Videogame Draft Tournament: Concluded (Congrats Shadow_of_Durron!)

Discussion in 'Games' started by NightHunter319, Mar 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EvilYoda Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 3
    I know. Just thinking out loud. ;)
  2. darthnave Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2005
    star 4
    What if the person does not choose during his "*on the clock*" time? Do we wait for that person to draft or if this person is not on for a certain time period do we skip the person or do we wait for this person? Oh and the "*on the clock*" thing, is it one draft per day for the designated persons "*on the clock*" time or once the person has chosen then the next person in line chooses?
  3. whiteeagle Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 24, 2004
    star 6
    well in most drafts we give the "on the clock" drafter a period of 24 hours to make his pick. if he doesnt select then we bump him to the last pick of the round. im gonna take a stab at ur next question. um it goes one person picks that wuld be the man on the clock then the next person in the draft order picks. like a regular draft.
  4. EvilYoda Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 3
    If its like the other drafts (which I'm assuming it is), the person gets bumped to the bottom of the list and picks last in the current round as a penalty.


    You pick whenever your turn comes up. Your "on the clock" the moment the person ahead of you posts their pick. The commish will post updates as picks are made, but you don't have to wait for them. If you know its your turn to pick then fire away.
  5. The_Jackal_89 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2005
    star 1
    Do we have judges yet nightfire, when are we going to start the draft
  6. whiteeagle Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 24, 2004
    star 6
  7. BENSKYWAKER Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 28, 2005
    star 4
    I'm a judge....

    "Unlimated power!"

    J/K :p
  8. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    He still has until later this afternoon so no hurry.
  9. MarcusP2 Games and Community Reaper

    Manager
    Member Since:
    Jul 10, 2004
    star 6
    Sorry fellas, I'm in a far different timezone to most of you :p

    I think I'm going to be at a large disadvantage from not playing a lot of these games. And Shurron took my pick.

    Oh well, I'll give it a shot with Dante.
  10. Darthsuperbatpooh Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 29, 2002
    star 5
  11. whiteeagle Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 24, 2004
    star 6
    I will go ahead and update this for everyone's sake.

    ROUNG 1 DRAFTING!:
    1. Shadow_of_Durron - Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2 - Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh - Darth Malak
    4. Handmaiden_Yane -
    *on the clock*
    5. The_Jackal_89
    6. axle-starweilder
    7. darthnave
    8. Nitesylver
    9. Master-FatBurt
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot



    ROUND 2:
    1. DarthKakarot
    2. Emperor_Windu
    3. Master_Kast7
    4. Master-FatBurt
    5. Nitesylver
    6. darthnave
    7. axle-starweilder
    8. The_Jackal_89
    9. Handmaiden_Yane
    10. Darthsuperbatpooh
    11. MarcusP2
    12. Shadow_of_Durron



    Mario (Super Mario Bro.)
    Luigi (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yoshi ( Super Mario Bro.)
    Ansem (Kingdom Hearts)
    Sora (Kingdom Hearts)
    Rikku (Kingdom Hearts)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Gubrush Threepwood (Monkey Island Series)
    Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell Series)
    Gordon Freeman (Half-Life series)
    Commander Keen (Commander Keen series)
    B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein Series)
    Sonic the Hedgehog (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Tails (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Knuckles (Sonic the Hedgehog
    Shadow (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Bowser (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yuna (FFX)
    Tidus (FFX)
    Rikku (FFX)
    Auron (FFX)
    Lulu (FFX)
    Wakka (FFX)
    Kimahari (FFX)
    Payne (FF X-2)
    Squall (FF8)
    Cloud (FF7)
    Irvine (FF8)
    Aerias (FF7)
    Quistis (FF8)
    Selphie (FF8)
    Zach (FF8)
    Vincent (FF7)
    Tifa (FF7)
    Barret (FF7)

    Yuffie (FF7)
    Red XIII (FF7)
    Scorch (Republic Commando)
    Fixer (Republic Commando)
    Boss (Republic Commando)
    Sev (Republic Commando)
    The Prince (Prince of Persia)
    The Dark Prince (Prince of Persia)
    Thrall (Warcraft 3)
    Ratchet (Ratchet and Clank)
    Jak (Jak and Daxter)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Wario (Super Mario Bro.)

