Jedi Outcast : Technical Help

Discussion in 'Games' started by jp-30, Mar 24, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jedi-Finney Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2001
    star 4
    ok i think you guys have damned enough!
  2. Ben Kenobi Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 27, 2000
    star 5
  3. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    Yes, enough.

    The appeal of eternal damnation wears thin pretty quickly.

  4. rogue_five Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 16, 2002
    star 1
    Will my ATI Radeon 32MB PCI, Pentium III, Windows Me, 127.0 MB of RAM, 32-bit file system, & 32-bit virtual memory be good for Jedi Outcast???? (dont know if any of that stuff matters though)
  5. Jedi-Finney Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2001
    star 4
    i dunno about the windows me... i'd get 98 or xp... whatever floats your boat.
  6. WSAENOTSOCK Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 7, 2001
    star 1
    rogue_five, there's previous material recommending you play the demo for Elite Force and judging your system performance/compatibility from there. Or Quake 3 Arena and its breed.

    Your systems looks sound, but doesn't hurt to double check for your vid card/OS compatibility.


    For those of you with the whole game installed, how much space does it occupy? And I don't mean the box min specs. After a full install (for optimum performance) and say, 3 save games, how big is the whole thing?


    EDIT: And since this is the techie thread after all, kindly specify your system specs and current performance (fps too pleeasee) :D
    E.g. P3 600, 256 SDRAM, 32Mb geForce 256 = runs smooth @ 1024*768, so-so load time, 75FPS
  7. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    Every time I put the CD into my CD drive I can hear the CD starting to run, then it just cuts out, and my entire computer locks up. I haven't even been able to do anything with the game, because every time I put it in my computer locks up.
    and when it trys to auto play i get a illigal error

    someone please help me !!!!!!!!!!
  8. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    Karma, huh? Who'd've thought!


    Indy3, what are your system specs?
  9. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    petium 3 550
    windows 98
    128 ram
    and 16mb of graphics on my graphics card
    i can play the game within the cd but cant install it and i cant get the autoplay to come up
    is there a way to manuly install?

    SEYA
  10. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    My Computer -> right click "D:" (or whatever your cd-rom drive is) -> explore -> look for "setup" or similar & launch by double clicking.

  11. Hamakim Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 4, 2001
    star 1
    Yet another "Will it run" question...

    I don't have a high speed connection to download either the Quake III demo or the Elite Force demo and so I can't compare whether my system will run Outcast. My specs are:
    P3-450mhz
    256MB RAM
    16MB Riva TNT graphics
    lots of HD space
    etc

    I will likely purchase it regardless and if it doesn't work, I might just sell it on EBay, but I am curious before I buy it...

    Thanks in advance.
  12. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    i found it but it says this
    dll crash

    is there another way?
  13. CommanderSesfan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2001
    star 4
    Hey Indy, it did the same thing to me, and then I discovered that I didn't have my screen resolution set high enough. I set it up higher and it works now. I also have a pressing technical problem though: how do I replace the batteries in the little keychain? :) I know they'll wear out soon with me waving it around all the time :)
  14. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    nope that dosent work

    SEYA
  15. DUM4 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2000
    star 4
    Picked my copy up today, and it runs on my crappy PC, although at lowest settings, and it is a bit choppy/ bad framerate. I figured I'd post my computer specs. for reference for any "will it run" questions.

    PII 300
    192 MB Ram
    4 MB Riva 128
  16. Hamakim Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 4, 2001
    star 1
    I went digging on the LucasArts tech support pages and they finally posted support stuff for Outcast. Here's their full list of supported video chipsets (more than what's listed on the box).
    http://support.lucasarts.com/trg/tgd.asp?id=2321&g=120&s=12

  17. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    Thanks DUM4.

    I'm running a;

    PII 300
    192 MB Ram
    4 MB ATi Rage Pro

    Have yet to purchase JO, but nice to know I should be able to take a peek at it, until my new PC box & cannibalisation job next weekend! :D

  18. DUM4 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2000
    star 4
    No prob. JP. Figured that not many ppl have a comp worse than mine. I'm gonna be starting work again monday, so In a month or so (hopefully less) I'll be building a new PC. Now I just need to decide between a 2 GHz P4 or a 1.5 GHz AMD. :p
  19. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    The sooner the better... I want to play with the old gang some. That should be a blast.
  20. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    I feel your pain DUM4. I'm looking to buy second tier hardware (chip, 3d card, mobo) that can be upgraded again easily in a year. My current system is an integrated HP, and it's pretty much non-upgradable.

  21. DUM4 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2000
    star 4
    Ouch JP. I bought a GeForce 2 a couple months ago, but unfortunately my Mobo is too old to support it.
  22. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    I looked at getting a PCI card (GeForce, TNT2, Kyro) -> in the end, just figured I should go for a non-top-of-the-line new box, using as much of my old system as possible (drives etc). One I can upgrade again in a year.
  23. Moridin RPG Author

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 1999
    star 3
    Alright, tech savvies, here's a real tech question.

    When I die, it causes lots of problems with loading. If I click to get it to load from last save, it goes to a jacked up loading screen and then loads about 1/3 of the save before stopping. Also, if I try to go to the Load menu itself, it gets all choppy and slow and jittery, but when I change to another menu, it smooths out.

    I have 700mhz Durron, 256 MB RAM, and a Voodoo3 16MB. Any ideas?
  24. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    i get this

    JEDIOUTCAST caused an invalid page fault in
    module JEDIOUTCAST.EXE at 0167:00414bd3.
    Registers:
    EAX=00000b10 CS=0167 EIP=00414bd3 EFLGS=00010212
    EBX=00991ac0 SS=016f ESP=0065fb98 EBP=0065fba0
    ECX=000002c4 DS=016f ESI=00000000 FS=475f
    EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=008aed10 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    f3 a5 ff 24 95 e8 4c 41 00 8b c7 ba 03 00 00 00
    Stack dump:
    008aed10 00000000 0065fc10 004086ec 008aed10 00000000 00000b10 00000b10 00991ac0 00991b50 00991ca0 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000

    SOMEBODY HELP
    THANKS
    SEYA

  25. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    i got it to work but
    the textures go crazy
    they keep changing and changing pretty wierd
    could somone help me

    SEYA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.