Videogame Draft Tournament: Concluded (Congrats Shadow_of_Durron!)

Discussion in 'Games' started by NightHunter319, Mar 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
  2. DarthKakarot Jedi Youngling

    Member Since:
    Mar 9, 2005
    star 5
    -shakes head-

    I wanted Master Chief :(
  3. EvilYoda Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2002
    star 3
    Lots of good picks out there... [face_whistling]
  4. darthnave Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2005
    star 4
  5. darthnave Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2005
    star 4
    When is this guy gonna come on?
  6. BENSKYWAKER Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Oct 28, 2005
    star 4
    Looks like maxle would get the bumb now...

    Um, commish?
  7. FatBurt Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 21, 2003
    star 5
    MY GOD HOW SLOW IS THIS DRAFT?????????????


    Pick up the pace please or I'll be in Portugal before we even have the match ups started.


    :)
  8. The_Jackal_89 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2005
    star 1
    Yeh isn't there a 24 hour time limit, come on
  9. Darthsuperbatpooh Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Nov 29, 2002
    star 5
    so what's going on...no more picking :p
  10. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUND 1:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane - Zelda
    5. The_Jackal_89 - Master Chief (Halo series)
    6. axle-starweilder -
    7. darthnave - *on the clock*
    8. Nitesylver
    9. Master-FatBurt
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot


    Mario (Super Mario Bro.)
    Luigi (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yoshi ( Super Mario Bro.)
    Ansem (Kingdom Hearts)
    Sora (Kingdom Hearts)
    Rikku (Kingdom Hearts)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Gubrush Threepwood (Monkey Island Series)
    Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell Series)
    Gordon Freeman (Half-Life series)
    Commander Keen (Commander Keen series)
    B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein Series)
    Sonic the Hedgehog (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Tails (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Knuckles (Sonic the Hedgehog
    Shadow (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Bowser (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yuna (FFX)
    Tidus (FFX)
    Rikku (FFX)
    Auron (FFX)
    Lulu (FFX)
    Wakka (FFX)
    Kimahari (FFX)
    Payne (FF X-2)
    Squall (FF8)
    Cloud (FF7)

    Irvine (FF8)
    Aerias (FF7)
    Quistis (FF8)
    Selphie (FF8)
    Zach (FF8)
    Vincent (FF7)
    Tifa (FF7)
    Barret (FF7)
    Yuffie (FF7)
    Red XIII (FF7)
    Scorch (Republic Commando)
    Fixer (Republic Commando)
    Boss (Republic Commando)
    Sev (Republic Commando)
    The Prince (Prince of Persia)
    The Dark Prince (Prince of Persia)
    Thrall (Warcraft 3)
    Ratchet (Ratchet and Clank)
    Jak (Jak and Daxter)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Wario (Super Mario Bro.)

    Vergil (Devil May Cry 3)
    Sparda (Devil May Cry)
    Guan Yu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Lu Bu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Zhang Liao (Dynasty Warriors)
    Heihachi Mishima (Tekken)
    Kazuya Mishima (Tekken)
    Jin Kazama (Tekken)
    Jun Kazama (Tekken)
    Nina Williams (Tekken)
    Paul Phoenix (Tekken)
    King (Tekken)
    Scorpion (Mortal Kombat)
    Sub-Zero (Mortal Kombat)
    Lui Kang (Mortal Kombat)
    Kano (Mortal Kombat)
    Raiden (Mortal Kombat)
    Sonya Blade (Mortal Kombat)
    Johnny Cage (Mortal Kombat)
    Shao Kahn (Mortal Kombat)
    Shang Tsung (Mortal Kombat)
    Goro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kintaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Motaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kung Lao (Mortal Kombat)
    Cyrax (Mortal Kombat)
    Sektor (Mortal Kombat)
    Smoke (Mortal Kombat)
    Reptile (Mortal Kombat)
    Kitana (Mortal Kombat)
    Mileena (Mortal Kombat)
    Fei Fong Wong (Xenogears)
    Citan Uzuki (Xenogears)
    Bart Fatimi (Xenogears)
    Elly Van Houten (Xenogears)
    Esmeralda (Xenogears)
    Grahf (Xenogears)
    Big Boss (Metal Gear)
    Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear)
    Solid Snake (Metal Gear series)
    Psycho Mantis (Metal Gear)
    Vulcan Raven (Metal Gear)
    Liquid Snake (Metal Gear)
    The Boss (Metal Gear)
    The End (Metal Gear)
    The Fury (Metal Gear)
    The Pain (Metal Gear)
    The Fear (Metal Gear)
    Colonel Volgin (Metal Gear)
    Vamp (Metal Gear)
    Fortune (Metal Gear)
    Solidus (Metal Gear)
    Kratos (God of War)
    Ares (God of War)
    Mega Man (Mega Man)
    Zero ( Mega Man)
    Sigma (Mega Man X)
    Dark Link (Adventure of Link)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)

