main
side
curve
  1. A Message For Everyone:

    TCW vs. Rebels debates are not allowed in the Television forum. As in, discussions that descend into TCW/Rebels (or any show vs any other show) bashing/gushing will be subject to Mod action. Contrasting the themes, story lines, characters, etc. between the shows is allowed (welcomed, even). "Versus" debates/arguments, however, are a deal-breaker.
  2. Welcome to the new boards! Details here!

Using Adobe Premier to edit the movies

Discussion in 'Star Wars TV' started by Indy3, Nov 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Indy3

    Indy3 Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    May 5, 2001
    My plan is to cut the opening and the credits to make all 20 (10 now) simulously without any interuption

    So I got Premier from my job, and installed it

    but when I inport the MOV files, all I get is audio and no video

    whats with that?

    and

    Where can I find plugins?

    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!
     
  2. snap-hiss

    snap-hiss Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Get a Mac and use Final Cut. ;]


    !snap
     
  3. Indy3

    Indy3 Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    May 5, 2001
    make jokes but I am using a PC

    and all I just want to know is why when I inport MOV movies all I can see in the preview screen is black but I can hear audio
     
  4. The2ndQuest

    The2ndQuest Tri-Mod With a Mouth star 10 Staff Member Manager

    Registered:
    Jan 27, 2000
    If you have Quicktime Pro, try exporting the QT file into a different format- perhaps you'll have better luck importing it from there.
     
  5. burrie

    burrie Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    May 27, 2000
    I have personally also edited the whole movie together(check [link=http://boards.theforce.net/message.asp?topic=14023910&replies=9]2ndquest's thread[/link] for more information on that). I personally used Magix Video Deluxe for editing, which doesn't seem to have any problems with the audio in MOV files.

    You can find more info about that product [link=http://europe.magix.com/index.php?id=234]here[/link]. There's a demo, but I'm not sure what kind of capabilities it has. It's a worth a shot tho'.
     
  6. Indy3

    Indy3 Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    May 5, 2001
    Why when I inport any of my MOV files into Premier version 7 I can only hear audio and its black in the moniter screen
     
  7. burrie

    burrie Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    May 27, 2000
    Perhaps because Premiere 7 is unable to work well with MOV files. I have a bit of a past experience with Adobe Premiere, and although it is a very good video editor, I always had problems with trying to import something else than an AVI file.

    *shrugs* I suppose that Premiere just wasn't build to work with MOV.
     
  8. shuttle_captain

    shuttle_captain Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Aug 21, 2003
    I ...uh....just taped them and paused the tape when a commercial came on. Real easy and I did it in one hour.
     
  9. Darth_Gehenna

    Darth_Gehenna Jedi Youngling star 3

    Registered:
    Jun 2, 2001
    You'll need Quicktime Pro to export it using a different compressor.
     
  10. babyhum

    babyhum Jedi Youngling star 1

    Registered:
    Apr 7, 2002
    I did the same myself using Quicktime Pro. Export the .mov's to uncompressed .avi files, import them into Premiere and then after editing, export into your chosen format, (DVD MPEG-2 in my case)
     
  11. Indy3

    Indy3 Jedi Knight star 5

    Registered:
    May 5, 2001
    what setting did you do for exporting it as an avi?

    because when I did it the file grew to 1 gig
     
  12. Darth_Diesel

    Darth_Diesel Jedi Youngling star 1

    Registered:
    May 13, 2003
    Well, just off the top of my head.....

    Did you make sure to check the timeline? Sometimes, some tracks are disabled. You can also try importing it as another type of file, do what you have to do, and then export it as a mov.

    I had never thought of putting these together. Good idea! I'll go home and try tonight. I also have Premiere, so we'll see what's up.
     
  13. The_JediMaster

    The_JediMaster Jedi Youngling star 2

    Registered:
    Aug 15, 2002
    I have a Mac and in Quicktime Pro and you can just copy and paste movie segments. Maybe it's not as simple on a PC.
     
  14. Ekenobi

    Ekenobi Jedi Padawan star 4

    Registered:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Why not wait until it all comes out on DVD? less hassel.
     
  15. DarkLordDesann

    DarkLordDesann Jedi Youngling

    Registered:
    Dec 7, 2003
    I edited the movies together useing quicktime pro!
     
  16. JediMasterGuff

    JediMasterGuff Jedi Master star 5

    Registered:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Why not wait until it all comes out on DVD? less hassel.

    Because that could take months, we want to watch it now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.