Post technical questions and issues here.

Discussion in 'Communications' started by Grimby, Sep 2, 2012.

Moderators: JoinTheSchwarz, LAJ_FETT, Ramza
  1. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 6
    Well, I just successfully posted the entire text of James Joyce's Ulysses in my testing thread, so I'm going with effectively unlimited. :p
  2. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    Looks like Grimby set the maximum message length to 0. That disables the limit. So unless there is some other limiter in the system like a timeout after a certain length of attempting to write the post to the database, that means it's unlimited.
    Last edited by LAJ_FETT, Feb 13, 2014
    The Hellhammer likes this.
  3. The Hellhammer 7SA Forum Interrogator

    Game Host
    Member Since:
    Nov 4, 2012
    star 5
    Great, thanks for the feedback!
  4. jcgoble3 Shelf of Shame Winner

    Game Winner
    Member Since:
    Nov 7, 2010
    star 4
    Post length limits wouldn't really cooperate well with the RPF and fanfic boards, anyway. :p
  5. Paparazzo Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jan 31, 2011
    star 2
    Is it just me or is the forum running really slowly today? All other sites are running as usual for me.
  6. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    I've noticed the same on other days. So far things seem OK. It could be related to the number of users on at the time.
  7. Seagoat Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 25, 2013
    star 4
    Hey quick question (please tag/quote me as I will probably forget this lol)

    Are anons able to vote on polls? Or does one need an account?
    Last edited by Seagoat, Feb 16, 2014
  8. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 6
    You have to have an account.
  9. Darthmaul208 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 29, 2013
    star 3
    How come the alerts only come up when I show an interest in a board instead of all the ones I'm watching?
    pronker likes this.
  10. pronker Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 28, 2007
    star 3
    I second this question - I really don't understand the 'alert' thing re getting emails. I'm not averse to getting lots of emails. but perhaps the whole idea is to cut down on the amount, except for when folks are onsite and check up on favorite threads?:confused:
    Darthmaul208 likes this.
  11. Luminous beings are we... Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2013
    star 1
    Can status updates in one's profile be edited or deleted? And, if so, is there a time limit on either option?
    pronker likes this.
  12. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    Not sure on the time limit, but it looks like admins (at least) can delete them. If you want something on your profile deleted and you can't do it drop one of us a PM.
  13. Luminous beings are we... Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2013
    star 1
    Thank you. I'd been rather afraid to put anything there and then find out the hard way that it couldn't be erased. Good to know the admins have the muscle for it if, later on, I don't.

    I appreciate the swift response.
  14. jcgoble3 Shelf of Shame Winner

    Game Winner
    Member Since:
    Nov 7, 2010
    star 4
    Looks like I can delete others' posts on my profile, but I cannot delete my own statuses (although I can edit them). Which seems to be a bit backwards. :p
  15. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 6
    I believe the design philosophy there was to allow you to remove content other people posted without your permission, but not to allow you to hide rule violations.

    Although managers can see deleted status posts anyway so it's a bit o_O
  16. Darthmaul208 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 29, 2013
    star 3
    Is there a way to automatically load the alerts up as I hate refreshing every time. Also no one answered my previous question.
  17. Cushing's Admirer Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2006
    star 6
    I hit a time out on PM writing a few days ago. Likewise around 1:00-1:30am my local time I basically couldn't load any threads and I got an error list when I tried to send PMs. However, right now everything's fine.
  18. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 6
    We logged a few errors around that time, we're looking into them.

    They should load automatically when you see the pop-under about them. As for your previous question, I don't understand what you're asking.
    Last edited by Ramza, Mar 1, 2014
  19. Darthmaul208 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 29, 2013
    star 3
    @Ramza the alerts for certain boards only show up when I look at them. for instance I leave here for a day then come back only three alerts for one board I look at it there's about 2 pages added?
  20. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 6
    I'm still not quite understanding. Are you saying that you're only getting three alerts for a watched thread even though there are significantly more than three replies?
  21. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    Also, what are you using to access the boards when this happens - mobile, PC, tablet?
  22. Darthmaul208 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 29, 2013
    star 3
    that's what I'm saying I have a feeling its the browser (again I can't reply either) I am using a windows 7 computer with IE11? I also can't view any google images pictures.
  23. Ramza JC Head Admin and RPF Manager

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    Jul 13, 2008
    star 6
    Have you tried switching to or from compatibility mode, whichever is applicable?
  24. Darthmaul208 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 29, 2013
    star 3
    Just did now I can reply so hopefully the alerts will pick up. its IE I think its awful I preferred IE7 but they force you to change it (no pun intended) however it made some of the buttons boxy. and I have lost the toolbar at the top.
    Last edited by Darthmaul208, Mar 1, 2014
  25. LAJ_FETT Tech Admin and Collecting/Games Mod

    Administrator
    Member Since:
    May 25, 2002
    star 8
    Alternatively you could try a different browser such as Firefox. However the later versions have their own issues with the board software here but there are workarounds. Check in Comms here for the threads on Firefox and IE11. You could also try clearing your internet temp files - that sometimes helps with problems.
Moderators: JoinTheSchwarz, LAJ_FETT, Ramza