Rendili StarDrive Dreadnaught WIP

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by diabloblanco17, Aug 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Ugh, I'm laying off on modeling the interior scenes for the moment, as I'm not really sure if the movie I'm making them for is ever going to get started. My friends that I'm doing it with haven't shown any sort of commitment yet, while I've been preparing for the post-production phase, and editing the script. So instead I'm modeling the Dreadnaught Heavy Cruiser. I've nearly got the main hull done, and I'll move on to details tomorrow.

    Dreadnaught Pic 1

    Dreadnaught Pic 2

    Constructive criticism is appreciated; tell me what I need to fix, and, if necessary, how to fix it. Thanks.

    And the links still don't work with Freewebs, so you need to right-click and copy shortcut.

  2. Olen_Garn Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2002
    star 1
    It looks good, but I suggest you edit you hyperlinks, the first page you have linked us to is http://boards.theforce.net/www.freewebs.com/3d-duckboy/RSD-Dreadnaught.jpg. For those of you wanting to see the pics, just drag the link into your address bar, and delete the http://boards.theforce.net/ from the beginning.

    -Olen
  3. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Thanks for the heads-up, but after trying to redo it, I've noticed that the markup codes are adding the TFN boards url to the beginning of my url automatically. There's nothing I can do but post it without a hyperlink. Someone should look into this.

    www.freewebs.com/3d-duckboy/RSD-Dreadnaught.jpg

    www.freewebs.com/3d-duckboy/RSD-Dreadnaught2.jpg

  4. drippyzeo Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 11, 2002
    star 4
    This is a basic HTML issue...you're putting your links in with just the www, when all links to outside sites need to start with 'http://'. Otherwise, the browser will look locally for the file.

    Corrected links:

    Image 1

    Image 2
  5. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Ah, thanks. My browser is still directing me to this topic when I click on them, though.
  6. Olen_Garn Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2002
    star 1
    Try dragging the link to the address bar, some sites don't allow remote linking.

    -Olen
  7. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Updated. Angelfire is being much more agreeable, so the markup codes work perfectly now.

    [image=http://www.angelfire.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught.jpg]

    [image=http://www.angelfire.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught2.jpg]

    Any advice on how to place/attach/etc. the engine blocks so that they look more like they're attached to the main hull? The XWA upgrade reference pics I'm working with clearly show that they jut out a bit on the sides, but it really doesn't look right.
  8. Q99213 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 3, 2001
    star 4
    Looks good! Makes me want to hop into X-Wing vs TIE fighter!
  9. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Another update. I've added quite a few greebles to the break in the Dreadnaught's armor plating (where the topside sensor dish is), and fixed the area near the engines so that it better conforms with the schematics from the Essential Guide. And some other stuff. Use the image links from my last post. Also, here's a hi-res side shot of the model so you can see the greebles on top better.

    Dreadnaught Hi-Res
  10. CALEBLAMBERT Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Mar 17, 2003
    star 1
    That looks really great. I like it.
  11. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Updated again. I greebled the hell out of the apparently unarmored midsection to create the impression of it being...er...unarmored. And for an opposite effect, I armor plated most of the rest of the main hull with the face extrude tool. Does everyone like that look, or should I change it back to how I had it before?

    And here's a .jpg of the Dreadnaught's underbelly.

    [image=http://www.angelfire.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught3.jpg]
  12. Dr. Jones Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 6, 2000
    star 4
    Do it as you like, when I build a mesh, I do it for myself, then other guys will have to get it the way it is. think it's good this way. Nice work so far
  13. Cloudstrife88 Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Looks very nice! :)

    I'm curious to what technique you used to model the ship?
  14. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Thanks. For the most part, it's box modeling, although I worked with spheres for the front of the main hull, the blisters, and the big cargo bubble beneath the front section. Tube objects were used for the engines and the hangar section, and the armor plating is the result of extruding faces. And then I self-greebled the apparently unarmored section on the top (where the sensor dish is) and used the greeble plugin to provide some extra detail on the sides and bottom of that section.

    And.....here's the final modeling update. I probably will change a few things as I texture it, though. I'll post the links again so--God forbid!--anyone might have to scroll back up the page to find the others.

    Dreadnaught Pic 1

    Dreadnaught Pic 2

    Dreadnaught Pic 3

    Dreadnaught Hi-Res Pic
  15. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    I began texturing the Dreadnaught today. The front section of the main hull is nearly finished, as are the blisters on the sides. Somewhat of a slow start, but that's the way it is with learning experiences, which this is.

    [image=http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught_Textured.jpg]
  16. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
  17. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Updated again. All I have left to texture are the engine blocks and the thingy below them, so I should have the finished product (amazing...I'm actually going to finish something...) ready tonight. And here's a pic of the textured underbelly.

    [image=http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught_Textured_2.jpg]
  18. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    There, it's finished.

    [image=http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught_Textured_1.jpg]

    [image=http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/alt/3d-duckboy0/RSD-Dreadnaught_Textured_2.jpg]

    And here's the model itself. It's a .max file and textures compressed into a .zip file. Enjoy.

    Dreadnaught Model
  19. lolleader Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 26, 2000
    star 2
    Nice work - any chance of a 3DS export? :)
  20. PapaFett Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Nov 16, 2002
    star 2
  21. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    If you want to remap everything, sure. Converting it to 3ds destroys all the UVW mapping.

    EDIT: And Max doesn't have the option to export to .fbx, nor do I know what app that is.
  22. lolleader Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 26, 2000
    star 2
    I'm trying to think which common formats preserve texture coordinates. I know VRML 2.0 does.

    If you wouldn't mind exporting to 3DS, that'd be great - I'd love to check it out. In my program, I have to re-map everything anyways. ;)
  23. PapaFett Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Nov 16, 2002
    star 2
    .fbx is motionbuilbers format... it preserves quads and all texture mapping... the plugin can be downloaded from Kaydara and can be imported into nearly all 3d apps in perfect shape.
  24. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Ok. Converted and uploaded. There's this obvious checkbox that pops up when you export to 3ds. It reads: "Preserve Max's Texture Coordinates." I have to ask myself, why is it there if 3ds doesn't preserve texture coordinates? Whatever.

    Dreadnaught Model 3ds

    EDIT: Ah. I wouldn't mind doing that. I'll get to it after I go eat some lunch.
  25. diabloblanco17 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2002
    star 3
    Nope. Not happening. The Kaydara website is giving me hell when I download the file. When I use Opera for the download, it keeps randomly restarting. And when I use Internet Explorer, it downloads part of it and then tells me it's done at about 2mb. So...unless someone wants to quickly host the file so I can download it from a reliable source, a .fbx conversion isn't happening.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.