1. Post spoilers in the official The Force Awakens spoiler thread only, using a spoiler tag! Violators will be banned!

SW Ultimate Fighting: Who would be the champion?

Discussion in 'Literature' started by BOOSTERERRANT, Mar 7, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BOOSTERERRANT Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2000
    star 4
    b4 u start over let me make the NEW matchups w new peeps except for Luke, the champ
  2. ReaperFett Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 1999
    star 6
    include Wes and Hobbie!

    and Wicket and Kettch!

    PLEASE!!!
    :)
  3. Gandalf the Grey Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2000
    star 6
    My suggestion: Allow for full force powers, abilities, and weapons. And allow non-Star Wars characters, from movies and TV.

    My suggested list:

    1. Luke Skywalker vs Paul Atrides (Dune)
    2. Chewbacca vs Tarzan (Tarzan)
    3. Danni Quee vs Scully (The X-Files)
    4. Mara Jade vs Trinity (the Matrix)
    5. Jacen Solo vs CSM (The X-Files)
    6. Tsavong Lah vs Predator (Predator)
    7. Jar Jar Binks vs Borg Drone (Star Trek)
    8. Obi Wan vs Gandalf the Grey (LOTR) ;)
    9. Han Solo vs James T. Kirk (Star Trek)
    10. R2D2 vs HAL (2001-ASO)
    11. Leia Organa vs Buffy (Buffy)
    12. Yoda vs ET (ET)
    13. Stormtrooper vs Red Shirted Ensign (Star Trek)
    14. Boba Fett vs Terminator (Terminator)
    15. Mace Windu vs T-1000 (Terminator)
    16. Darth Vader vs Neo (The Matrix)

    First round matches are pretty fair, though I think I may have made the second division a bit harder than the first.

  4. BOOSTERERRANT Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2000
    star 4
    Cool idea, but i have lots of EU characters to use.... encourage you to establish another thread maybe in fanfic
  5. BOOSTERERRANT Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2000
    star 4
    NEW BRACKETS>>>>NEW BRACKETS>>>>>>NEW BRACKETS>>>>>

    1. Luke Skywalker (reigning champ)
    vrs.
    Grand Admiral Thrawn

    2. Rukh the Noghri
    vrs.
    Lowbacca the Wookie

    3. Dark Luke Skywalker
    vrs.
    Luuke Skywalker (clone)

    4. Anakin Solo
    vrs.
    Wedge Antillies

    5. Gavin Darklighter
    vrs.
    Biggs Darklighter

    6. Boc the Twielik Dark Jedi
    vrs.
    Gorc the Dark Jedi

    7. Joruus C'Both (Clone)
    vrs.
    Jorus C'Both

    8. Dark Kyle Katarn
    vrs.
    Thrakan-Solo (Han's mad relative)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    9. Mako Spince
    vrs.
    Riallo

    10. Jar Jar Binks (hahaha)
    vrs.
    Gamorrean Guard

    11. Dannik Jericho
    vrs.
    Bib Fortuna

    12. Sebulba the Dug
    vrs.
    Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    13. Ressurected Emperor
    vrs.
    Dark Mara Jade

    14. Talon Karrde
    vrs.
    Niles Ferrier

    15. Miko Regilia
    vrs.
    Jacen Solo

    16. Jag Fel (gotta use him again)
    vrs.
    Jaina Solo
  6. Genghis12 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 1999
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker (in about a second and a half)

    2. Lowbacca the Wookie (yep, you know...let the wookie...)

    3. Dark Luke Skywalker (no contest)

    4. Anakin Solo (The saber cuisinart, hands down)

    5. Gavin Darklighter (gotta got with the kid on this one)

    6. Boc the Twielik Dark Jedi (insane bastard)

    7. Jorus C'Both (no contest)

    8. Dark Kyle Katarn (no contest)

    9. Mako Spince

    10. Jar Jar Binks (A gamorrean's no match for the one who single-handedly took out the TFA, including droidekas which caused one of the best Jedi swordsman and his apprentice to run like little school girls)

