Using Terragen surfaces in Maya.....leee da dah dah

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by tekmaster, Nov 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tekmaster Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 21, 2003
    star 3
    Ok, I found out how to import the model from Terragen to Maya, I got this nifty shareware 3D Format converter I found. I just import the borken .OBJ into the converter and convert it to another Wavefront .obj. Seems to work fine.

    Now for the question. I wanna use the surfaces I made in Terragen and use them on the terrain model in Maya. Is there someway to export surface maps to an image format like .tiff?

    P.S. If I try to export a .bmp from F.E.O, I get a message saying," There was an error loading a GUI resource for the window"
  2. tekmaster Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 21, 2003
    star 3
    Sorry about the double post, but this is taking quite some time.
  3. tekmaster Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 21, 2003
    star 3
    At least tell me you don't know how to do it, then I will know to stop looking at this forum until I have another question.
  4. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    I don't know how to do it.
  5. MKane Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Apr 11, 2003
    star 4
    Sorry, I'm a 3dMax user primarily.

  6. tekmaster Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 21, 2003
    star 3
  7. sithgoblin3 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2001
    star 3
    Try posting on the terragen mailing list, perhaps?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.