Tech Help.

Discussion in 'Games' started by AlienAcid, Jul 12, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jebadia Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2001
    star 4
    Thanks Dan!
    Sounds like rumours I heard about win2k were false. I didn't know anyone with win2k, so I could not get any real info. If it works well for you and AA I am sure it is a solid os. Thanks for all the specs. I will be going to this wholeseler this Saturday to go shopping. I think I will beable to get some really good prices. I guess that's one thing good about the tech industry being in the crapper.
    Super gaming goodness here I come. Maybe I finally be able to join you guys in some online gaming.
    Thanks again,
    -Jebadia-

    EDIT: Who ever said that you and AA don't post constructivly should look at this. Both of you guys helping out a newbie to the JC build a computer. :D
  2. AlienAcid Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2000
    star 6
    ya abit and asus. =)
  3. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    Hehe, no problem. I just thought I'd let you know that the Asus A7A266 isn't very reliable according to some people. ALi chipset is evil, I guess. Actually, I have the motherboard and really haven't had a problem, but just a word of warning.

    And that was PreacherBoy. He was having a bad day. =)
  4. jebadia Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2001
    star 4
    Yeah I saw that PB bad day. It was kinda funny/strange, especially for a new guy. I didn't know if it was just a big inside joke or for real. I ended up figuring it was a combo of the two.
  5. jebadia Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2001
    star 4
    What do you guys reccomend as far a modems go, or are they all pretty good?
    -Jebadia-
  6. AlienAcid Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2000
    star 6
    Cable or dsl.. if you have to use dial up , go with a us robotics :D
  7. jebadia Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2001
    star 4
    Ok here is my shopping list with the quoted prices from a local wholesaler:
    AMD k7 athlont-bird 1.4 $109
    256mb sdram $29 or 256mb ddr $44
    asua a7vi33a kt133a 266mhz sb agp 4xpro v1amr spci atx raid at100 $125
    40GB IBM 7200rpm ata100 $117 or 60 GB $159
    teac 1.4mb floppy $11
    tower $43-$75
    So do these look like good prices or am I getting riped off?
    -Jebadia-
  8. jebadia Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2001
    star 4
    I have cable right now, but I will need dial up in the future so i guess I'll go with USR

    EDIT: Is win xp out? and if so is it any good. so far I have heard good thing about it.
  9. AlienAcid Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2000
    star 6
    pretty good prices its us right?

    and for the case MAKE sure its a AMD certified power supply.

  10. jebadia Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2001
    star 4
    Yup its in us dollars. The range of pirces I had for the tower were all AMD k7 approved.
    So how is the recovery going? Hope the fun pills they gave you are getting the job done. That sucks you cannot drink for three weeks, though I'm sure your liver is thankfull. My liver gets no such luxury.
    -Jebadia-
  11. AlienAcid Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2000
    star 6
    hehe my liver loves me ;)
  12. darthmalt16 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 25, 2000
    star 4
    Everything else has been covered. So I'll take the easiest thing, monitor. Unless our fixing to go buy a plasma monitor the only real question is how big. I would get at least 17 in. 13 is too small for me.
  13. PreacherBoy Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Aug 3, 1998
    star 5
    You don't want me asking you questions, Justin. [face_mischief]
  14. DUM4 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2000
    star 4
    We could change this thread to "Stump AA" :)
  15. Teknobabel Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 4, 2000
    star 5
    Plasma should only be bought in 42" versions, at the retail store where I work, the sales reps love to do training sessions and demonstrations on our plasma, eye candy it is

    Even better when you have two ;)

    Heres a sinmple question, what is better getting the fastest cgraphics card you can afford or getting a card with more features but less speed?
    I know I can't afford a geforce 3 ( about 1 grand australian ). But some geforce 2 just dropped in price to $170AU with no features but speed. And I can afford that, i'm still broke from getting the home stereo put in my room, hmmmm, 12" subs are good!
  16. AlienAcid Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2000
    star 6
    geforce 2 is still good =) plays most games at 1024*768 with ease.
  17. barnsthefatjedi Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 17, 2001
    star 5
    **IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT**

    If my exam results are good (which I know they will be) I may be getting broadband. Allow me to just break down for you what this means:

    1)Broadband = Much faster connection to the Internet

    2)Faster connection = better ping rate

    3)Better ping = missing piece in my CS arsenal

    4)Complete arsenal = BOW DOWN BEFORE ME FOR I AM THE CS GOD!

    PB, AA, Bib, Dan, Duct tape, and anyone else who reads this, enjoy your glory while you can, for soon you shall see what this fat Jedi can really do!

    Coming soon to a yourmom's house [Mi] server near you.

    [face_devil] [face_devil] [face_devil] [face_devil] [face_devil]
  18. AlienAcid Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2000
    star 6
    Jay never played and kciked your ass yesterday...
  19. barnsthefatjedi Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 17, 2001
    star 5
    He killed me once and I was drunk at the time.

    I own and you're all too afraid to admit it :p
  20. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    Ah, see, plasma screens only 42". What did I tell you guys? Haha.
  21. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    Oh, and broadband is a definite good thing. Which I will unfortunately never have until I'm in college. the one time I did play CS with DSL with like a ping of 50,I got 14/6, easily my best score ever. It makes a difference to have a ping that's 6 times better.
  22. DUM4 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2000
    star 4
    Yet again I have to ask: Who needs CS when you have DoD?!?!?!?!
  23. barnsthefatjedi Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 17, 2001
    star 5
    What exactly do you do in DoD?
  24. Dan Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 1999
    star 6
    DoD is WWII based. Axis vs. Americans. 4 different classes: light infantry (3 grenades, fast, little armor, great stamina, rifle that holds a clip of 5 and you have to cock after each shot); sniper (never use it cause my net connection sux0rs, but it's a sniper hehe); assault infantry (medium speed and stamina, machine gun, 1 grenade, decent armor); heavy infantry (big machine gun, slow speed, etc. you can figure it out, lol).

    Maps are based on either setting explosives to objectives (similar to CS) or controlling all the flag points on a map.

    The game is less skill based, imo. You don't have to burst fire and jumping isn't nearly as high. Strafing doesn't go as fast as in CS. Although there are 4 classes, you cannot pick up a gun from a dead person in another class. i.e. you can't have a light infantry dude running around with 10 grenades and a big heavy assault machine gun. And another difference is that you can lie prone in Dod.

    I actually prefer DoD to CS, even though I've been playing more CS over the last month (and I still suck at it, while I'm very good at Dod).

    DoD website
  25. Knju_Daot Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Mar 20, 2001
    star 2
    I am good at DoD too. :D

    I wish it would work right on my server =(

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.