    11. Dannik Jericho (scary SOB)

    12. Dengar the Bounty Hunter (No matter how bullyish, Sebulba's just a driver, not a bounty hunter - major difference)

    13. Ressurected Emperor
    vrs.
    Dark Mara Jade (the "dark" is redundant)

    In any case, the Ressurected Emperor - no contest

    14. Talon Karrde

    15. Miko Regilia (he'll have Jacen whining worse than Luke in about 8 seconds)

    16. Jag Fel (gotta use him again)
    vrs.
    Jaina Solo

    Neither - they're so evenly matched that they crash into each other and blow up. If only we could be so lucky. :D
  7. Mecca-Don Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 28, 2001
    star 2
    1. Luke Skywalker
    2. Rukh
    3. Dark Luke
    4. Wedge Antilles
    5. Biggs Darklighter (Tough one)
    6. Gorc
    7. Joruus C'baoth
    8. Dark Kyle
    9. Mako Spince
    10. Gamorrean Guard
    11. Dannik Jericho (Jericho drinks Bib's Soup)
    12. Dengar
    13. Resurrected Emperor
    14. Talon Karrde
    15. Jacen Solo
    16. Jaina Solo
  8. Gandalf the Grey Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2000
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker (reigning champ)

    2. Rukh the Noghri

    3. Dark Luke Skywalker

    4. Wedge Antillies

    5. Gavin Darklighter

    6. Gorc the Dark Jedi

    7. Jorus C'Both

    8. Dark Kyle Katarn

    9. Mako Spince

    10. Jar Jar Binks

    11. Bib Fortuna

    12. Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    13. Ressurected Emperor (Tough call- given enough time he'll self destruct, but when Mara was dark she'd have just done what he told her to do. I say they advance together, Mara following his orders)

    14. Talon Karrde

    15. Jacen Solo

    16. Jag Fel
  9. ReaperFett Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 1999
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker
    2. Rukh the Noghri
    3. Dark Luke Skywalker
    4. Wedge Antillies
    5. Gavin Darklighter
    6. Boc the Twielik Dark Jedi
    7. Joruus C'Both (Clone)
    8. Dark Kyle Katarn
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    9. Mako Spince
    10. Jar Jar Binks (hahaha)
    11. Bib Fortuna
    12. Sebulba the Dug
    13. Dark Mara Jade
    14. Talon Karrde
    15. Miko Regilia
    16. Jag Fel (gotta use him again)

  10. Rebecca191 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 2, 1999
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker

    2. Lowbacca the Wookie

    3. Dark Luke Skywalker

    4. Anakin Solo

    5. Gavin Darklighter

    6. Boc the Twielik Dark Jedi

    7. Jorus C'Both

    8. Dark Kyle Katarn

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    9. Riallo

    10. Jar Jar Binks (He'd probably win through some insanely stupid accident)

    11. Dannik Jericho

    12. Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    13. Ressurected Emperor

    14. Talon Karrde

    15. Jacen Solo

    16. Jaina Solo (I'd say they were about even, but I'll give the edge to Jaina, since she has the force)
  11. KansasNavy Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 10, 2001
    star 4
    1. Luke Skywalker
    2. Rukh the Noghri
    3. Dark Luke Skywalker
    4. Anakin Solo
    5. Gavin Darklighter
    6. Boc the Twielik Dark Jedi
    7. Jorus C'Both
    8. Dark Kyle Katarn

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    9. Mako Spince
    10. Jar Jar Binks (hahaha)
    11. Bib Fortuna
    12. Sebulba the Dug
    13. Ressurected Emperor
    14. Talon Karrde
    15. Jacen Solo
    16. Jag Fel (gotta use him again)
  12. Emperor Palpatine Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 15, 1999
    star 4
    1. Luke Skywalker (reigning champ)
    vrs.
    Grand Admiral Thrawn

    Luke Skywalker, no contest

    2. Rukh the Noghri
    vrs.
    Lowbacca the Wookie

    Rukh

    3. Dark Luke Skywalker
    vrs.
    Luuke Skywalker (clone)

    Luuk Skywalker

    4. Anakin Solo
    vrs.
    Wedge Antillies

    Anakin

    5. Gavin Darklighter
    vrs.
    Biggs Darklighter

    Biggs

    6. Boc the Twielik Dark Jedi
    vrs.
    Gorc the Dark Jedi

    Gorc, he was a pain to kill

    7. Joruus C'Both (Clone)
    vrs.
    Jorus C'Both

    Joruus C'Both

    8. Dark Kyle Katarn
    vrs.
    Thrakan-Solo (Han's mad relative)

    Dark Kyle
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    9. Mako Spince
    vrs.
    Riallo