    Vergil (Devil May Cry 3)
    Sparda (Devil May Cry)
    Heihachi Mishima (Tekken)
    Kazuya Mishima (Tekken)
    Jin Kazama (Tekken)
    Jun Kazama (Tekken)
    Nina Williams (Tekken)
    Paul Phoenix (Tekken)
    King (Tekken)
    Scorpion (Mortal Kombat)
    Sub-Zero (Mortal Kombat)
    Lui Kang (Mortal Kombat)
    Kano (Mortal Kombat)
    Raiden (Mortal Kombat)
    Sonya Blade (Mortal Kombat)
    Johnny Cage (Mortal Kombat)
    Shao Kahn (Mortal Kombat)
    Shang Tsung (Mortal Kombat)
    Goro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kintaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Motaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kung Lao (Mortal Kombat)
    Cyrax (Mortal Kombat)
    Sektor (Mortal Kombat)
    Smoke (Mortal Kombat)
    Reptile (Mortal Kombat)
    Kitana (Mortal Kombat)
    Mileena (Mortal Kombat)
    Fei Fong Wong (Xenogears)
    Citan Uzuki (Xenogears)
    Bart Fatimi (Xenogears)
    Elly Van Houten (Xenogears)
    Esmeralda (Xenogears)
    Grahf (Xenogears)
    Big Boss (Metal Gear)
    Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear)
    Solid Snake (Metal Gear series)
    Psycho Mantis (Metal Gear)
    Vulcan Raven (Metal Gear)
    Liquid Snake (Metal Gear)
    The Boss (Metal Gear)
    The End (Metal Gear)
    The Fury (Metal Gear)
    The Pain (Metal Gear)
    The Fear (Metal Gear)
    Colonel Volgin (Metal Gear)
    Vamp (Metal Gear)
    Fortune (Metal Gear)
    Solidus (Metal Gear)
    Kratos (God of War)
    Ares (God of War)
    Mega Man (Mega Man)
    Zero ( Mega Man)
    Sigma (Mega Man X)
    Dark Link (Adventure of Link)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Zelda (Legend of Zelda)
    Link (Legend of Zelda series)
    Young Link (Legend of Zelda)
    Ganon (Zelda)
    Ridley (Metroid Prime)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Motherbrain (Metroid Prime)
    Dark Samus (Metroid Prime)
    Kraid (Metroid Prime)
    Simon Belmont (Castlevania)
    Trevor Belmont (Castlevania)
    Richter Belmont (Castlevania)
    Alucard (Castlevania)
    Sypha Belnades (Castlevania)
    Dracula (Castlevania)
    Jack Carver (Far Cry)
    Diablo (Diablo)
    The Arbiter (Halo 2)
    Tarturus (Halo 2)
    Master Chief (Halo Series)
    Johnson (Halo 2)
    Kain (Legacy of Kain)
    Raziel (Legacy of Kain)
    (All of the following are Soul Caliber until Zasalamel)
    Abyss
    Inferno
    Night Terror
    Amy
    Astaroth
    Cassandra
    Cervantes
    Charade
    Edge Master
    Hwang
    Ivy
    Kil
  12. FatBurt Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 21, 2003
    star 5
    You've missed out the street fighter lot :)
  13. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUNG 1 DRAFTING!:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane *on the clock!*
    5. The_Jackal_89
    6. axle-starweilder
    7. darthnave
    8. Nitesylver
    9. Master-FatBurt
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot

    Mario (Super Mario Bro.)
    Luigi (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yoshi ( Super Mario Bro.)
    Ansem (Kingdom Hearts)
    Sora (Kingdom Hearts)
    Rikku (Kingdom Hearts)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Gubrush Threepwood (Monkey Island Series)
    Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell Series)
    Gordon Freeman (Half-Life series)
    Commander Keen (Commander Keen series)
    B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein Series)
    Sonic the Hedgehog (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Tails (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Knuckles (Sonic the Hedgehog
    Shadow (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Bowser (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yuna (FFX)
    Tidus (FFX)
    Rikku (FFX)
    Auron (FFX)
    Lulu (FFX)
    Wakka (FFX)
    Kimahari (FFX)
    Payne (FF X-2)
    Squall (FF8)
    Cloud (FF7)

