HOW TO MAKE LIGHTSABERS 2.0

Discussion in 'Fan Films, Fan Audio & SciFi 3D' started by DorkmanScott, Nov 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
  1. beafet Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Mar 12, 2001
    star 5
  2. DarthArjuna Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 14, 2002
    star 5
    Haven't noticed that at all. I've imported full tapes with no problems. Maybe it's a version problem?

    Ver. 1.1.2427.1... so sort of special or upgraded edition.
  3. bgii_2000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2005
    star 4
    Lightsaber props:

    For the hilt I used this simple combination which cost less than $13.

    1 8in long 3/4in galvinized steel pipe nipple (hilt)
    1 3/4 steel galvinized pipe end-cap (pommel)
    1 1in UL conduit connector (emmiter)

    For the blades I have found a new source: Ski poles.
    I found mine in the trash. They're fiberglass and I wrapped them in tape to protect actors against shattering (although they have take quite a beating and are still just fine.) I went to a skiswap 2 days ago and they had composite ski poles going for $20/pair.

    Two or three 1in bolts with stopnuts to hold the blade in place... viola! Good looking stunt saber for $23, and VERY easy to construct.

    The only downside is that they really suck as hero props.

    Bgii_2000
  4. DarthDee Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Can anyone on here help me with a making lightsabers wth Ulead Media Studio V 5.0. I tried using Clay Cronkes Tutorial, but It doesn't make any sense like he says open in Video Paint... THERE IS NO VIDEO PAINT.. I have been over the help section and the book OVER AND OVER.. sorry this is very frustrating. So if anyone else knows how to make the effects using this program.. Please.. PLEASE let me know.
  5. PixelMagic Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2001
    star 5
    Just one thing, in the article it states that you would be hard pressed to find a graflex 3 cell for less than $1000. I think you meant to put $100. You can get a graflex 3 cell from parksabers.com for $150.
  6. durbnpoisn TFN Staff Cast & Crew Database

    VIP
    Member Since:
    May 20, 2002
    star 5
    And now I will gloat because I was right.

    On the first page I said, "within a week there will be a new thread..."

    That was on the 10th. Yesterday was the 16th. I almost was wrong by a full day. Almost.

    I now will laugh [face_laugh] [face_laugh]

    It's so hard being so right all the time!
  7. Daniel_L Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2005
    star 3
    Just a Note about LuukeSabers is that you are not allowed to steal the designs because lately he has issued that that is Plagiarism


  8. brook_33 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 30, 2003
    star 4
    Hey guys. I make my sabers out of wooden dowels, but I paint them and they don't look real at all. I remember in one of the EP3 webdocs they explained that they'd learned to chrome rubber. Is it possible to chrome wood? How? Thanks for the help.
  9. Daniel_L Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2005
    star 3
    No: wood is not conductive, and you need a conductive material to chrome plate
  10. bgii_2000 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2005
    star 4
    You can use "chrome" paint, or chrome tape.
  11. _darthvalek_ Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 22, 2005
    star 1
    You should look after that lsmaker, they have new sabers looking realy like episode 3 sabers
  12. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    And that's a good thing? :p
  13. _darthvalek_ Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 22, 2005
    star 1
    i personaly think starwars lightsabers are cooler :p
  14. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    Ah, I see. I just meant that IMHO the ROTS sabers were a little...lacking. ;)
  15. C_E Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2005
    If darthvalek hasnt told any of you yet-theres a new program that is made just for lightsabers-maby some of you have heard of it-its called LSMaker and theres also other programs such as lssound,for the sounds, and lstext,for the flying text at the beginning of the movies. It call all be found at lsmaker.uw.hu
  16. Evil-Henchman Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 17, 2004
    star 4
    Very, very old news. Thanks for trying though.
  17. Funk-E Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 11, 2003
    star 6
    Well, while it's old news, it's not in the main topic, which is odd.
  18. darthsithvalek Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2005
    star 3
    [face_laugh] some kid from lsmaker forums.I use only AE for this matter :p lsmaker sucks when compared with ae.no offence
  19. C_E Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2005
    and ur not a kid? are u just some 20 year old star wars nerd that lives with his mom? and i do use ae
  20. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    Let's stay on topic guys. ;)
  21. Aio-Dhar_Yaquel Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 2005
    If any of you guys out there have macs, there's a great program called Crimson FX. It is available for download here http://www.lamarchefamily.net/nakedsoft/ . There's one downside to this program. When you widen the core, the aura widens also. The source code is available on the site also. If anyone here knows how to modify it so that the aura stays the same size, and would do it, and would send the new code to me at tripleventi23@hotmail.com that would be awesome. Thanx
  22. darthsithvalek Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2005
    star 3
    please don't insult me C_E.

    DV EDIT: Let's leave it at that.
  23. Dako Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 7, 2005
    star 3
    Yes, this is a lightsaber related question.

    Dorkman, what audio editor did you use for Ryan vs. Dorkman, or just, what audio editor do you use?

    (Lightsaber related in the way my question is related to Lightsaber Sound Mixing.)
  24. DorkmanScott Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2001
    star 6
    I used Sonic Foundry Sound Forge XP. Might have been a good question for a PM, instead.

    M. Scott
  25. Dako Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 7, 2005
    star 3
    Sorry Dorkman, I just wanted to know because these sounds were not in any of the six movies, so were obviously other sounds that were edited, so I just wanted to know what program you used to edit them. That's all.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.