    Mako Spince

    10. Jar Jar Binks (hahaha)
    vrs.
    Gamorrean Guard

    Jar Jar, he'll probably trip or something and decapitate the guard

    11. Dannik Jericho
    vrs.
    Bib Fortuna

    Dannik

    12. Sebulba the Dug
    vrs.
    Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    Dengar

    13. Ressurected Emperor
    vrs.
    Dark Mara Jade

    Ressurected Emperor, because no one messes with the Emperor

    14. Talon Karrde
    vrs.
    Niles Ferrier

    Talon Karrde

    15. Miko Regilia
    vrs.
    Jacen Solo

    Jacen

    16. Jag Fel (gotta use him again)
    vrs.
    Jaina Solo

    Jaina
  13. Darth was Mauled Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 22, 2000
    star 4
    1.Luke Skywalker vs Grand Admiral Thrawn
    Thrawn is quickly KO'ed in about 5 seconds

    2.Rukh the Noghri vs Lowbacca
    Lowbacca comes out way ahead but gets frustrated that he cant put rukh away
    and leaves himself vulnerable to a sub from rukh's guard. Rukh by Sub(25:30)

    3.Dark Luke Skywalker vs Luuke Skywalker
    Because of their similarities their are both hesitant to engage at first but Dark Luke seeing an opening takes Luuke down and wins when luuke taps from punches from the mount.
    Dark Luke by punches from mount(10:00)

    4.Anakin Solo vs Wedge Antilles
    Anakin makes quick work of wedge antilles with a flying armbar.
    Anakin by sub(armbar) :)45)

    5.Gavin Darklighter vs Biggs Darklighter
    Biggs starts off strong but his older age begins to show and he gasses and Gavin takes advantage and KO's him.
    Gavid by KO(6:45)

    6.Boc vs Gorc
    Boc uses his speed advantage to circle Gorc and occassionally hit him and eventually chops him down.
    Boc by KO(17:24)

    7.Joruus C'Baoth vs Jorus C'Baoth
    Jorus makes quick work of his clone.
    Jorus by KO(2:12)

    8.Dark Kyle vs Thrakan Solo
    Dark Kyle comes out strong and KO's Thracken
    Dark Kyle by KO(1:00)

    9.Mako Spince vs Riallo
    Mako Spince by KO(45:00)

    10.Jar Jar Binks vs Gamorrean
    Jar Jar showes that he has been brushing up on his Gungan Jiu-Jitsu but the Gamorrean's power is just to much and Jar-Jar gets KOed.
    Gamorrean by KO (16:50)

    11.Dannik Jericho vs Bib Fortuna
    Dannik Jericho in a long and boring fight until Bib gets KOed.
    Dannik Jericho by KO(35:00)

    12.Sebulba vs Dengar
    Sebulba showes off his grappling prowess and ssubs dengar with a triangle in an exciting fight.
    Sebulba by Sub(13:00)

    13.Ressurected Emperor vs Dark Mara
    The Emperor zaps mara unconscious at about 5 minutes.

    14.Talon Karrde vs Niles
    Talon Karrde from out of nowhere KO'es Niles
    Talon Karrde by KO(7:00)

    15.Jacen Solo vs Miko Regilia
    Jacen receives a very long between which leaves jacen a bruised up mess.
    Miko by KO(10:00)

    16.Jaina Solo vs Jag Fel
    Similar to the last fight but a bit quicker.
    Jag Fel by KO(7:30)



  14. BOOSTERERRANT Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2000
    star 4
    *********************************************
    NEXT ROUND~~~NEXT ROUND~~~NEXT ROUND~~~~~~~
    *********************************************

    1. Luke Skywalker
    Vrs.
    Rukh the Noghri

    2. Dark Luke
    Vrs.
    Anakin Solo

    3. Gavin Darklighter
    Vrs.
    Boc the Dark Jedi

    4. Jar Jar Binks ( HOW? )
    Vrs.
    Dannik Jericho

    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter
    Vrs.
    Mako Spince

