Youngling

    Registered:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Try with motion flow graph.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.