VHS to Computer?

Discussion in 'Fan Films, Fan Audio & SciFi 3D' started by gameboyry, Jul 25, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
  1. gameboyry Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 9, 2002
    star 1
    So if I shoot on VHS is there a reasonably cheap way to get it on my computer? And will it look decent?
  2. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    You'll need to buy a video capture card. I'm sure you can get an ATI card for the $50-$100 range.
  3. gameboyry Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 9, 2002
    star 1
    I have an ATI All in Wonder Radeon, I got it from a friend for 10 bucks, But i dont know how it will work or if i need more softwear.
  4. PadawanNick Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 6, 2001
    star 4
    .... or ....

    If you already have a miniDV cam that you're using to put your own video onto your computer ...

    Check to see if it has a feature to record from the video inputs. Most miniDV cameras have this ability.

    Then you can just play your VHS tape into your DV cam, and then firewire the video over to your computer.

    Have fun.
  5. steveskywalker Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Apr 27, 2002
    The way I do it's not cheap, but if you wanna know. I have Dazzle DVC. It cost me $200, but it's WELL worth the price. You can capture/export standard AV and S-Video.
  6. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    Padawan Nick, I've tried recording analog footage on my miniDV camera and it works and looks fine...BUT when I transfer it through firewire to my computer, it's all choppy and you can see the interlaced frames.
  7. PadawanNick Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 6, 2001
    star 4
    That's odd.

    You mean that it looks choppier and more interlaced than action you shoot with the camera?
  8. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    Okay, let me describe exactly the circumstance. I had some old footage of lightsaber duels that I wanted to rotoscope which was filmed on a Hi8 camera. I borrowed a Canon GL-1. I transferred the Hi8 footage from my Hi8 camera to the GL-1. I played it back on the GL-1 and it looked totally fine. I then plugged the firewire in and began to transfer the footage. When I viewed it on my computer, it looked as if though it was being captured at 15 fps and the interlaced frames were horrid. Obviously the footage was completely unusable for rotoscoping. Since I got my own miniDV camera which is the Canon ZR10 I haven't tried transferring footage yet, but I'd like to as I have a bunch of cool old videos that pre date the digital age. I have assumed that there is no way the ZR10 would be any different or better than the GL-1.
  9. PadawanNick Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 6, 2001
    star 4
    The thing is that playback in the camera display will look clean because it plays back the interlaced video the same way a TV does.

    Interlacing will always show up, big time, on a computer, but you really don't see it with a TV or tranditional video display since they are designed to display interlaced video.

    I'm not sure of the frame rate issue though.

    I've digitized video using my Canon ZR25 and it comes out looking as expected. Frame rate is fine, but the interlacing does show up. You will get interlacing on video shot with ZR10 too, since it doesn't have a Movie Frame Mode like the GL1.

    Check your software editor documentation or help file for a "de-interlacing" function. Most programs have this. It should help.

    Good luck.

    Have fun.
  10. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    So I just need to de-interlace...well I can do that with FCP.
  11. VagrantChrisX Jedi Padawan

    Member Since:
    Jul 24, 2002
    All you need is a cool little software device hardware USB called Pinnacle Linx

    It's only 42 bucks, and u can import video from Camera or VCR through AVI IMPUTS
  12. Tedakin Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 15, 2002
    star 2
    Pinnacle Studio DC10 Plus is great for only being around $100.
  13. Semaj Ovured Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 8, 2000
    star 4
    YOu will need the drivers, but you can download them.
  14. Semaj Ovured Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 8, 2000
    star 4
    How much memory do you have?
  15. gameboyry Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 9, 2002
    star 1
    Thanks for all the input guys.
  16. nhaines Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    May 12, 2002
    star 1
    You absolutely can transfer from VHS to computer. But I'll warn you right now that VHS is a horrible, horrible lossy format.

    Bottom line is that you only want to do this transfer once. That is to say, once you transfer it to you computer, then transfer it back to VHS, don't ever transfer that footage back to your computer. The generation loss in VHS is absolutely unbelievable until you see it for yourself, and even then you won't believe it! :)

    So just make sure if you're working on your movie that you have enough disk space that you can keep the video on your computer until it's time to edit it and make a tape.
  17. BigRedDog Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jun 6, 2002
    star 1
    Avoid USB 1.0 transfer at all costs. It just can't transfer enough data to create a good quality picture. When coupled with the crappy quality of VHS, this yields horrible video. Maybe if it was recorded in a studio situation with a great camera, this wouldn't be so bad, but a consumer cam, tape, and USB input will all equal bad quality.
Moderators: AdamBertocci
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.