    Irvine (FF8)
    Aerias (FF7)
    Quistis (FF8)
    Selphie (FF8)
    Zach (FF8)
    Vincent (FF7)
    Tifa (FF7)
    Barret (FF7)
    Yuffie (FF7)
    Red XIII (FF7)
    Scorch (Republic Commando)
    Fixer (Republic Commando)
    Boss (Republic Commando)
    Sev (Republic Commando)
    The Prince (Prince of Persia)
    The Dark Prince (Prince of Persia)
    Thrall (Warcraft 3)
    Ratchet (Ratchet and Clank)
    Jak (Jak and Daxter)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Wario (Super Mario Bro.)

    Vergil (Devil May Cry 3)
    Sparda (Devil May Cry)
    Guan Yu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Lu Bu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Zhang Liao (Dynasty Warriors)
    Heihachi Mishima (Tekken)
    Kazuya Mishima (Tekken)
    Jin Kazama (Tekken)
    Jun Kazama (Tekken)
    Nina Williams (Tekken)
    Paul Phoenix (Tekken)
    King (Tekken)
    Scorpion (Mortal Kombat)
    Sub-Zero (Mortal Kombat)
    Lui Kang (Mortal Kombat)
    Kano (Mortal Kombat)
    Raiden (Mortal Kombat)
    Sonya Blade (Mortal Kombat)
    Johnny Cage (Mortal Kombat)
    Shao Kahn (Mortal Kombat)
    Shang Tsung (Mortal Kombat)
    Goro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kintaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Motaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kung Lao (Mortal Kombat)
    Cyrax (Mortal Kombat)
    Sektor (Mortal Kombat)
    Smoke (Mortal Kombat)
    Reptile (Mortal Kombat)
    Kitana (Mortal Kombat)
    Mileena (Mortal Kombat)
    Fei Fong Wong (Xenogears)
    Citan Uzuki (Xenogears)
    Bart Fatimi (Xenogears)
    Elly Van Houten (Xenogears)
    Esmeralda (Xenogears)
    Grahf (Xenogears)
    Big Boss (Metal Gear)
    Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear)
    Solid Snake (Metal Gear series)
    Psycho Mantis (Metal Gear)
    Vulcan Raven (Metal Gear)
    Liquid Snake (Metal Gear)
    The Boss (Metal Gear)
    The End (Metal Gear)
    The Fury (Metal Gear)
    The Pain (Metal Gear)
    The Fear (Metal Gear)
    Colonel Volgin (Metal Gear)
    Vamp (Metal Gear)
    Fortune (Metal Gear)
    Solidus (Metal Gear)
    Kratos (God of War)
    Ares (God of War)
    Mega Man (Mega Man)
    Zero ( Mega Man)
    Sigma (Mega Man X)
    Dark Link (Adventure of Link)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Zelda (Legend of Zelda)
    Link (Legend of Zelda series)
    Young Link (Legend of Zelda)
    Ganon (Zelda)
    Ridley (Metroid Prime)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Motherbrain (Metroid Prime)
    Dark Samus (Metroid Prime)
    Kraid (Metroid Prime)
    Simon Belmont (Castlevania)
    Trevor Belmont (Castlevania)
    Richter Belmont (Castlevania)
    Alucard (Castlevania)
    Sypha Belnades (Castlevania)
    Dracula (Castlevania)
    Jack Carver (Far Cry)
    Diablo (Diablo)
    The Arbiter (Halo 2)
    Tarturus (Halo 2)
    Master Chief (Halo Series)
    Johnson (Halo 2)
    Kain (Legacy of Kain)
    Raziel (Legacy of Kain)
    (All of the following are Soul Caliber until Zasalamel)
    Abyss
    Inferno
    Night Terror
    Amy
    Astaroth
    Cassandra
    Cervantes
    Charade
    Edge Master
    Hwang
    Ivy
    Kilik
    Li Long|
    Lizardman
    Maxi
    Mitsurugi
    Necrid
    Nightmare
    Olcadan
    Raphael
    Rock
    Seong Han-myeong
    Seong Mi-na
    Setsuka
    Siegfried
    Sophitia
    Taki
    Talim
    Tira
    Voldo
    Xianghua
    Yoshimitsu
    Yun-seong
    Zasalamel
    James Patterson (MOH Frontline)
    Roy
  14. darthnave Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2005
    star 4
    Thanks for the answers darkeeagle and evil yoda. Now I understand this.[face_peace]
  15. BENSKYWAKER Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 28, 2005
    star 4
    If your not here when you goto pick feel free to PM your numbers to me, or to the commish...Its just so you won't forget and get bummped down...