    Link (Legend of Zelda series)
    Young Link (Legend of Zelda)
    Ganon (Zelda)
    Ridley (Metroid Prime)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Motherbrain (Metroid Prime)
    Dark Samus (Metroid Prime)
    Kraid (Metroid Prime)
    Simon Belmont (Castlevania)
    Trevor Belmont (Castlevania)
    Richter Belmont (Castlevania)
    Alucard (Castlevania)
    Sypha Belnades (Castlevania)
    Dracula (Castlevania)
    Jack Carver (Far Cry)
    Diablo (Diablo)
    The Arbiter (Halo 2)
    Tarturus (Halo 2)

    Johnson (Halo 2)
    Kain (Legacy of Kain)
    Raziel (Legacy of Kain)
    (All of the following are Soul Caliber until Zasalamel)
    Abyss
    Inferno
    Night Terror
    Amy
    Astaroth
    Cassandra
    Cervantes
    Charade
    Edge Master
    Hwang
    Ivy
    Kilik
    Li Long|
    Lizardman
    Maxi
    Mitsurugi
    Necrid
    Nightmare
    Olcadan
    Raphael
    Rock
    Seong Han-myeong
    Seong Mi-na
    Setsuka
    Siegfried
    Sophitia
    Taki
    Talim
    Tira
    Voldo
    Xianghua
    Yoshimitsu
    Yun-seong
    Zasalamel
    James Patterson (MOH Frontline)
    Roy (Fire Emblem)
    Marth (Fire Em
  11. FatBurt Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 21, 2003
    star 5
    Pick up the pace please people I want to get at least one draft done before I die of old age. :)
  12. darthnave Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2005
    star 4
    Okay, oaky I'm here. I will go with Kyle Katarn.
  13. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUND 1:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane - Zelda
    5. The_Jackal_89 - Master Chief (Halo series)
    7. darthnave - Kyle Katarn
    8. Nitesylver
    9. Master-FatBurt
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot
    6. axle-starweilder -


    Mario (Super Mario Bro.)
    Luigi (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yoshi ( Super Mario Bro.)
    Ansem (Kingdom Hearts)
    Sora (Kingdom Hearts)
    Rikku (Kingdom Hearts)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Gubrush Threepwood (Monkey Island Series)
    Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell Series)
    Gordon Freeman (Half-Life series)
    Commander Keen (Commander Keen series)
    B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein Series)
    Sonic the Hedgehog (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Tails (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Knuckles (Sonic the Hedgehog
    Shadow (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Bowser (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yuna (FFX)
    Tidus (FFX)
    Rikku (FFX)
    Auron (FFX)
    Lulu (FFX)
    Wakka (FFX)
    Kimahari (FFX)
    Payne (FF X-2)
    Squall (FF8)
    Cloud (FF7)

    Irvine (FF8)
    Aerias (FF7)
    Quistis (FF8)
    Selphie (FF8)
    Zach (FF8)
    Vincent (FF7)
    Tifa (FF7)
    Barret (FF7)
    Yuffie (FF7)
    Red XIII (FF7)
    Scorch (Republic Commando)
    Fixer (Republic Commando)
    Boss (Republic Commando)
    Sev (Republic Commando)
    The Prince (Prince of Persia)
    The Dark Prince (Prince of Persia)
    Thrall (Warcraft 3)
    Ratchet (Ratchet and Clank)
    Jak (Jak and Daxter)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Wario (Super Mario Bro.)

