[NOT KOTOR RELATED] Quick Question!!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by General_BlackLegion, Feb 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Moderators: MarcusP2, The2ndQuest
  1. General_BlackLegion Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2004
    star 5
    Do you know to fix Jedi Academy skins. I got this cool skin off the internet but the problem is the gesture of the skin's hand holding the lightsaber is not good so, I want to change it so it can be better looking. Any ideas where to start? (See not KotOR related and there is not a Jedi Academy modding thing)
  2. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
    Jedi Academy skinning is basically the same as Jedi Outcast skinning.

    [link=http://web.archive.org/web/20040214133233/http://www.theforce.net/games/jo/skinning.shtml] Tutorial[/link]
  3. General_BlackLegion Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2004
    star 5
  4. The_Chim Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 16, 2001
    star 6
    You're good.

    And yes he is.




    I thought there was a tutorial for JA skinning here in Games? Oh well, I guess the one for JO will work.
    jp wins again.
  5. General_BlackLegion Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2004
    star 5
    God this is killing me. I unpacked the player files and the skin I need to fix using Pakscape but when I went in to ModView 2.5, to open it says that the skins model's mesh file is not there so, I went in to theplayer models in the game and when I open a gla, it says ModView can't not open it despite valid, so now I am stuck can open the models! AHHHHHHHH HELLPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    PS: If you can help me here is the file you can download:

    [link=http://www.pcgamemods.com/10397/] Here. [/link]

    Ironically enough, the skin is really Bastila, funny that everyone around the forums are mad at the KotOR situation. Also, if you select her to use a single balede lightsaber, you can see that her right hand is not really holding the saber and there is some body connection problems too but so that is why I need to fix it.
  6. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
    Sounds like it's a model mesh problem - something skinning will not fix.

    I'm downloading it myself to take a look, but any chance you can post a screenshot showing the problem you're encountering?
  7. General_BlackLegion Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2004
    star 5
    Yes it is the model mesh problem (Duh myself!), ummm... I will try to get one since i am on a laptop right now and not near my computer that has JA installed. Like I said, I will try to get you a shot or shots.

    jp, here are the shots

    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0004a.JPG]Saber is not in one of the hands and not firmly gripped (fast)[/link]
    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0005a.JPG]same as above but different stance (medium)[/link]
    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0007.JPG]same as above but different stance (strong)[/link]
    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0008a.JPG]saber not gripped firmly (double-bladed saber)[/link]
    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0009a.JPG]sabers not firmly gripped (dual sabers)[/link]
    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0010a.JPG]you can decide if they are ok[/link]
    [link=http://www.geocities.com/expertlarry/shot0011a.JPG]it kind of hard to see but it is not well connected[/link]

    Thanks so much, hope the links work.
  8. jp-30 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2000
    star 10
    Yeah, that's a mesh & skeleton problem. Something I know nothing about, except that it's very difficult to fix and requires some specialist software like 3D Studio Max.
  9. General_BlackLegion Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2004
    star 5
    Darn oh well, thanks anyway, I will try to to find something... Anyway, just for fun i am doing your tutorial. I transferred the players folder out using Pakscape and when I select Prisoner to get the model, the same problem occurs of not finding a certain file like th e .gla. Help? Come on it got to work!
Moderators: MarcusP2, The2ndQuest
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.