    Good picks so far...

    EDIT: Thanks Shadow...Upps...I forgot what draft I was in...:oops: So I'll probably post a break down every round then...Why??? Because I like to make people cry! [face_skull] *Evil laughter*
  16. EvilYoda Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 3
    No problem darthnave.

    Edit: I'll probably do a breakdown of the picks for every round. :eek: :p
  17. Shadow_of_Durron Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 2, 2003
    star 6
    I'm pretty sure there are only going to be 6 rounds of drafting, BEN.
  18. Handmaiden Yané Manager Emeritus

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2002
    star 6
  19. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUNG 1 DRAFTING!:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane
    5. The_Jackal_89 *on th clock*
    6. axle-starweilder
    7. darthnave
    8. Nitesylver
    9. Master-FatBurt
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot

    Mario (Super Mario Bro.)
    Luigi (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yoshi ( Super Mario Bro.)
    Ansem (Kingdom Hearts)
    Sora (Kingdom Hearts)
    Rikku (Kingdom Hearts)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Gubrush Threepwood (Monkey Island Series)
    Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell Series)
    Gordon Freeman (Half-Life series)
    Commander Keen (Commander Keen series)
    B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein Series)
    Sonic the Hedgehog (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Tails (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Knuckles (Sonic the Hedgehog
    Shadow (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Bowser (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yuna (FFX)
    Tidus (FFX)
    Rikku (FFX)
    Auron (FFX)
    Lulu (FFX)
    Wakka (FFX)
    Kimahari (FFX)
    Payne (FF X-2)
    Squall (FF8)
    Cloud (FF7)

    Irvine (FF8)
    Aerias (FF7)
    Quistis (FF8)
    Selphie (FF8)
    Zach (FF8)
    Vincent (FF7)
    Tifa (FF7)
    Barret (FF7)
    Yuffie (FF7)
    Red XIII (FF7)
    Scorch (Republic Commando)
    Fixer (Republic Commando)
    Boss (Republic Commando)
    Sev (Republic Commando)
    The Prince (Prince of Persia)
    The Dark Prince (Prince of Persia)
    Thrall (Warcraft 3)
    Ratchet (Ratchet and Clank)
    Jak (Jak and Daxter)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Wario (Super Mario Bro.)

