Matt Backgrounds

Discussion in 'Fan Films, Fan Audio & SciFi 3D' started by Desann2002, May 18, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
  1. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    well, i was wondering if anyone had any background pics of Corascant or Nar Shadda, or even better, some 3DS (not MAX) models of buildings from Corascant or Nar Shadda........thanks
  2. PadawanNick Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 6, 2001
    star 4
  3. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    er....well, i downloaded some of the buildings, but i dont know how to re-map them, does anyone else know?



    does anyone have any re-maped buildings that i could use?
  4. Dr. Jones Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 6, 2000
    star 4
    Maxer's coruscant buildings are very hard to remap, because the original max files used some mixed material. I would say remap them as you like, if you can, or just apply some cylindrical UV cordinnate, and them one map, but it won't look as good. Those buildings are excellent, but to high poly, you can't use a lot of them in a scene.
  5. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    i noticed, that was why i was originally looking for backgrounds, not models, as i havent got the right kinda softwear to do the re-mapping, i was wondering if anyone had any texture fro builds, so i can make the set builds myself, and overlay them over backgrounds, thanks again
  6. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    does anyone know where i can find Matt backgrounds of corascant or Nar Shadda for my fanfilm
  7. JediTAC Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 30, 2000
    star 5
    So you have 3D Studio Max, but you do not have Photoshop?

    You can map and re-map images in 3D Studio Max, ya know.
  8. wixmmm Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2001
    star 4
    wait, if you have 3d Studio MAX just download the .max files which ARE mapped...

    Then just merge them all together in a scene...

    Cya
    Mike
  9. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    i have 3DS MAX and Photoshop, my 3DS MAX program doesnt work and i dont know how to re-map in photoshop
  10. JediTAC Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 30, 2000
    star 5
    If your 3D MAX doesn't work, then why would you want 3DS models/meshes?
  11. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    there are models on the SCI-FI 3d site called 3DS files, they work on my other program, but 3DSMAX files dont
  12. Macho Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2001
    star 4
    is it just me tac, or is there something screwy here?

    How can .3ds files not work??? That is the file oringally created for 3DS Max!
  13. PixelMagic Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2001
    star 5
    It's MATTE backgrounds.
  14. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    i use a program called truespace, which seems to support .3DS files, but not.3DSMAX files, i dont know why, but it does, i've been hunting for a supposed plug-in for Truespace that allows it to support 3DSMAX files but with no luck

    thanks for thr spelling correction, i thought it was spelt that way but i kept getting corected by my sis, (she thinks she's such a smart ass)
  15. Macho Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2001
    star 4
    I have used truspace a lot in the past and you can just goto opening .3ds files. As far as I know ONLY 3ds Max can open .max files
  16. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    i didnt think the plug-in exzisted, i had herd so much from a friend that he had it and was using it but he would copie it for me, so i have tried looking for it, but i found that it dont exzist, or i cant find it, so i really need Matte (see Pixel i spelt it right) backdrops, as i dont have the skill or time to re-map the .3DS files.
  17. Macho Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2001
    star 4
    truespace should add the textures to the object when you load the .3ds file.
  18. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    the textures are not the problem, it the models, i dont know how to re-map them,
  19. Macho Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2001
    star 4
    you mean apply your own textures?
  20. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    the actual models have lost there maps, an i dont know how to re-map the (put them back to there right shape),
  21. JediTAC Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 30, 2000
    star 5
    I hear ya, Desannn .... mapping realistic looking textures is no easy feat.
    In the industry, they have people who do nothing BUT that kind of thing.

    It's certainly not my strong suit either.



    Good Luck with it.
  22. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    thanks Tac, i think i'm gonna need it, god damn this gonna be hard, by any chance, does anyone know where i can find decent backdrops, like Nar Shadda? or does anyone know how to make em,
  23. PixelMagic Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2001
    star 5
    Whoa, Whoa, Whoa, watch the language my my man. We can do without all the GDs, and the MFs, and all the BSs and so forth.
  24. Desann2002 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2002
    star 3
    i didnt say anything apart from G*D D&M^
  25. PixelMagic Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2001
    star 5
    I know, just for future reference.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.