    Vergil (Devil May Cry 3)
    Sparda (Devil May Cry)
    Guan Yu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Lu Bu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Zhang Liao (Dynasty Warriors)
    Heihachi Mishima (Tekken)
    Kazuya Mishima (Tekken)
    Jin Kazama (Tekken)
    Jun Kazama (Tekken)
    Nina Williams (Tekken)
    Paul Phoenix (Tekken)
    King (Tekken)
    Scorpion (Mortal Kombat)
    Sub-Zero (Mortal Kombat)
    Lui Kang (Mortal Kombat)
    Kano (Mortal Kombat)
    Raiden (Mortal Kombat)
    Sonya Blade (Mortal Kombat)
    Johnny Cage (Mortal Kombat)
    Shao Kahn (Mortal Kombat)
    Shang Tsung (Mortal Kombat)
    Goro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kintaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Motaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kung Lao (Mortal Kombat)
    Cyrax (Mortal Kombat)
    Sektor (Mortal Kombat)
    Smoke (Mortal Kombat)
    Reptile (Mortal Kombat)
    Kitana (Mortal Kombat)
    Mileena (Mortal Kombat)
    Fei Fong Wong (Xenogears)
    Citan Uzuki (Xenogears)
    Bart Fatimi (Xenogears)
    Elly Van Houten (Xenogears)
    Esmeralda (Xenogears)
    Grahf (Xenogears)
    Big Boss (Metal Gear)
    Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear)
    Solid Snake (Metal Gear series)
    Psycho Mantis (Metal Gear)
    Vulcan Raven (Metal Gear)
    Liquid Snake (Metal Gear)
    The Boss (Metal Gear)
    The End (Metal Gear)
    The Fury (Metal Gear)
    The Pain (Metal Gear)
    The Fear (Metal Gear)
    Colonel Volgin (Metal Gear)
    Vamp (Metal Gear)
    Fortune (Metal Gear)
    Solidus (Metal Gear)
    Kratos (God of War)
    Ares (God of War)
    Mega Man (Mega Man)
    Zero ( Mega Man)
    Sigma (Mega Man X)
    Dark Link (Adventure of Link)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)

    Link (Legend of Zelda series)
    Young Link (Legend of Zelda)
    Ganon (Zelda)
    Ridley (Metroid Prime)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Motherbrain (Metroid Prime)
    Dark Samus (Metroid Prime)
    Kraid (Metroid Prime)
    Simon Belmont (Castlevania)
    Trevor Belmont (Castlevania)
    Richter Belmont (Castlevania)
    Alucard (Castlevania)
    Sypha Belnades (Castlevania)
    Dracula (Castlevania)
    Jack Carver (Far Cry)
    Diablo (Diablo)
    The Arbiter (Halo 2)
    Tarturus (Halo 2)

    Johnson (Halo 2)
    Kain (Legacy of Kain)
    Raziel (Legacy of Kain)
    (All of the following are Soul Caliber until Zasalamel)
    Abyss
    Inferno
    Night Terror
    Amy
    Astaroth
    Cassandra
    Cervantes
    Charade
    Edge Master
    Hwang
    Ivy
    Kilik
    Li Long|
    Lizardman
    Maxi
    Mitsurugi
    Necrid
    Nightmare
    Olcadan
    Raphael
    Rock
    Seong Han-myeong
    Seong Mi-na
    Setsuka
    Siegfried
    Sophitia
    Taki
    Talim
    Tira
    Voldo
    Xianghua
    Yoshimitsu
    Yun-seong
    Zasalamel
    James Patterson (MOH Frontline)
    Roy (Fire Emblem)
    Marth (Fire Emblem)
    Mr. GamenWatch (Mr.
  14. Nitesylver Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2005
    My pick is Bond, James Bond.:D
  15. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUND 1:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane - Zelda
    5. The_Jackal_89 - Master Chief (Halo series)
    7. darthnave - Kyle Katarn
    8. Nitesylver- James Bond
    9. Master-FatBurt *on the clock*
    10. Master_Kast7
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot
    6. axle-starweilder -


