Jedi Outcast : Technical Help

Discussion in 'Games' started by jp-30, Mar 24, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ol-Gil Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2001
    star 2
    Finished SP, great game.

    But, I'm a bit confused. In SP only, none of the sky textures show up. I've got all video properties maxed out [and I've got the specs to handle it, see below], but all I see is a big flat piece of yellow. I've also tried dumbing all the graphics down, still no luck.

    I'm running Win2k with a 1200 processor, a 64 MB GeForce3, with 1024 RAM.

    I can see the skies in all their glory in MP, but no good in single.

    It happens in a few other places, too, such as *spoiler* in what I hear is a sort of "Force mirror" before you face Desann. That's just a yellow flat plane, too. *spoiler*

    Any ideas?
  2. Jedi-Finney Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2001
    star 4
    the game runs sweet on my system except for a few glitches i notice... in the cut scences or when i'm holding the saber in 3rd person, the textures on my body are all weird, like they are see through and glitch on and off... other than that the game runs sweet.
  3. Jedi-Corleone Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Oct 28, 2001
    star 4
    I used to have a problem that sounds like that with Q3A. Make sure you have the most up-to-date drivers for your graphics card.
  4. HotsForTahiri77 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 9, 2002
    star 1
    I HAVE A TECH PROB!!!!1I DONT HAVE THE GAME YET
  5. Thrawn05 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 8, 2000
    star 1
    Thanks Azeem.

    PreacherBoy: It came with the computer, and I usual have to worry about somthing else then a new video card. My comp is about 3 years (p3 550Mhz), and I don't plan on getting a new one (until I see 10GHz).
  6. Sithman Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 1999
    star 7
    Guys, this may sound dumb, but how do you create a player "name" in JO? Since my bro and I are both going to be playing the game, we'd like to have 2 different "players" (like in JK). We can't figure out how to do this, any ideas? :confused:

    Oh, and does anyone know how to turn FSAA on? (Dan said I should be able to do it in the game).

    Thank you. :)
  7. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    Yoda's Help Desk is now up
    go to

    http://support.lucasarts.com/yoda/start.htm

    SEYA
  8. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    Yoda's Help Desk is now up for jedi outcast
    go to

    http://support.lucasarts.com/yoda/start.htm

    SEYA
  9. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    Sithman, this game doesn't allow you to create player profiles. I know, I hate it too, but we've gotta live with it. You should try naming your saves after your names, i.e. Sithman1, Sithman2, Sithman3, etc. for each save, and your brother's be Brother1, Brother2, Brother3. At least that's how I do it with my brother and friends that play it.

    And about FSAA... if there's no option for it, I guess it's done automatically. Not sure.
  10. Sithman Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 1999
    star 7
    Thanks Dan, I actually thought of doing it that way (with the saves) because that's how we had to do it with the TPM game. But st00pid me can't figure out how to change the "title" or "name" of the saved game. All I get it like "kejim_base_20:33" or something. Can't figure out how to rename it to something like "Sithman1" or "Kevin1" or something. Do you know? :)
  11. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    Yeah, look above the box with all the saves in it. It'll have the save game you're about to save. Run your mouse over it and click, and the cursor will appear to let you rename it.
  12. Sithman Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 1999
    star 7
    Sweet! Thank you a lot, guys!
  13. keithabbott Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Aug 7, 1998
    star 4
    Just so you guys know...I have the following:

    PIII 450mhz
    359 megs of ram
    64 meg Radeon 7500

    It takes forever to load but it runs really smooth on the highest levels. I can also host games through cable modem pretty well. Once you get about 4-6 players though..that's when things get rough multiplayer wise. Other than that, I don't think those with low end processors have to worry. Just get some cheap ram and a decent video card and you'll be able to pay without much a problem.
  14. Sithman Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 1999
    star 7
    Hmmm, cool. :) Are you playing at 1024x768 resolution?
  15. Ol-Gil Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2001
    star 2
    Raven posted this thread over at the jediknightii.net forums in answer to my above problem.

    It appears that anyone running the latest nVidia detonators could potentially have these problems, and you actually need to go back to the previous version. Download links are in the thread.

    EDIT: Unfortunately, the "fix" didn't help my problem at all. So I'm still open to suggestions.
  16. dinoX Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2002
    star 3
    Thats funny, b/c I'm running the latest detonators, and I can see the sky perfectly. :)

    But question: how do I enable the console??? I require it mainly for multiplayer, so I can set stuff like my name, or mouse sensitivity or other required things...I put "-console" after the location of the .exe file in the shortcut for the game...no dice. :(
  17. Ol-Gil Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2001
    star 2
  18. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    it doesnt help
    my textures in the game go wack

    SEYA
  19. Jedi-Finney Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2001
    star 4
    [image=http://home.attbi.com/~jedi-stalker/back.JPG]

    i dont know if this helps at all but you see his back? it has all the square shadows and when i move around they turn into triangles and it gets really annoying, is it supposed to be like this?
  20. Ol-Gil Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2001
    star 2
    It seems pretty much everybody is having that sort of luck with volumetric shadows. I'd suggest just switching to simple shadows, there ain't that much difference.
  21. Jedi-Finney Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2001
    star 4
    so its just the game then? it cant be my video i just got a geforce 4...
  22. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    is there a way to take a screenshot?

    SEYA
  23. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 9
    There's a bit of discussion re: screenies in this thread Indy3.

    Is your game working now?

  24. darthvader2570 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2002
    star 1
    When I go onto the Multiplayer screen through the game I cant see any of the servers. Does it just take awhile to load all of them, or is there something wrong with my game or the servers. Or do I have to know someone's IP to play. Any help on getting multiplayer to run would be nice. I also would like to know if there is a site I should use to start a game, such as MSN Zone.
  25. Indy3 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2001
    star 5
    NOPE it is still wierd!!!!!!!!

    SEYA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.