~~I've never heard of this from anyone please help me!~~

Discussion in 'Fan Films, Fan Audio & SciFi 3D' started by winter_chili, Apr 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
  1. winter_chili Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    star 5
    Alright im not a "newb" at premiere by any means. Im sure youve all seen at least one my little music video things. Well last night i was finalizing my next one called "The Deep Samurai". I had clips from 2 different sources and everything went fine. I edited them then I merged them onto one track. And everything was fine. Then when I exported I was shocked! It was as if everything from my second source was completely gone! When something from that source was on screen it was just black. It doesnt make any sense please help somebody!
  2. winter_chili Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    star 5
    argh otherwise the music video is done so if you help me you get to see it...heh
  3. Ryan_W VIP

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2001
    star 4
    Well, make sure you haven't accidentally deactivated that layer, and if you're using effects, make sure you've rendered everything.

    Aside from that, I don't know.
  4. winter_chili Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    star 5
    alright well thanks anyway
  5. ltlrat Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 1, 2002
    star 1
    thats happened to me before too, and everything was normal but the screen was black and nothing worked to to fix it...it just randomly started working again acouple days later.
  6. Ptx Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2000
    star 4
    Save the project under a new name, then open the new one and re-render everything. This sometimes fixes Premiere problems. Something to do with the temp files it creates I think.

    Pete
  7. winter_chili Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    star 5
    t-t-thanks fellas

    [/jimmy]
Moderators: AdamBertocci
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.