    Mario (Super Mario Bro.)
    Luigi (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yoshi ( Super Mario Bro.)
    Ansem (Kingdom Hearts)
    Sora (Kingdom Hearts)
    Rikku (Kingdom Hearts)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Gubrush Threepwood (Monkey Island Series)
    Sam Fisher (Splinter Cell Series)
    Gordon Freeman (Half-Life series)
    Commander Keen (Commander Keen series)
    B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein Series)
    Sonic the Hedgehog (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Tails (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Knuckles (Sonic the Hedgehog
    Shadow (Sonic The Hedgehog)
    Bowser (Super Mario Bro.)
    Yuna (FFX)
    Tidus (FFX)
    Rikku (FFX)
    Auron (FFX)
    Lulu (FFX)
    Wakka (FFX)
    Kimahari (FFX)
    Payne (FF X-2)
    Squall (FF8)
    Cloud (FF7)

    Irvine (FF8)
    Aerias (FF7)
    Quistis (FF8)
    Selphie (FF8)
    Zach (FF8)
    Vincent (FF7)
    Tifa (FF7)
    Barret (FF7)
    Yuffie (FF7)
    Red XIII (FF7)
    Scorch (Republic Commando)
    Fixer (Republic Commando)
    Boss (Republic Commando)
    Sev (Republic Commando)
    The Prince (Prince of Persia)
    The Dark Prince (Prince of Persia)
    Thrall (Warcraft 3)
    Ratchet (Ratchet and Clank)
    Jak (Jak and Daxter)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)
    Wario (Super Mario Bro.)

    Vergil (Devil May Cry 3)
    Sparda (Devil May Cry)
    Guan Yu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Lu Bu (Dynasty Warriors)
    Zhang Liao (Dynasty Warriors)
    Heihachi Mishima (Tekken)
    Kazuya Mishima (Tekken)
    Jin Kazama (Tekken)
    Jun Kazama (Tekken)
    Nina Williams (Tekken)
    Paul Phoenix (Tekken)
    King (Tekken)
    Scorpion (Mortal Kombat)
    Sub-Zero (Mortal Kombat)
    Lui Kang (Mortal Kombat)
    Kano (Mortal Kombat)
    Raiden (Mortal Kombat)
    Sonya Blade (Mortal Kombat)
    Johnny Cage (Mortal Kombat)
    Shao Kahn (Mortal Kombat)
    Shang Tsung (Mortal Kombat)
    Goro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kintaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Motaro (Mortal Kombat)
    Kung Lao (Mortal Kombat)
    Cyrax (Mortal Kombat)
    Sektor (Mortal Kombat)
    Smoke (Mortal Kombat)
    Reptile (Mortal Kombat)
    Kitana (Mortal Kombat)
    Mileena (Mortal Kombat)
    Fei Fong Wong (Xenogears)
    Citan Uzuki (Xenogears)
    Bart Fatimi (Xenogears)
    Elly Van Houten (Xenogears)
    Esmeralda (Xenogears)
    Grahf (Xenogears)
    Big Boss (Metal Gear)
    Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear)
    Solid Snake (Metal Gear series)
    Psycho Mantis (Metal Gear)
    Vulcan Raven (Metal Gear)
    Liquid Snake (Metal Gear)
    The Boss (Metal Gear)
    The End (Metal Gear)
    The Fury (Metal Gear)
    The Pain (Metal Gear)
    The Fear (Metal Gear)
    Colonel Volgin (Metal Gear)
    Vamp (Metal Gear)
    Fortune (Metal Gear)
    Solidus (Metal Gear)
    Kratos (God of War)
    Ares (God of War)
    Mega Man (Mega Man)
    Zero ( Mega Man)
    Sigma (Mega Man X)
    Dark Link (Adventure of Link)
    Gannondorf (Legend of Zelda)

