What does every one have for a PC

Discussion in 'Scifi 3D Forum' started by corey123, Dec 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. corey123 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2003
    star 1
    Hello every one, I would just like to no what other people are using for anamtion and modeling computers. Also will a video card make a difference, I will be a getting a ATI 9800pro soon and want to no. thanks
  2. foxbatkllr Jedi Grand Master

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2001
    star 6
    I use a Mac...very old G4 though, its like 4 years old. I need a new computer. Yes a good video card will help a lot! It's definitely one of the most important, if not the most important elements for a good 3d modelling computer.
  3. PapaFett Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Nov 16, 2002
    star 2
    I have a few rigs...
    Dual MP 2800+
    4g DDR2100
    Quadro4 980XGL 128

    P4 2.8 w/HT
    1g DDR2100
    Geforce 5200Go

    Dual 1Ghz G4
    1g DDR
    ATI thing-a-ma-bob

    P3 866
    1g SDR
    Quadro2 Pro 64

    I would stay away from the ATI's when using 3d Apps. I believe every app has a known issue with the crappy drivers ATI releases. Maya, XSI, Lightwave & Max have all had some serious ones recently.


    BTW... I'm pretty stoked because in a few months I get a new baby. Dual Opterons, should be a smokin' good time.
  4. Mandalorian-Warriors Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2003
    star 1
    Lets just say I have a piece of batha poodoo...

    I'm asking Santa for a new computer, we'll see what he brings! (I've been a good boy all year round, I think)
  5. Lots Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2001
    star 4
    i have an Athlon XP 2100+ Clocked at 2.0ghz 1 gig of ddr400 ram and a geforce4 ti4600.. my only issue now is that for some reason or another i cant use opengl properly.. which kind of puts a damper on 3d work.. :/
  6. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    Yeah, make sure that your video card is OpenGL supported, but the video card doesn't have anything to do with rendering. If you want fast rendering then get as much RAM as you can and the highest processor speed. Plus don't ever use Windows ME, it really, really stinks.
  7. Lots Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2001
    star 4
    yeah.. for rendering purposes.. its all about how many mhz/ghz u have.. and how much ram is in the box.. video card doesnt contribute at all to the renderer.. The only reason for a top model graphics card is so that you can create uber complex models.. and still be able to move it around without causing your computer to explode :)

    as for my opengl thing.. it used to work fine then suddonly everything just stopped working.. no real reason at all really.. *shrug*
  8. Chris_F Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 8, 2003
    star 4
    Celeron 1.3GHz @ 1.54GHz

    Soon to build rig:

    Intel Pentium 4 2.4C (M0 stepping)(Hope to get it to 3.6GHz :D)
    ABIT 865PE AI7
    Mushkin 512MB PC-3500 Level II (Might upgrade it to 1GB)
    Western Digital Raptor 36GB x2 in RAID 0
    ATI RADEON 9800 PRO 128MB

  9. Chris_F Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 8, 2003
    star 4
    You know what, I think I changed my mind. This sounds like a better editing/3D rig:

    2x Intel Xeon 2.4GHz (Will aim for 3.2GHz)
    Iwill DPI533-SATA
    Mushkin 184 Pin 1GB PC3200
    Western Digital Raptor 36GB
    Quadro4 750 XGL 128MB (Maybe the 980XGL)

    That should really kick butt! :D
  10. corey123 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2003
    star 1
    Lol I think Iam going to get some more ram I had an HP but just built my own a month ago so its not down yet.

    P4 2.4c@ 3.2ghz
    Asus - P4P800 Deluxe
    512PC 2100 soon to be 1gb
    ATI 7000pci slow - geting a 9800pro like tommorow
    Soundblaster sound card.
  11. Dr. Jones Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Feb 6, 2000
    star 4
    Mine is bigger than yours!

    Alienware (yeah I'm a geek, I chose the green one)
    3 Ghz P4
    512 Ram
    GeforceFX 5800
  12. Darth Venom Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Jun 6, 1999
    star 4
    Here's what I'll be getting in about a month, let me know if this is good for 3d work.

    Alienware
    Duel Xeon 2.8Ghz 533mhz FSB w/512kb cache
    1GB DDR PC-2100 SDRAM
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 2000 128mb 8x AGP w/Duel DVI
  13. Chris_F Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    May 8, 2003
    star 4
    Is there any real advantage in using dual cpus when working with apps like softimage and maya? I'm just wondering because I read that ILM used single P4 workstations for Eps II.
  14. Lots Jedi Master

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2001
    star 4
    not really the dual only comes in handy when u think of render times.. which are cut dramatically.. roughly 2/3 the time or so.. as for actually using the app.. a higher end graphics card comes into play better..

    meaning ILM probably uses a bunch of boxes with really nice graphics cards :p

    now granted im sure you see some performance benifit with dual over all.. but i would assume ILM chose single cpu stations because of cost and the fact that performance wasnt hindered too much, infact i am betting they optedt to put the extra cash into the graphics card so the work flow wouldnt be jerky and slowed down by high poly models ;)
  15. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    Of course, they also used their own software, they only use Maya for the previsualization. But I would get a computer with dual CPU's, and lot's of RAM, a 256 mb graphics card............Oh, sorry, just thinking about the best computer ever.
  16. corey123 Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2003
    star 1
    Hey guys I just got my new PC put together.
    here is what it has
    P42.4c@3.2 with HT
    ASUS p4800Deluxe
    512pc3500ddr ram
    ATI 9800pro overclocked
    Soundblaster live 5.1
  17. _Mike_ Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Aug 20, 2002
    star 2
    I've got an IBM T40 laptop, 1.3Ghz Pentium M, 256 Ram, CDRW/DVD-ROM drive, 15" TFT display.
  18. darthviper107 Force Ghost

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2003
    star 4
    Mine's worse than both of yours:

    Emachines, 850 Mhz CPU, 320 MB RAM (I had to add 256 of it myself) Almost no graphics card(I can't even play Jedi Knight on it any more). And a really bad sound card. By the way, never, EVER get an emachines computer, they are the worst ever. And never get an emachines with windows ME, that's even worse.
  19. lureofthedarkside Jedi Knight

    Member Since:
    Feb 21, 2003
    star 1
    New System:
    AMD XP 2800 333
    Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
    512mb DDR 3200
    40GB system HD
    120GB video HD
    CD-burner
    DVD-ROM
    2 17" CRTs
    Nvidia GeForce3 Ti-500 64mb
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.