Need help with Maya

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by The_KOOPT, Oct 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Hello. I'm beginner and start with maya. I try to create very details like tie fighter in scifi3d. but my own fighter it consump me much more Mb and brings my computer out of order. Please help me. I really want to know. Thank you very much.
    (tie fihghter from scifi3d is only 1.7 mb, my own is 33.6mb.)
  2. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    What are the specifications of your computer?

    RAM (memory)
    Hard Drive Memory (how many GB?)
    Processor Speed (How Many GHz, is it Dual Core?)
    Type of Graphics Card?
  3. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    asus notebook
    1.7 GHz centrino(not duo core)
    512 ram
    60 gb harddrive
    256ram external ATI radeon 6800
    window XP original
    edit with maya 8.5

    this is all of my spec.

    I will post my pic for compare and analysis.

    Thanks for your help.
  4. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    You have a low amount of RAM and a slow processor. For the most part laptops aren't good computers for using Maya or other 3D programs and it's expensive to get faster components in a laptop.

    If you can buy anything more for your computer I would recommend buying some more RAM, that should help a bit, but with a system like that it would really be better to get a new system--desktops are cheaper for faster parts but again that's just more money you'd have to spend.

    Other than that I would just recommend closing any unnecessary programs while Maya is running.
  5. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    I think about buying new one many times. but i dont have enough budget.

    The other quation I think you could help me.

    Is more polygons make com slow? Why I can move Tie fighter(from scifi3d) that I think it have more than 300,000 polygon smoothly,
    but my own fighter that have only 36,421 polygon move very slow and make my com error?

  6. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    http://www.uppic.net/showpic.php?picid=d185100a1c230ebf2548b2db9c18d9ad

    this is tie fighter from scifi3d
  7. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    http://www.uppic.net/showpic.php?picid=b9aec4ee7d4dc94d7460f807c2018429

    this is my fighter(construction incomplete)
  8. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    More polygons usually makes the viewport slower, but also if you have textures displayed in the viewport it can be slow, or if you have Backface Culling turned on (where it shows only one side of the polygon).
  9. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    This is what I'm talking about. Please look at screenshot.

    Tie fighter from scifi3d
    http://www.uppic.net/showpic.php?picid=5d9b7f37a37b35b8e97bb5c635ab660a

    CRT(my fighter screenshot)
    http://www.uppic.net/showpic.php?picid=8e6884b64f2f712925f60acae02d5150

    Focus on size and detail of polygons.

    That makes me confuse until now.
  10. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    That isn't a huge difference in size, it shouldn't be a big deal. It's probably just differences in materials or something.
  11. The_KOOPT Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Could you please suggest me technic or material I could use to reduce size as small as it can?

    For start it wasn't a big deal, but in the future I might be a big trouble. If I want to make my polygon more detail to be equal like tie fighter, with my knownledge right now, its size will be very large and hard to render into animation.

    I think it might be something about setting. but I don't know what it is. for 1 polygon it use around 27 kbyte. I think it's too much.

    If you play maya please...tell your experience. tell about yours.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.