    Vergil (Devil May Cry 3)
    Sparda (Devil May Cry)
    Guan Yu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Lu Bu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Zhang Liao (Dynasty Warriors)
    Heihachi Mishima (Tekken)
    Kazuya Mishima (Tekken)
    Jin Kazama (Tekken)
    Jun Kazama (Tekken)
    Nina Williams (Tekken)
    Paul Phoenix (Tekken)
    King (Tekken)
    Scorpion (Mortal Kombat)
    Sub-Zero (Mortal Kombat)
    Lui Kang (Mortal Kombat)
    Kano (Mortal Kombat)
    Raiden (Mortal Kombat)
    Sonya Blade (Mortal Kombat)
    Johnny Cage (Mortal Kombat)
    Shao Kahn (Mortal Kombat)
    Shang Tsung (Mortal Kombat)
    Goro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kintaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Motaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kung Lao (Mortal Kombat)
    Cyrax (Mortal Kombat)
    Sektor (Mortal Kombat)
    Smoke (Mortal Kombat)
    Reptile (Mortal Kombat)
    Kitana (Mortal Kombat)
    Mileena (Mortal Kombat)
    Fei Fong Wong (Xenogears)
    Citan Uzuki (Xenogears)
    Bart Fatimi (Xenogears)
    Elly Van Houten (Xenogears)
    Esmeralda (Xenogears)
    Grahf (Xenogears)
    Big Boss (Metal Gear)
    Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear)
    Solid Snake (Metal Gear series)
    Psycho Mantis (Metal Gear)
    Vulcan Raven (Metal Gear)
    Liquid Snake (Metal Gear)
    The Boss (Metal Gear)
    The End (Metal Gear)
    The Fury (Metal Gear)
    The Pain (Metal Gear)
    The Fear (Metal Gear)
    Colonel Volgin (Metal Gear)
    Vamp (Metal Gear)
    Fortune (Metal Gear)
    Solidus (Metal Gear)
    Kratos (God of War)
    Ares (God of War)
    Mega Man (Mega Man)
    Zero ( Mega Man)
    Sigma (Mega Man X)
    Dark Link (Adventure of Link)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)

    Link (Legend of Zelda series)
    Young Link (Legend of Zelda)
    Ganon (Zelda)
    Ridley (Metroid Prime)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Motherbrain (Metroid Prime)
    Dark Samus (Metroid Prime)
    Kraid (Metroid Prime)
    Simon Belmont (Castlevania)
    Trevor Belmont (Castlevania)
    Richter Belmont (Castlevania)
    Alucard (Castlevania)
    Sypha Belnades (Castlevania)
    Dracula (Castlevania)
    Jack Carver (Far Cry)
    Diablo (Diablo)
    The Arbiter (Halo 2)
    Tarturus (Halo 2)
    Master Chief (Halo Series)
    Johnson (Halo 2)
    Kain (Legacy of Kain)
    Raziel (Legacy of Kain)
    (All of the following are Soul Caliber until Zasalamel)
    Abyss
    Inferno
    Night Terror
    Amy
    Astaroth
    Cassandra
    Cervantes
    Charade
    Edge Master
    Hwang
    Ivy
    Kilik
    Li Long|
    Lizardman
    Maxi
    Mitsurugi
    Necrid
    Nightmare
    Olcadan
    Raphael
    Rock
    Seong Han-myeong
    Seong Mi-na
    Setsuka
    Siegfried
    Sophitia
    Taki
    Talim
    Tira
    Voldo
    Xianghua
    Yoshimitsu
    Yun-seong
    Zasalamel
    James Patterson (MOH Frontline)
    Roy (Fire Emblem)
    Marth (Fire Emblem)
    Mr. GamenWatch (Mr. Game
  20. EvilYoda Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 3
    If its too late to get KOS-MOS in here now, I propose she be added next time.

    [image=http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a5/KOS-MOS_XS1.jpg/335px-KOS-MOS_XS1.jpg]

    The ultimate in fembot technology.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KOS-MOS
  21. Shadow_of_Durron Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 2, 2003
    star 6
    Oh, yeah, forgot about KOS-MOS. I got some Xenogears characters on there, but Xenosaga slipped my mind. Probably because Xenogears >>> Xenosaga. :p
  22. EvilYoda Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 3
    I never played Xenogears but Xenosaga was a great game. =D=
  23. The_Jackal_89 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2005
    star 1
    I'll take the "master cheif" from halo
  24. darthnave Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2005
    star 4
    Xenosaga Episode 1 is awesome. Though I only rented it and am stuck on the ship when all of the Gnosis are attacking and you have to find the mystical portal thing and protect it or so KOS-MOS says.
  25. whiteeagle Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 24, 2004
    star 6
    ROUND 1:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane - Zelda
    5. The_Jackal_89 - Master Chief (Halo series)
    6. axle-starweilder -
    on the clock
    7. darthnave
    8. Nitesylver
    9. Master-FatBurt
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot


    maxle wont be back till tomorrow. so we wait.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.