    Link (Legend of Zelda series)
    Young Link (Legend of Zelda)
    Ganon (Zelda)
    Ridley (Metroid Prime)
    Samus Aran (Metroid Series)
    Motherbrain (Metroid Prime)
    Dark Samus (Metroid Prime)
    Kraid (Metroid Prime)
    Simon Belmont (Castlevania)
    Trevor Belmont (Castlevania)
    Richter Belmont (Castlevania)
    Alucard (Castlevania)
    Sypha Belnades (Castlevania)
    Dracula (Castlevania)
    Jack Carver (Far Cry)
    Diablo (Diablo)
    The Arbiter (Halo 2)
    Tarturus (Halo 2)

    Johnson (Halo 2)
    Kain (Legacy of Kain)
    Raziel (Legacy of Kain)
    (All of the following are Soul Caliber until Zasalamel)
    Abyss
    Inferno
    Night Terror
    Amy
    Astaroth
    Cassandra
    Cervantes
    Charade
    Edge Master
    Hwang
    Ivy
    Kilik
    Li Long|
    Lizardman
    Maxi
    Mitsurugi
    Necrid
    Nightmare
    Olcadan
    Raphael
    Rock
    Seong Han-myeong
    Seong Mi-na
    Setsuka
    Siegfried
    Sophitia
    Taki
    Talim
    Tira
    Voldo
    Xianghua
    Yoshimitsu
    Yun-seong
    Zasalamel
    James Patterson (MOH Frontline)
    Roy (Fire Emb
  16. whiteeagle Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 24, 2004
    star 6
    u dont have 2 post an update after every pick. its easier just to post the current round instead the current round and the whole draft list. ;)
  17. FatBurt Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 21, 2003
    star 5
    Samus Aran



    Fully loaded as well :)
  18. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUND 1:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane - Zelda
    5. The_Jackal_89 - Master Chief (Halo series)
    7. darthnave - Kyle Katarn
    8. Nitesylver- James Bond
    9. Master-FatBurt- Samus Aran
    10. Master_Kast7 *on the clock*
    11. Emperor_Windu
    12. DarthKakarot
    6. axle-starweilder -
  19. Axle-Starweilder Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 6, 2005
    star 6
    hey! i'm back, sorry about my missing stuff.
    i'll pick when it's my turn.
    virginia was beautiful.
  20. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    He still has a few more hours left...
  21. Axle-Starweilder Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 6, 2005
    star 6
    i can't help but notice that none of the final fantasy 6 characters made that list. is that because they were dubbed "too powerful" or yeah, hey what's the deal there?
  22. Master_Kast7 Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 12, 2004
    star 6
    Solid Snake, please. :)

    Sorry for the wait. [face_worried]
  23. Axle-Starweilder Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jan 6, 2005
    star 6
  24. NightHunter319 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2005
    star 4
    ROUND 1:

    1. Shadow_of_Durron: Sephiroth (FF7)
    2. MarcusP2: Dante (Devil May Cry 1,2 and 3)
    3. Darthsuperbatpooh: Darth Malak (KOTOR)
    4. Handmaiden_Yane - Zelda
    5. The_Jackal_89 - Master Chief (Halo series)
    7. darthnave - Kyle Katarn
    8. Nitesylver- James Bond
    9. Master-FatBurt- Samus Aran
    10. Master_Kast7- Solid Snake
    11. Emperor_Windu *on the clock*
    12. DarthKakarot
    6. axle-starweilder -

    On With The Draft!!!



    Cmon guys, have some fun! Chit Chat and such is encouraged in between Draft picking! :)
  25. Shadow_of_Durron Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    May 2, 2003
    star 6
    I'd chat about certain picks, but I don't want to give anyone any ideas. ;)

    And Virginia is a pit of crap, Maxle. Not sure which part you visited, but it must be some magical patch of goodness that I've never seen before.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.