Mustafar catwalk (Work in Progress)

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by Kchr1ss, Apr 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Hei

    Just started today modeling mustafar catwalk. The one that ani and obi cross in shot just after the shot where yoda gets first time lighting from sith.

    Its a bit dark, sorry, and i have this noise, you might not see well the tiles.

    I'll post next one brighter.

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/mustafar_catwalk01test3fixedlights.jpg]


    Lookfilms
  2. stevend Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2006
    star 1
    nice start!! not that much to critique....im working on the same model.....scroll down the page to see mine its under my very first
  3. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    thanks, tough its not the same model. If you watch the movie, then its the shot of ani obi secound apearance after the opening shot of the fight, between is the first sith and yoda scene, yoda gets force lighting for the first time, and right after it cuts back to ani obi fight, their crossing catwalk or you could say a bridge and then enter interiors. I am doing that bridge and entrance maybe too.
  4. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Small update. Added ventilation thingys to sides and started on entrance. Has anybody noticed another possible ILM mistaky. The bridge has two different type of entrances to interiors in that scene, in one angle its wide open, in another its closed.


    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/mustafar_catwalk01test1fixed.jpg]


    EDIT: the render is still very noisiy, havent figured out whats causing it, tough i've tried high settings but not much better.

    Lookfilms
  5. Wiz Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2005
    star 1
    Wot software are you using and wot renderer?

    If its Max and Mental ray, try increasing the settings in:

    Rendering/Renderer/Sampling Quality/Samples Per Pixel (16/64) and set Filter to Mitchell.

    Hope this is useful!

    Wiz.
  6. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    thanks, i ll try. Though i think i got it better now:

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/mustafar_catwalk01test5.jpg]

    I cant see the details of the entrance from the movie,so I have to make up the desing. Not too happy with the current design, I might rework it.
  7. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Hei, I realized I havent posted updates here.
    I just did a quick composition with lava fountain ,from PixelMagic, for fun at school using fireworks during webdesign, a very boring period XD.



    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/mustafar_catwalk01texturetest10.jpg]

    Credit for PixelMagic for that great lavafountain render.
  8. PixelMagic Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2001
    star 5
  9. wildcat69410 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2004
    star 1
    That looks absolutely fantastic! As in I seriously thought I was looking at a source, and I misread you. Keep updating that thing!
  10. BruceM Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Mar 8, 2006
    star 4
    Nice, I am also, working on my own modell of mustafar from the fight scene . If you want, I cant show some of my stuff and we could work together. So far I have the crane shape, thewalkway in front of it, and the catwalk outside of the room were the sheilds were set off.
  11. Ravenger Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2005
    star 2
    that looks awsome m8 very nice indeed
  12. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    thanks guys. I'm atm stuck with computer speed. I should get soon new one. I'll try to finish the place soon.
  13. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Updates

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/mustafar_catwalk01tilenotfixed1.jpg]

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/preview2armbase3.jpg]

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/preview2armbase2.jpg]

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/preview_2.jpg]

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/preview_2_2.jpg]

    I'm doing the collector arm, and its parts(detailed) separetly till I get new pc. The first image is catwalk retextured and retiled, lights aren't fixed.

  14. darthviper107 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    Hey, that doesn't look bad at all, you've got some very nice details, I think it looks great so far.
  15. Darth_Steven Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 2
    Hey Kchr1ss,
    awesome work...Can't wait to see some compositing of actors in there. It will look great. What is your poly count and render times for this piece? Can you post up some wire-frames of it too...Wanna see how dense the model is...

    Cheers
    Steve
  16. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Thanks. I'm working on my dads laptop, 1.2ghz and 512bmram and sometimes on my own 1ghz 256mb ram laptop. The balcony images took about 5 minutes to render on my dads if i remember right(their without textures). I dont know poly counts. I dont count polys i just do test renders and see if the details are too small i change, the effect and ram cost ratio.
    I want to buy a new computer for around 2500$ but i cant decide what u to go with. Probably 4gb rams and dual core xeon 3.4ghz proecessors.

    This one took about 20 minutes, mainly due to lighting.

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/preview1_1.jpg]

    I will shoot a test fight sequence(already choreographed) maybe in near weeks if i get new pc and scenes put together.
  17. darthviper107 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    Looks cool.


    Yeah, you should definately get a new faster computer. Laptops are pretty handy, but they really aren't made to do 3D work that well.

    I'm trying to upgrade to a AMD 64 4200+ X2 which will be 1,000x better than my crappy 2.7 ghz celeron.
  18. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    I today researched again on workstations and hardware. Is Intel ''3.4ghz Pentium D dual core'' two 3.4 ghz processors right? I've got so confused theres dual processors and dual core processors and some sites name them differently.
    I wish i had TWO dual core 2.8ghz xeons :p. Nah Intel 3.4ghz dual core is enough too for me so far and 4gb ddr2 rams. I am probably going to go with Ati firegl 128mb video card. Video cards dont have to be anything fancy if doing 3d, do they?




  19. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Update

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/preview.jpg]

    The biped should be bigger.


    I did a my first try on modeling rock, cliff :).

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/rock1_v2.jpg]


    Any suggestions to get it look more real?

    Heres a test image for fun :p, i did post in Photoshop. Not that good at lava shading, either animating, animation sucked.

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/rock1_magma_2.jpg]

  20. darthviper107 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    The rock looks pretty good. It might need to be less cracked up (remember that it's kind of like ash) and it needs some color textures, but besides that I don't see any issues. Yeah, the lava definately needs work, it looks very clumpy and needs to be more like a single fluid mass.
  21. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Thanks. I think the surface is kind of like mixture of rock and cooled down magma, also ashes as you sayd. I dont know how I would do ashes. I actually have textures, grayish but the redish light is too intense.
    I will have to learn particles more.
  22. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Update

    I started playing around with lava flows. Its hard [face_thinking]

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/Lava_river2.jpg]


    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/untitled2.jpg]

    Other than the shader i think i also got to get somewhat glow or volume light above the lava. I saw a Mustafar image and the lava flow shaders actually werent so good, mostly bretty same redish, but they had fog/volumelight around, which made them cool(hot).
  23. George Mezori SCIFI 3D Scifi 3D Forum

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 1999
    star 4
    Looks REALLY good so far. Excellent. Somebody over there on SCIFI-MESHES is doing some really good lava animations. You should investigate and ask them about their methods.
  24. Kchr1ss Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2005
    star 2
    Heh, guys have you noticed that?

    This is the Revenge of the Sith set:

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/20041217_p3_1_bg.jpg]

    And this is the same set, bretty nice ILM post work huh?

    [image=http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g296/Lookfilms/planete_mustafar_2.jpg]

    I'm trying to model cliffs, takes huge amount of faces :cool:

  25. George Mezori SCIFI 3D Scifi 3D Forum

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 1999
    star 4
    We figured out that rock situation trying to make those big rock mountains for Mos Espa Arena. Huge huge model. Lots of faces. But if you don't do it then it looks like crap. We have pics of both on the site. If you look around you can see both and compare. Made a huge difference. You might have to look into doing this in layers since the place is essentially one big rock.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.