Trade Federation Chamber

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by rezza, Mar 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rezza Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Has anyone else tried it? For some reason, the windows get jumbled up every time I open this with MAX. Am I doing something wrong?

    http://scifi3d.theforce.net/details.asp?intGenreID=10&intCatID=43&key=92
  2. QuiGonDave Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2004
    star 3
    I'm trying to open it, takes a lot of time...

    edit: my 3ds max crashed [face_plain]
  3. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    I'll give this one a try over the weekend as well...
  4. rezza Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2005
  5. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    Finished! Got it done in an evening - I'll post my results tomorrow.
  6. rezza Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2005
    What was wrong with it.
  7. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    This scene was really screwed up. The walls looked like they had exploded and then frozen in place a few frames later, and there were some problems with the camera/lights from the .3ds version. Basically what I did was merge the geometry from the .3ds version into the .max scene to replace the broken walls, then I re-applied the materials and saved a .mat file for the scene in case people want to load and edit the materials faster.

    Anyway, here's the new and improved scene file.

    Pics:
    Original .max scene
    Original .3ds file + .max scene textures
    New .max scene


    Hope this helps everyone! Enjoy!
  8. George Mezori SCIFI 3D Scifi 3D Forum

    VIP
    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 1999
    star 4
    Added this one too. I've seen all of this before.. but for the new people... even going from one version of the "same" application to the next nothing is guaranteed.. much less from diff. apps.
  9. DVeditor Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2001
    star 6
    Yeah that's what I figured. This scene was 4 full versions behind what I'm using so I was guessing it just needed an update. Thanks for hosting it - I hope it helps people out!
  10. fireresq7 Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    star 4
    That's funny...I've used this file before and had no problems. The only thing was that there was no window! I had to make one up in AE. But this is much better ...THANKS AGAIN DV_EDITOR.

    ~Rory
  11. rezza Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Thanks a lot DV_Editor.

    You rule. This will definately come in handy. I'm still not sure how you fixed it though.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.