** NOObie's... all appz all questions **

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by George Mezori SCIFI 3D, Jul 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daniel_L Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2005
    star 3


    use uncompressed AVi with default renderer. the file size will turn out bigger, but advantages are 1/4 rendering time, VERY high quality
  2. QuiGonDave Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2004
    star 3
    That's a good advice, I'll check that out.
  3. Trapper1974 Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Hi noob friends.

    I hope this is the right place for this question - I am using 3DS Max 7 and want to create a planet with an atmosphere like the one on the Endor Max file on this site. My planet textures are all ok but I have attempted to reverse engineer the material used on the atmosphere geosphere that the Endor author used with no success. I have even saved his material to my library and used it on a geosphere in another max file. I have a slight glow, but nothing like the full on Star Wars effect I'm after. I believe I have set the lights and camera up the same too (one targetted spot at a fair distance, cone covers the entire planet).

    Can anyone point me in a direction for a tutorial on how to achieve this effect or if you know of anything obvious I may be doing wrong could you point it out?

    Thanks in advance.
  4. Wookieefett Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2005
    star 3
    how do i disconnect part of my biped/model... The droid is gonna get cut in half by a lightsaber
  5. QuiGonDave Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2004
    star 3
    Select that part and make it a group.
  6. JawaPuppy Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2002
    star 1
    Hello

    Can anyone suggest how to get the body and head panel detail on an R2 model (LW8.5) ? Say I start with a cylinder and half a dome for body and head - how could I get the blue panels slightly raised/lowered on the head and the rectangular body panel detail raised ?

    cheers
    JawaPuppy threw 6-faced die for: Total: 6
  7. Mithrawnurodo Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Sep 27, 2005
    star 2
    Can anyone tell me how to rig characters downloaded from sci-fi 3D in the 3D Toolkit so I can animate them? I bought it 3 weeks ago and I have been slowly been working my way through the tutorials and the manual, but I cant find anything that tells me how to rig a biped for animating.
    Thanks for any help. :)
  8. darthsithvalek Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2005
    star 3
    Hello, im basicaly 0 at 3d compositing.But i want to ask some quastions.
    With Maya, wich models can i import from scifi3d.com? what terminations of the files do they have?

    Thx in advance
  9. superhara Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Here's a stupid question. I've rendered a landscape scene using Terragen. I want to make it renderable in MAX. I have set up in my viewport, obviously to map the camera movements. Did that looks great. Is there a way to make that animated background renderable in MAX so I don't have to composite in a separate program?
  10. superhara Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Nevermind I got it. I'm a complete idiot at times.
  11. jedi20111 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Feb 14, 2006
    hey dood, what kind 3d max are you using. I mean what version or type?
  12. Neothehacker Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2004
    star 1
    Are there any tutorials on creating a quite large/ hi poly landscape in 3ds Max 8? I'm not really a n00b, but I haven't found any ways of doing this. Do you create a bump/ displace map in Photoshop, or procedurally? How do you paint the diffuse colour of the ground? How big (pixels) are textures for large virtual areas? How do you light it? How do you create grass as an object, but without too long a rendering time?

    Sorry I'm asking so many questions.
  13. Lightsaber_Monster Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2005
    star 3
    Im not sure how colouring and texturing works in MAX but in BLENDER for a high poly landscape, I go into Terragen, play around with the settings, export to a .lwo and import into Blender, if MAX can import .lwo.

    Hope that helps!
  14. superhara Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 17, 2005
    I agree with lightsaber monster. Here's a quick example of combining terragen with MAX. Either use a camera plugin from terra to MAX, or set your rendered Terra AVI into viewport in max to map by sight. Then drop your AVI into environment, presto.



    http://savefile.com/projects.php?pid=456274

    What do you think of this zoo? The lava is way to yellow. But I love the atmospheric mist.
  15. stevend Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2006
    star 1
    how do u make these lights...any help is appreciated

    [image=http://img151.imageshack.us/img151/1669/lights0ya.jpg]
  16. superhara Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Many different ways to do that. Depending on results, if you can isolate those 2 panels, assign a object and material ID to them and just add a lense effect glow. Or you can connect 6 planes to make a cube, stick a omni in there and make the top plane 90% transparent.
  17. stevend Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2006
    star 1
    thanks....ill try it
  18. FruityTooty Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2005
    star 4
    Hey guys. I'm learning Lightwave (8.5), and to practice I'm modelling a Canon XL1s, because I have one sitting next to me that I can try to match up to.

    [image=http://galliform.bhs.mq.edu.au/~phil/_Graphics/Facilities/Canon%20XL1s.jpg]

    Here's where I'm getting stuck, applying a face to the sides of the handle.

    [image=http://static.flickr.com/31/103654900_488a71d7f5.jpg]

    I can't stretch a polygon over the points on that handle. I tried going around all of them clockwise and hitting P, and it says that Discovery Edition only allows 400 points in any layer. Is there something obvious I'm missing? Thanks folks.
  19. eliaskiller Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Jan 27, 2006
    I have a little question

    Im planing to make a space batlle scene in 3ds max7 and i do not know how to import many ships, like an x-wing chaising a tie-figther over a star destroyer or someting.
    so can anyone help me

    Help is good [face_peace]

    Thanks Eliaskiller
  20. Jediknightmcgrif Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2004
    star 1
    I'm using An Artoo deetoo mesh at sci fi.com for 3d studio max 7.

    I am trying to get R2's heat to pivot like he's turning his head and when I try, His head comes off.

    Can anyone walk me through the steps i have to take so I can link him up to move his arms and head at will, without it looking like he's all into pieces.

    Here's the file I'm using:

    [image=http://scifi3d.theforce.net/downloads/Star_Wars/SWCharacters/large_r2d2.jpg]
  21. jedi20111 Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Feb 14, 2006
    hey everyone. I need help with something. I not really a noob anymore with 3d modeling but how do you make lasers and explosions using blender. Its for my movie and it is turning out great but I need this so please help.
  22. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    Go to the Blender website, go to those forums, post the question there, or better yet, search online with Google and you'll probably have your answer.
  23. darthtrakus Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 27, 2006
    PLEASE! PLEASE! PLEASE! SOMEONE HELP ME!! Can anyone tell me how or where to look or something on how to make a flyby sequence in 3ds max7 or any version? I really need to know of a tutorial or maybe someone could share their knowledge with me. PLEASE!!! AHHHHH!

    thanks all
  24. DarthTwilight Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    May 27, 2006
    I am pretty new to animating in 3d. I have 3d Studio Max 6.0. I have animated a Sith Infiltrator flying through space with the camera panning from left to right. I have attempted creating an engine glow, but I do not know how to attach it to the ship, so that it follows during the animation. Either it stays in one place in space, or the whole ship glows when I attach the splines I created. So, can someone (1) tell me how to create an authentic Star Wars engine glow, and (2) how to attach it to the ship so it moves during animation?

    Thanks much in advance.
  25. Devlin2013 Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Jan 29, 2004
    I was wondering if anybody could tell me how exactly to use the Laser Script download from the Ultimate Sci Fi resources page. I'm new to 3d Studio Max and I can't figure it out. Thanks.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.