    6. Ressurected Emperor
    Vrs.
    Talon Karrde

    7. Jorus C'Boath
    Vrs.
    Dark Kyle Katarn

    8. Miko Regilia
    Vrs.
    Jag Fel
  15. Genghis12 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 1999
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker

    2. Dark Luke

    3. Boc the Dark Jedi

    4. Jar Jar Binks ( No contest )

    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    6. Ressurected Emperor (Throw another Karrde on the barbie)

    7. Jorus C'Baoth

    8. Miko Regilia
  16. Rebecca191 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 2, 1999
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker

    2. Anakin Solo

    3.Boc the Dark Jedi

    4. Jar Jar Binks

    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    6. Ressurected Emperor

    7. Dark Kyle Katarn

    8. Miko Regilia
  17. Feylis Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Mar 5, 2001
    star 1
    1) Luke
    2) Dark Luke
    3) Gavin
    4) Dannik Jericho
    5) Dengar
    6) Ressurected Emperor
    7) Dark Kyle Katarn
    8) Jag Fel
  18. ReaperFett Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 1999
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker
    2. Dark Luke(NOONE hurts Wedge!)
    3. Gavin Darklighter
    4. Jar Jar Binks by a landslide
    ---------------------------------------
    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter
    6. Talon Karrde
    7. Dark Kyle Katarn
    8. Miko Regilia

  19. Emperor Palpatine Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 15, 1999
    star 4
    1. Luke Skywalker
    Vrs.
    Rukh the Noghri

    Rukh after a long battle

    2. Dark Luke
    Vrs.
    Anakin Solo

    Dark Luke

    3. Gavin Darklighter
    Vrs.
    Boc the Dark Jedi

    Boc

    4. Jar Jar Binks ( HOW? )
    Vrs.
    Dannik Jericho

    Jar Jar

    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter
    Vrs.
    Mako Spince

    Dengar

    6. Ressurected Emperor
    Vrs.
    Talon Karrde

    Ressurected Emperor

    7. Jorus C'Boath
    Vrs.
    Dark Kyle Katarn

    Dark Kyle

    8. Miko Regilia
    Vrs.
    Jag Fel

    Jag Fel
  20. Gandalf the Grey Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2000
    star 6
    1. Luke Skywalker


    2. Dark Luke

    3. Boc the Dark Jedi

    4. Jar Jar Binks


    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter


    6. Ressurected Emperor


    7. Jorus C'Boath


    8. Jag Fel
  21. Gandalf the Grey Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2000
    star 6
    //I'm betting that Jar Jar goes all the way- the guys invincable! ;)
  22. Genghis12 Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 1999
    star 6
    My comment from the last round still applies...
    "10. Jar Jar Binks (A gamorrean's no match for the one who [nearly] single-handedly took out the TFA, including droidekas which caused one of the best Jedi swordsman and his apprentice to run like little school girls)"
  23. Quiwan Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 29, 2000
    star 4
    1. Luke

    2. Dark Luke

    3. Boc the Dark Jedi

    4. Dannik Jericho

    5. Dengar the Bounty Hunter

    6. Ressurected Emperor

    7. Jorus C'Boath

    8. Miko Regilia
  24. Mecca-Don Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 28, 2001
    star 2
    1. Luke Skywalker
    2. Dark Luke
    3. Boc
    4. Dannik Jericho
    5. Dengar
    6. Resurrected Emperor
    7. Dark Kyle
    8. Jag Fel
  25. Jarik Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 21, 2000
    star 4
    1.) Luke Skywalker - Not much of a contest with the force and a lightsaber.
    2.) Luke Skywalker - Once again not much of a contest. Luke is more experienced and is Anakin's teacher now so.....
    3.) I'm not familiar with Boc so I can't vote.
    4.) Dannik Jericho - No reason
    5.)Dengar - He's a bounty hunter, very tough and stuff while Mako is just a smuggler plus he's now crippled.
    6.) Emperor - Come on how's Karrde goin to beat the emperor. He's got force powers and all that. It's not goin to happen. Plus the reborn emperor is young again.
    7.) Probably Dark Kyle Kataarn since C'baouth was a little insane and.
    8.) Miko with the force unless a dogfight in space then Jag.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.